Explore
Compare any ward characteristic with an election outcome. With only 14 wards, treat any pattern as a question to investigate, not a finding.
Start withIncome and turnoutTransit commuters and the 2021 mayoral winnerSeniors and turnoutEducation and support for party candidates
Turnout (%, estimated) vs average household income
$100,000$120,000$140,000304050
Average household income ($, 2016 census)
Turnout (%, estimated)
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | Average household income ($, 2016 census) | Turnout (%, estimated) |
|---|---|---|
| W01 | 128018.4 | 46.5 |
| W02 | 130267.3 | 35.4 |
| W03 | 121134.1 | 34.5 |
| W04 | 105140.6 | 41.3 |
| W05 | 97209.1 | 23 |
| W06 | 136918.6 | 44.4 |
| W07 | 103382.5 | 40.1 |
| W08 | 108111.3 | 37.7 |
| W09 | 84624.1 | 29.2 |
| W10 | 91460.9 | 26.1 |
| W11 | 113159.3 | 45.9 |
| W12 | 129540 | 35.3 |
| W13 | 124041.4 | 39.7 |
| W14 | 133305.3 | 48.5 |
Correlation r = 0.66 (moderate, positive); R² = 0.43; n = 14 wards. Correlation across wards says nothing about how individual residents voted.
Values
| W01 | 128,018.4 | 46.5 |
| W02 | 130,267.3 | 35.4 |
| W03 | 121,134.1 | 34.5 |
| W04 | 105,140.6 | 41.3 |
| W05 | 97,209.1 | 23.0 |
| W06 | 136,918.6 | 44.4 |
| W07 | 103,382.5 | 40.1 |
| W08 | 108,111.3 | 37.7 |
| W09 | 84,624.1 | 29.2 |
| W10 | 91,460.9 | 26.1 |
| W11 | 113,159.3 | 45.9 |
| W12 | 129,540.0 | 35.3 |
| W13 | 124,041.4 | 39.7 |
| W14 | 133,305.3 | 48.5 |
Average household income: Average household income ($, 2016 census). Turnout: Turnout (%, estimated).