Elections
Results for every race in Calgary's general elections since 2010: mayor, the 14 ward councillors and school board trustees, down to the voting station from 2013. By-elections follow below.
Mayor
Jeromy Farkas won by 616 votes (0.2 points) over Sonya Sharp.
View chart data
Chart values
9 rows| Candidate | Votes | Vote share (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Jeromy Farkas | 91112 | 26.12 |
| Sonya Sharp | 90496 | 25.94 |
| Jyoti Gondek | 71466 | 20.49 |
| Jeff Davison | 47376 | 13.58 |
| Brian Thiessen | 40672 | 11.66 |
| Sarah Elder | 3501 | 1 |
| Grant Prior | 2167 | 0.62 |
| Larry R Heather | 1202 | 0.34 |
| Jaeger Gustafson | 873 | 0.25 |
| # | Candidate | Affiliation | Votes | Share | Details | Spent | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeromy Farkas | Independent | 91,112 | 26.1% | $393,747 | Elected | |
| 2 | Sonya Sharp | Communities First | 90,496 | 25.9% | $546,162 | ||
| 3 | Jyoti Gondek | Independent | 71,466 | 20.5% | $393,900 | Incumbent | |
| 4 | Jeff Davison | Independent | 47,376 | 13.6% | $424,368 | ||
| 5 | Brian Thiessen | The Calgary Party | 40,672 | 11.7% | $348,363 | ||
| 6 | Sarah Elder | Independent | 3,501 | 1.0% | $5,911 | ||
| 7 | Grant Prior | Independent | 2,167 | 0.6% | $4,126 | ||
| 8 | Larry R Heather | Independent | 1,202 | 0.3% | – | ||
| 9 | Jaeger Gustafson | Independent | 873 | 0.2% | $5,700 |
Vote by ward
View chart data
Map values
14 rows| Area | Farkas % | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 | 20.3% | Ward 1; Jeromy Farkas: 20.3%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward 2 | 24.7% | Ward 2; Jeromy Farkas: 24.7%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward 3 | 23.7% | Ward 3; Jeromy Farkas: 23.7%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward 4 | 24.6% | Ward 4; Jeromy Farkas: 24.6%; Led by Jeromy Farkas |
| Ward 5 | 24.5% | Ward 5; Jeromy Farkas: 24.5%; Led by Jyoti Gondek |
| Ward 6 | 25.4% | Ward 6; Jeromy Farkas: 25.4%; Led by Jeromy Farkas |
| Ward 7 | 21.3% | Ward 7; Jeromy Farkas: 21.3%; Led by Jyoti Gondek |
| Ward 8 | 24.1% | Ward 8; Jeromy Farkas: 24.1%; Led by Jyoti Gondek |
| Ward 9 | 25.7% | Ward 9; Jeromy Farkas: 25.7%; Led by Jeromy Farkas |
| Ward 10 | 25.2% | Ward 10; Jeromy Farkas: 25.2%; Led by Jeromy Farkas |
| Ward 11 | 32.0% | Ward 11; Jeromy Farkas: 32.0%; Led by Jeromy Farkas |
| Ward 12 | 24.6% | Ward 12; Jeromy Farkas: 24.6%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward 13 | 25.6% | Ward 13; Jeromy Farkas: 25.6%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward 14 | 25.8% | Ward 14; Jeromy Farkas: 25.8%; Led by Sonya Sharp |
| Ward | Leading candidate | Leader's share | Jeromy Farkas |
|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | Sonya Sharp | 34.1% | 20.3% |
| W02 | Sonya Sharp | 26.0% | 24.7% |
| W03 | Sonya Sharp | 24.6% | 23.7% |
| W04 | Jeromy Farkas | 24.6% | 24.6% |
| W05 | Jyoti Gondek | 28.3% | 24.5% |
| W06 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| W07 | Jyoti Gondek | 29.6% | 21.3% |
| W08 | Jyoti Gondek | 25.5% | 24.1% |
| W09 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.7% | 25.7% |
| W10 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.2% | 25.2% |
| W11 | Jeromy Farkas | 32.0% | 32.0% |
| W12 | Sonya Sharp | 28.6% | 24.6% |
| W13 | Sonya Sharp | 30.9% | 25.6% |
| W14 | Sonya Sharp | 28.9% | 25.8% |
By neighbourhood
View chart data
Map values
261 rows| Area | Farkas % | Record |
|---|---|---|
| 0101 | 18.5 | William D. Pratt School (0101); Jeromy Farkas: 18.5% of 1,164; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0102 | 20.8 | Journey Church (0102); Jeromy Farkas: 20.8% of 1,184; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0103 | 24.1 | Royal Oak Victory Church (0103); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 522; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0104 | 22.6 | Royal Oak School (0104); Jeromy Farkas: 22.6% of 1,029; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0105 | 17.4 | Eric Harvie School (0105); Jeromy Farkas: 17.4% of 1,480; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0106 | 19.3 | Twelve Mile Coulee School (0106); Jeromy Farkas: 19.3% of 1,241; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0107 | 18 | St. Basil School (0107); Jeromy Farkas: 18.0% of 1,546; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0108 | 20.1 | Tuscany School (0108); Jeromy Farkas: 20.1% of 992; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0109 | 18.7 | Monsignor E.L. Doyle School (0109); Jeromy Farkas: 18.7% of 1,082; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0110 | 18.9 | Advent Lutheran Church (0110); Jeromy Farkas: 18.9% of 1,026; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0111 | 18.8 | W. O. Mitchell School (0111); Jeromy Farkas: 18.8% of 1,301; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0112 | 20.8 | Silver Springs School (0112); Jeromy Farkas: 20.8% of 1,195; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0113 | 21 | F.E. Osborne School (0113); Jeromy Farkas: 21.0% of 1,674; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0114 | 20.9 | Varsity Acres School (0114); Jeromy Farkas: 20.9% of 1,115; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0115 | 19.1 | RockPointe Church - Bowridge (0115); Jeromy Farkas: 19.1% of 1,381; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0116 | 23.7 | Bowness High School (0116); Jeromy Farkas: 23.7% of 1,487; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0117 | 23.1 | Thomas B. Riley School (0117); Jeromy Farkas: 23.1% of 1,291; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0118 | 21 | Crestmont Hall (0118); Jeromy Farkas: 21.0% of 747; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0201 | 22.4 | Bearspaw Christian School (0201); Jeromy Farkas: 22.4% of 1,137; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0203 | 23.4 | Our Lady of Grace School (0203); Jeromy Farkas: 23.4% of 1,267; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0204 | 22.8 | St. Josephine Bakhita School (0204); Jeromy Farkas: 22.8% of 1,102; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0205 | 24.1 | Blessed Marie-Rose School (0205); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 1,124; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0206 | 19.8 | Symons Valley United Church (0206); Jeromy Farkas: 19.8% of 1,296; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0207 | 28.4 | Kenneth D. Taylor School (0207); Jeromy Farkas: 28.4% of 730; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0208 | 25.6 | St. Brigid School (0208); Jeromy Farkas: 25.6% of 980; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0209 | 25 | Citadel Park School (0209); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 1,072; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0210 | 30.6 | Hamptons Golf Club (0210); Jeromy Farkas: 30.6% of 581; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0211 | 31.6 | The Hamptons School (0211); Jeromy Farkas: 31.6% of 952; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0212 | 24 | Arbour Lake School (0212); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 834; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0213 | 24.7 | St. Ambrose School (0213); Jeromy Farkas: 24.7% of 757; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0214 | 26.3 | St. Maria Goretti School (0214); Jeromy Farkas: 26.3% of 1,139; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0215 | 27.1 | Hawkwood School (0215); Jeromy Farkas: 27.1% of 1,260; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0216 | 21 | St. Rita School (0216); Jeromy Farkas: 21.0% of 772; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0217 | 22.5 | Ranchlands School (0217); Jeromy Farkas: 22.5% of 791; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0218 | 24.7 | Robert Thirsk High School (0218); Jeromy Farkas: 24.7% of 806; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0301 | 17.5 | Livingston Homeowners Association (0301); Jeromy Farkas: 17.5% of 798; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0302 | 22.2 | Valley Creek School (0302); Jeromy Farkas: 22.2% of 1,289; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0303 | 22.7 | St. Elizabeth Seton School (0303); Jeromy Farkas: 22.7% of 611; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0304 | 23.6 | Holy Trinity Anglican Church (0304); Jeromy Farkas: 23.6% of 831; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0305 | 23.6 | Panorama Hills School (0305); Jeromy Farkas: 23.6% of 711; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0306 | 20.6 | Captain Nichola Goddard School (0306); Jeromy Farkas: 20.6% of 855; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0307 | 21.3 | St. Jerome School (0307); Jeromy Farkas: 21.3% of 704; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0308 | 24.2 | Buffalo Rubbing Stone School (0308); Jeromy Farkas: 24.2% of 777; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0309 | 25.6 | Nose Creek School (0309); Jeromy Farkas: 25.6% of 777; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0310 | 24.5 | Notre-Dame High School (0310); Jeromy Farkas: 24.5% of 555; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0311 | 23.5 | Northern Lights School (0311); Jeromy Farkas: 23.5% of 753; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0312 | 25.4 | St. Clare School (0312); Jeromy Farkas: 25.4% of 739; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0313 | 26.7 | Simons Valley School (0313); Jeromy Farkas: 26.7% of 1,236; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0314 | 23.3 | Monsignor Neville Anderson School (0314); Jeromy Farkas: 23.3% of 1,274; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0315 | 23.8 | Harvest Hills Alliance Church (0315); Jeromy Farkas: 23.8% of 1,006; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0316 | 29 | Ascension of Our Lord School (0316); Jeromy Farkas: 29.0% of 1,202; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0317 | 20.5 | North Trail High School (0317); Jeromy Farkas: 20.5% of 502; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0401 | 25.1 | Tom Baines School (0401); Jeromy Farkas: 25.1% of 1,087; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0402 | 27.8 | Edgemont School (0402); Jeromy Farkas: 27.8% of 1,099; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0403 | 28 | Mother Mary Greene School (0403); Jeromy Farkas: 28.0% of 1,227; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0404 | 25.3 | H.D. Cartwright School (0404); Jeromy Farkas: 25.3% of 774; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0405 | 22.2 | St. Dominic School (0405); Jeromy Farkas: 22.2% of 1,132; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0406 | 27.3 | Simon Fraser School (0406); Jeromy Farkas: 27.3% of 912; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0407 | 24.1 | Brentwood School (0407); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 1,002; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0408 | 24.3 | Collingwood School (0408); Jeromy Farkas: 24.3% of 1,488; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0409 | 22.6 | Cambrian Heights School (0409); Jeromy Farkas: 22.6% of 1,329; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0410 | 23.4 | James Fowler High School (0410); Jeromy Farkas: 23.4% of 785; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0411 | 21.3 | Mount View School (0411); Jeromy Farkas: 21.3% of 935; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0412 | 25.3 | St. Bede School (0412); Jeromy Farkas: 25.3% of 1,074; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0413 | 25.9 | Beddington Heights School (0413); Jeromy Farkas: 25.9% of 882; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0414 | 26 | Dr. J. K. Mulloy School (0414); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 1,156; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0415 | 24.4 | Alex Munro School (0415); Jeromy Farkas: 24.4% of 807; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0416 | 26 | Catherine Nichols Gunn School (0416); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 608; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0417 | 23.4 | Thorncliffe School (0417); Jeromy Farkas: 23.4% of 1,197; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0418 | 22.3 | North Haven School (0418); Jeromy Farkas: 22.3% of 1,241; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0501 | 27.5 | RCCG House of Praise (0501); Jeromy Farkas: 27.5% of 774; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0502 | 26 | Prairie Sky School (0502); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 761; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0503 | 24.8 | Apostles Of Jesus School (0503); Jeromy Farkas: 24.8% of 1,031; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0504 | 22.6 | Green Dome Islamic School (0504); Jeromy Farkas: 22.6% of 367; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0505 | 23.8 | Peter Lougheed School (0505); Jeromy Farkas: 23.8% of 747; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0506 | 22 | Saddle Ridge School (0506); Jeromy Farkas: 22.0% of 733; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0507 | 23.9 | Hugh A. Bennett School (0507); Jeromy Farkas: 23.9% of 683; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0508 | 21.1 | Manmeet Singh Bhullar School (0508); Jeromy Farkas: 21.1% of 478; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0509 | 23.5 | Crossing Park School (0509); Jeromy Farkas: 23.5% of 719; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0510 | 21.6 | Taradale School (0510); Jeromy Farkas: 21.6% of 612; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0511 | 25.2 | Ted Harrison School (0511); Jeromy Farkas: 25.2% of 909; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0512 | 23 | O.S. Geiger School (0512); Jeromy Farkas: 23.0% of 688; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0513 | 31.5 | Bishop McNally High School (0513); Jeromy Farkas: 31.5% of 289; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0514 | 28.6 | Terry Fox School (0514); Jeromy Farkas: 28.6% of 597; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0601 | 25.1 | Saint Michael Catholic Community (0601); Jeromy Farkas: 25.1% of 1,474; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0602 | 21.2 | West Ridge School (0602); Jeromy Farkas: 21.2% of 786; Most votes: Jeff Davison |
| 0603 | 23 | West Springs Church (0603); Jeromy Farkas: 23.0% of 1,032; Most votes: Jeff Davison |
| 0604 | 26.3 | Saint Martin's Anglican Church (0604); Jeromy Farkas: 26.3% of 1,162; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0605 | 20.8 | St. Joan of Arc School (0605); Jeromy Farkas: 20.8% of 1,387; Most votes: Jeff Davison |
| 0607 | 26.2 | Guardian Angel School (0607); Jeromy Farkas: 26.2% of 1,219; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0608 | 28.5 | Dr. Roberta Bondar School (0608); Jeromy Farkas: 28.5% of 971; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0609 | 28.7 | First Lutheran Church (0609); Jeromy Farkas: 28.7% of 670; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0610 | 24.5 | SCA Community Association (0610); Jeromy Farkas: 24.5% of 1,104; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0611 | 23.2 | Griffith Woods School (0611); Jeromy Farkas: 23.2% of 1,129; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0612 | 26.3 | Ernest Manning High School (0612); Jeromy Farkas: 26.3% of 1,171; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0613 | 30.1 | Battalion Park School (0613); Jeromy Farkas: 30.1% of 1,362; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0614 | 23.6 | Westside King's Church (0614); Jeromy Farkas: 23.6% of 1,530; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0615 | 24.1 | Richmond Hill Baptist Church (0615); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 1,210; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0616 | 30.4 | Wildwood School (0616); Jeromy Farkas: 30.4% of 822; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0617 | 24.9 | Calgary Hellenic Banquet Hall (0617); Jeromy Farkas: 24.9% of 780; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0618 | 27.7 | Westgate School (0618); Jeromy Farkas: 27.7% of 762; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0619 | 26.2 | Glendale School (0619); Jeromy Farkas: 26.2% of 1,161; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0620 | 22.9 | Glenbrook School (0620); Jeromy Farkas: 22.9% of 902; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0621 | 24.6 | Saint Stephen Protomartyr Church (0621); Jeromy Farkas: 24.6% of 752; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0622 | 26.4 | St. Andrew School (0622); Jeromy Farkas: 26.4% of 789; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0701 | 22.7 | Terrace Road School (0701); Jeromy Farkas: 22.7% of 1,052; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0702 | 26.5 | University School (0702); Jeromy Farkas: 26.5% of 1,139; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0703 | 21.6 | Parkdale United Church (0703); Jeromy Farkas: 21.6% of 1,452; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0704 | 22.8 | Capitol Hill School (0704); Jeromy Farkas: 22.8% of 1,470; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0705 | 21 | Briar Hill School (0705); Jeromy Farkas: 21.0% of 1,184; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0706 | 20.7 | Madeleine d'Houet School (0706); Jeromy Farkas: 20.7% of 882; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0707 | 21.8 | Queen Elizabeth School (0707); Jeromy Farkas: 21.8% of 971; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0708 | 19.7 | King George School (0708); Jeromy Farkas: 19.7% of 929; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0709 | 22.7 | St. Joseph School (0709); Jeromy Farkas: 22.7% of 1,360; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0710 | 19.3 | Balmoral School (0710); Jeromy Farkas: 19.3% of 960; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0711 | 19 | Hillhurst School (0711); Jeromy Farkas: 19.0% of 983; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0712 | 29.2 | Rosedale School (0712); Jeromy Farkas: 29.2% of 722; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0713 | 20.4 | Crescent Heights High School (0713); Jeromy Farkas: 20.4% of 1,144; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0714 | 14.4 | Sunnyside School (0714); Jeromy Farkas: 14.4% of 935; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0715 | 21.6 | Kerby Centre (0715); Jeromy Farkas: 21.6% of 616; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0716 | 21.8 | Calgary Chinese Cultural Centre (0716); Jeromy Farkas: 21.8% of 991; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0717 | 18 | Platform Calgary (0717); Jeromy Farkas: 18.0% of 562; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0801 | 22.1 | Rosscarrock Community Hall (0801); Jeromy Farkas: 22.1% of 589; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0802 | 25 | Alexander Ferguson School (0802); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 1,160; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0803 | 24 | Killarney School (0803); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 1,506; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0804 | 23.7 | Bishop Carroll High School (0804); Jeromy Farkas: 23.7% of 1,297; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0805 | 22.1 | Sunalta School (0805); Jeromy Farkas: 22.1% of 846; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0806 | 21.2 | 18th Scout Group Hall (0806); Jeromy Farkas: 21.2% of 1,353; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0807 | 22.7 | Marda Loop Community Association (0807); Jeromy Farkas: 22.7% of 1,353; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0808 | 25.2 | Dr. Oakley School (0808); Jeromy Farkas: 25.2% of 1,149; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0809 | 23.4 | Alternative High School (0809); Jeromy Farkas: 23.4% of 894; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0810 | 27.1 | Altadore School (0810); Jeromy Farkas: 27.1% of 873; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0811 | 14 | Connaught School (0811); Jeromy Farkas: 14.0% of 874; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0812 | 20 | Saint Stephen's Anglican Church (0812); Jeromy Farkas: 20.0% of 881; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0813 | 19.6 | Decidedly Jazz Danceworks (0813); Jeromy Farkas: 19.6% of 690; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0814 | 21.1 | Mount Royal School (0814); Jeromy Farkas: 21.1% of 792; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0815 | 21.2 | Western Canada High School (0815); Jeromy Farkas: 21.2% of 884; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0816 | 22.5 | St. Monica School (0816); Jeromy Farkas: 22.5% of 1,064; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0817 | 22.2 | St. Mary's High School (0817); Jeromy Farkas: 22.2% of 486; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0818 | 32.4 | Earl Grey School (0818); Jeromy Farkas: 32.4% of 678; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0819 | 34.5 | William Reid School (0819); Jeromy Farkas: 34.5% of 1,095; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0820 | 27.2 | Rideau Park School (0820); Jeromy Farkas: 27.2% of 1,060; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 0821 | 33.7 | Elboya School (0821); Jeromy Farkas: 33.7% of 836; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0901 | 18 | Stanley Jones School (0901); Jeromy Farkas: 18.0% of 980; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0902 | 21.4 | St. Alphonsus School (0902); Jeromy Farkas: 21.4% of 913; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0904 | 15.5 | Riverside School (0904); Jeromy Farkas: 15.5% of 849; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0905 | 22.5 | Colonel Walker School (0905); Jeromy Farkas: 22.5% of 922; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0906 | 16.9 | The Calgary Bridge Centre (0906); Jeromy Farkas: 16.9% of 779; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 0907 | 25.6 | Sir Wilfrid Laurier School (0907); Jeromy Farkas: 25.6% of 739; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0908 | 28.5 | Keeler School (0908); Jeromy Farkas: 28.5% of 778; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0909 | 28.1 | St. Peter School (0909); Jeromy Farkas: 28.1% of 335; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0910 | 29.1 | James Short Memorial School (0910); Jeromy Farkas: 29.1% of 646; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0911 | 26 | Forest Lawn High School (0911); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 423; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0912 | 29 | Penbrooke Meadows School (0912); Jeromy Farkas: 29.0% of 911; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0913 | 31.1 | West Dover School (0913); Jeromy Farkas: 31.1% of 745; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0914 | 31 | Ian Bazalgette School (0914); Jeromy Farkas: 31.0% of 759; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0915 | 35.4 | St. Damien School (0915); Jeromy Farkas: 35.4% of 837; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0916 | 30.5 | Erin Woods School (0916); Jeromy Farkas: 30.5% of 938; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0917 | 27.2 | Banting and Best School (0917); Jeromy Farkas: 27.2% of 724; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 0918 | 25.8 | St. Bernadette School (0918); Jeromy Farkas: 25.8% of 931; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1001 | 26.2 | Vista Heights School (1001); Jeromy Farkas: 26.2% of 730; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1002 | 23 | Colonel J. Fred Scott School (1002); Jeromy Farkas: 23.0% of 743; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 1003 | 25.5 | Guy Weadick School (1003); Jeromy Farkas: 25.5% of 835; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1004 | 25.5 | Father Scollen School (1004); Jeromy Farkas: 25.5% of 756; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1005 | 20.6 | Annie Foote School (1005); Jeromy Farkas: 20.6% of 349; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1006 | 28 | Monsignor A.J. Hetherington School (1006); Jeromy Farkas: 28.0% of 788; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 1007 | 27.7 | Chief Justice Milvain School (1007); Jeromy Farkas: 27.7% of 781; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1008 | 23.1 | Rundle School (1008); Jeromy Farkas: 23.1% of 880; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1009 | 25.5 | Clarence Sansom School (1009); Jeromy Farkas: 25.5% of 526; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1010 | 23.9 | St. Patrick School (1010); Jeromy Farkas: 23.9% of 681; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1011 | 19.8 | Monterey Park School (1011); Jeromy Farkas: 19.8% of 763; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek |
| 1012 | 25.6 | Sir John Franklin School (1012); Jeromy Farkas: 25.6% of 951; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1013 | 29 | Bob Edwards School (1013); Jeromy Farkas: 29.0% of 606; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1014 | 26.5 | Calgary Marlborough Community Association (1014); Jeromy Farkas: 26.5% of 535; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1015 | 27 | Cappy Smart School (1015); Jeromy Farkas: 27.0% of 682; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1016 | 29.1 | Roland Michener School (1016); Jeromy Farkas: 29.1% of 533; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1017 | 24.1 | Abbeydale School (1017); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 901; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1101 | 38.1 | Bishop Pinkham School (1101); Jeromy Farkas: 38.1% of 1,214; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1102 | 34.7 | Jennie Elliott School (1102); Jeromy Farkas: 34.7% of 945; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1103 | 26.5 | Central Memorial High School (1103); Jeromy Farkas: 26.5% of 899; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1104 | 27.6 | Windsor Park Community Association (1104); Jeromy Farkas: 27.6% of 943; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1105 | 35.1 | St. Augustine School (1105); Jeromy Farkas: 35.1% of 1,019; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1106 | 32.1 | Henry Wise Wood High School (1106); Jeromy Farkas: 32.1% of 1,024; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1107 | 27.6 | Le Roi Daniels School (1107); Jeromy Farkas: 27.6% of 888; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1108 | 32.1 | Our Lady of the Rockies High School (1108); Jeromy Farkas: 32.1% of 989; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1109 | 29.6 | Lord Beaverbrook High School (1109); Jeromy Farkas: 29.6% of 879; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1110 | 28.8 | Eugene Coste School (1110); Jeromy Farkas: 28.8% of 809; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1111 | 33.2 | Acadia School (1111); Jeromy Farkas: 33.2% of 1,248; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1112 | 28.9 | Riverbend School (1112); Jeromy Farkas: 28.9% of 1,251; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1113 | 29.9 | Holy Angels School (1113); Jeromy Farkas: 29.9% of 1,139; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1114 | 32.3 | Harold Panabaker School (1114); Jeromy Farkas: 32.3% of 1,044; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1115 | 32.9 | Willow Park School (1115); Jeromy Farkas: 32.9% of 993; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1116 | 32.2 | Maple Ridge School (1116); Jeromy Farkas: 32.2% of 980; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1117 | 22.4 | Remington YMCA at Quarry Park (1117); Jeromy Farkas: 22.4% of 1,212; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1118 | 29.5 | Monsignor J.S. Smith School (1118); Jeromy Farkas: 29.5% of 1,320; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1119 | 28.9 | Douglasdale School (1119); Jeromy Farkas: 28.9% of 889; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1120 | 36.6 | Louis Riel School (1120); Jeromy Farkas: 36.6% of 1,556; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1121 | 39 | John Ware School (1121); Jeromy Farkas: 39.0% of 1,396; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1122 | 36.5 | Cedarbrae School (1122); Jeromy Farkas: 36.5% of 1,258; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1123 | 33.6 | Braeside School (1123); Jeromy Farkas: 33.6% of 1,426; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1201 | 26.8 | McKenzie Towne School (1201); Jeromy Farkas: 26.8% of 679; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1202 | 25.4 | St. Albert the Great School (1202); Jeromy Farkas: 25.4% of 855; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1203 | 24.9 | New Brighton School (1203); Jeromy Farkas: 24.9% of 748; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1204 | 24.4 | St. Marguerite School (1204); Jeromy Farkas: 24.4% of 866; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1205 | 26.4 | Dr. Martha Cohen School (1205); Jeromy Farkas: 26.4% of 796; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1206 | 25.1 | Copperfield School (1206); Jeromy Farkas: 25.1% of 859; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1207 | 22.8 | McKenzie Highlands School (1207); Jeromy Farkas: 22.8% of 1,102; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1208 | 19.5 | McKenzie Towne Church (1208); Jeromy Farkas: 19.5% of 655; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1209 | 26.8 | St. Isabella School (1209); Jeromy Farkas: 26.8% of 854; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1210 | 24.5 | Cranston School (1210); Jeromy Farkas: 24.5% of 730; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1211 | 25 | Christ the King School (1211); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 900; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1212 | 22.9 | St. Gianna School (1212); Jeromy Farkas: 22.9% of 741; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1213 | 26.5 | Auburn Bay School (1213); Jeromy Farkas: 26.5% of 669; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1214 | 27.8 | Lakeshore School (1214); Jeromy Farkas: 27.8% of 485; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1215 | 25 | Mahogany School (1215); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 827; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1216 | 24 | Divine Mercy School (1216); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 584; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1217 | 22.9 | Bayside School (1217); Jeromy Farkas: 22.9% of 828; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1218 | 28.2 | Mahogany Homeowners Association (1218); Jeromy Farkas: 28.2% of 1,085; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1219 | 24 | Sibylla Kiddle School (1219); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 795; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1220 | 25.2 | Dr. George Stanley School (1220); Jeromy Farkas: 25.2% of 631; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1221 | 22.2 | Our Lady of the Rosary School (1221); Jeromy Farkas: 22.2% of 991; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1222 | 20.9 | Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School (1222); Jeromy Farkas: 20.9% of 922; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1301 | 26.9 | St. Jude School (1301); Jeromy Farkas: 26.9% of 1,042; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1302 | 29 | Woodcreek Community Association (1302); Jeromy Farkas: 29.0% of 672; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1303 | 27 | Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School (1303); Jeromy Farkas: 27.0% of 742; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1304 | 24.8 | Canyon Meadows School (1304); Jeromy Farkas: 24.8% of 1,034; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1305 | 26.9 | Woodbine School (1305); Jeromy Farkas: 26.9% of 924; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1306 | 30.6 | Woodlands School (1306); Jeromy Farkas: 30.6% of 692; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1307 | 31.3 | Dr. Freda Miller School (1307); Jeromy Farkas: 31.3% of 918; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1308 | 25.9 | Evergreen School (1308); Jeromy Farkas: 25.9% of 787; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1309 | 25.2 | South Gate Alliance Church (1309); Jeromy Farkas: 25.2% of 791; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1310 | 22.7 | Peace Lutheran Church (1310); Jeromy Farkas: 22.7% of 1,020; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1311 | 23 | Our Lady of Peace School (1311); Jeromy Farkas: 23.0% of 905; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1312 | 24 | Our Lady of Evergreens School (1312); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 1,041; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1313 | 26.2 | Marshall Springs School (1313); Jeromy Farkas: 26.2% of 920; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1314 | 24.1 | Janet Johnstone School (1314); Jeromy Farkas: 24.1% of 694; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1315 | 26.1 | Samuel W. Shaw School (1315); Jeromy Farkas: 26.1% of 990; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1316 | 29.1 | Bridlewood School (1316); Jeromy Farkas: 29.1% of 987; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1317 | 27.2 | Monsignor J.J. O'Brien School (1317); Jeromy Farkas: 27.2% of 1,038; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1318 | 24.7 | Somerset School (1318); Jeromy Farkas: 24.7% of 1,220; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1319 | 18.8 | Bishop O'Bryne School (1319); Jeromy Farkas: 18.8% of 416; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1320 | 25.1 | Holy Child School (1320); Jeromy Farkas: 25.1% of 784; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1321 | 20.7 | Ron Southern School (1321); Jeromy Farkas: 20.7% of 1,480; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1401 | 27.1 | Nickle School (1401); Jeromy Farkas: 27.1% of 1,146; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1402 | 26 | Lake Bonavista School (1402); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 1,418; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1403 | 28 | Andrew Sibbald School (1403); Jeromy Farkas: 28.0% of 1,175; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1404 | 28.3 | Haultain Memorial School (1404); Jeromy Farkas: 28.3% of 1,320; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1405 | 21.6 | Centennial High School (1405); Jeromy Farkas: 21.6% of 924; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1406 | 24.2 | Midnapore School (1406); Jeromy Farkas: 24.2% of 810; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1407 | 28.9 | Prince of Wales School (1407); Jeromy Farkas: 28.9% of 1,117; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1408 | 25 | Don Bosco School (1408); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 724; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1409 | 25.4 | Deer Run School (1409); Jeromy Farkas: 25.4% of 1,325; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1410 | 26.7 | Mountain Park School (1410); Jeromy Farkas: 26.7% of 1,373; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas |
| 1411 | 25.1 | Sundance School (1411); Jeromy Farkas: 25.1% of 1,193; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1412 | 26.3 | Fish Creek School (1412); Jeromy Farkas: 26.3% of 1,517; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1413 | 26.3 | St. John Henry Newman School (1413); Jeromy Farkas: 26.3% of 1,086; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1414 | 26 | McKenzie Lake School (1414); Jeromy Farkas: 26.0% of 958; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1415 | 25 | Chaparral School (1415); Jeromy Farkas: 25.0% of 1,385; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1416 | 23.7 | St. Sebastian School (1416); Jeromy Farkas: 23.7% of 1,969; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1417 | 24 | Southview Alliance Church (1417); Jeromy Farkas: 24.0% of 1,498; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| 1418 | 25.5 | All Saints High School (1418); Jeromy Farkas: 25.5% of 1,652; Most votes: Sonya Sharp |
| Station area | Share |
|---|---|
| John Ware School | 39.0% |
| Bishop Pinkham School | 38.1% |
| Louis Riel School | 36.6% |
| Cedarbrae School | 36.5% |
| St. Damien School | 35.4% |
| Station area | Share |
|---|---|
| Connaught School | 14.0% |
| Sunnyside School | 14.4% |
| Riverside School | 15.5% |
| The Calgary Bridge Centre | 16.9% |
| Eric Harvie School | 17.4% |
The map covers 250,546 of the race's 348,865 votes (72%), the election-day ballots.
Mayor and council, 2025
| Mayor | Jeromy Farkas | Independent | 26.1 | 0.2 | 616 | Sonya Sharp | |
| Ward 1 | Kim Tyers | Communities First | 27.4 | 1.7 | 474 | Joey Nowak | |
| Ward 2 | Jennifer Wyness | Independent | 39.2 | 12.2 | 2,766 | John Garden | Yes |
| Ward 3 | Andrew Yule | Independent | 48.8 | 29.2 | 5,893 | Christy Edwards | |
| Ward 4 | DJ Kelly | The Calgary Party | 45.6 | 5.5 | 1,438 | Jeremy Wong | |
| Ward 5 | Raj Dhaliwal | Independent | 39.5 | 16.0 | 2,523 | Aryan Sadat | Yes |
| Ward 6 | John Pantazopoulos | Independent | 43.1 | 21.0 | 6,283 | Joanne Birce | |
| Ward 7 | Myke Atkinson | Independent | 37.2 | 5.6 | 1,282 | Terry Wong | |
| Ward 8 | Nathaniel Schmidt | Independent | 32.6 | 3.9 | 1,052 | Cornelia Wiebe | |
| Ward 9 | Harrison Clark | Independent | 27.2 | 1.5 | 267 | Gar Gar | |
| Ward 10 | Andre Chabot | Communities First | 54.8 | 35.8 | 5,767 | Nickie Brockhoff | Yes |
| Ward 11 | Rob Ward | Communities First | 62.0 | 37.3 | 12,630 | Kourtney Penner | |
| Ward 12 | Mike Jamieson | A Better Calgary Party | 30.1 | 0.3 | 59 | Sarah Ferguson | |
| Ward 13 | Dan McLean | Communities First | 64.9 | 29.9 | 7,515 | Elliot Weinstein | Yes |
| Ward 14 | Landon Johnston | Independent | 31.6 | 12.9 | 3,737 | Devin Elkin |
Turnout by ward, 2025
View chart data
Map values
14 rows| Area | Turnout % | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 | 46.5% | Ward 1; 46.5% turnout; 28,434 councillor ballots; 61,199 electors |
| Ward 2 | 35.4% | Ward 2; 35.4% turnout; 22,604 councillor ballots; 63,905 electors |
| Ward 3 | 34.5% | Ward 3; 34.5% turnout; 20,176 councillor ballots; 58,515 electors |
| Ward 4 | 41.3% | Ward 4; 41.3% turnout; 26,067 councillor ballots; 63,125 electors |
| Ward 5 | 22.9% | Ward 5; 22.9% turnout; 15,794 councillor ballots; 68,809 electors |
| Ward 6 | 44.4% | Ward 6; 44.4% turnout; 29,890 councillor ballots; 67,375 electors |
| Ward 7 | 40.1% | Ward 7; 40.1% turnout; 22,895 councillor ballots; 57,102 electors |
| Ward 8 | 37.7% | Ward 8; 37.7% turnout; 27,028 councillor ballots; 71,701 electors |
| Ward 9 | 29.2% | Ward 9; 29.2% turnout; 17,789 councillor ballots; 60,949 electors |
| Ward 10 | 26.1% | Ward 10; 26.1% turnout; 16,093 councillor ballots; 61,755 electors |
| Ward 11 | 45.9% | Ward 11; 45.9% turnout; 33,903 councillor ballots; 73,898 electors |
| Ward 12 | 35.3% | Ward 12; 35.3% turnout; 22,811 councillor ballots; 64,550 electors |
| Ward 13 | 39.7% | Ward 13; 39.7% turnout; 25,163 councillor ballots; 63,371 electors |
| Ward 14 | 48.5% | Ward 14; 48.5% turnout; 29,006 councillor ballots; 59,787 electors |
Turnout by ward, every election
| Ward | 2010 | 2013 | 2017 | 2021 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 56.0% | 42.5% | 61.1% | 54.2% | 46.5% |
| W02 | 50.2% | 36.7% | 43.0% | 43.4% | 35.4% |
| W03 | 40.6% | 27.0% | 57.1% | 42.1% | 34.5% |
| W04 | 51.4% | 39.3% | 64.2% | 49.6% | 41.3% |
| W05 | 43.3% | 27.7% | 46.7% | 25.5% | 22.9% |
| W06 | 55.4% | 43.7% | 50.0% | 54.0% | 44.4% |
| W07 | 56.8% | 52.3% | 64.6% | 45.9% | 40.1% |
| W08 | 49.0% | 42.2% | 62.3% | 44.8% | 37.7% |
| W09 | 52.5% | 42.8% | 48.6% | 34.4% | 29.2% |
| W10 | 38.5% | 27.8% | 50.8% | 33.6% | 26.1% |
| W11 | 56.5% | 45.5% | 58.6% | 54.9% | 45.9% |
| W12 | 51.6% | 32.2% | 46.3% | 41.4% | 35.3% |
| W13 | 49.2% | 35.4% | 53.4% | 46.0% | 39.7% |
| W14 | 61.4% | 42.1% | 61.8% | 55.0% | 48.5% |
Every general election since 2010
| Election | Mayor elected | Share | Runner-up | Margin | Mayoral candidates | Turnout | Voters | Council candidates | Councillors re-elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Naheed Nenshi | 39.6% | Ric McIver | 27,877 | 15 | 53.3% | 354,090 | 80 | 9 of 10 |
| 2013 | Naheed Nenshi | 73.7% | Jon Lord | 137,167 | 9 | 39.4% | 263,336 | 49 | 10 of 12 |
| 2017 | Naheed Nenshi | 51.4% | Bill Smith | 29,544 | 10 | 58.1% | 387,583 | 76 | 9 of 9 |
| 2021 | Jyoti Gondek | 45.2% | Jeromy Farkas | 59,646 | 27 | 46.4% | 393,090 | 100 | 3 of 5 |
| 2025 | Jeromy Farkas | 26.1% | Sonya Sharp | 616 | 9 | 39.0% | 349,815 | 73 | 4 of 6 |
By-elections
January 31, 2025
Calgary Catholic School District by-election for two separate school trustees: Wards 4 & 7, vacant since Pamela Rath resigned in December 2022, and Wards 11 & 12, vacant after trustee Cathie Williams died in July 2024. Station results cover election day; advance and care-facility ballots are city-wide totals. Official results. Source
| # | Candidate | Votes | Share | Contributions | Spending | Statement (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chantelle Dur Elected | 338 | 31.1% | $8,540 | $8,421 | Campaign |
| 2 | Kimberly Cichon | 306 | 28.1% | $125 | $4,154 | Campaign |
| 3 | Laura Dennison | 276 | 25.4% | $3,300 | $10,617 | Campaign |
| 4 | Steve Chapman | 167 | 15.4% | – | $935 | Campaign |
| # | Candidate | Votes | Share | Contributions | Spending | Statement (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria-Teresa (MT) Vecchio-Romano Elected | 244 | 63.9% | $0 | $5,632 | Campaign |
| 2 | Dan Penna | 88 | 23.0% | $0 | $1,126 | Campaign |
| 3 | Joe DeGagne | 50 | 13.1% | $0 | $263 | Campaign |
April 13, 2015
Calgary Board of Education by-election for the Wards 11 & 13 public school trustee, vacant since Sheila Taylor resigned in October 2014. Turnout was about five per cent (City of Calgary newsroom). Results are published as totals only. Official results. Source
| # | Candidate | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Hrdlicka Elected | 1,157 | 36.8% |
| 2 | Karen Lloyd | 982 | 31.2% |
| 3 | Victoria Morgan | 597 | 19.0% |
| 4 | Sean McAsey | 231 | 7.3% |
| 5 | Wilf Phillips | 180 | 5.7% |
Every ballot question since 2013
| Vote | Question | In favour | Against | Share in favour | Wards in favour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13, 2018 | Hosting the 2026 Winter Olympics Municipal | For 132,832 | Against 171,750 | 43.6% | 1 of 14 |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Fluoride in drinking water Municipal | Yes 206,320 | No 128,568 | 61.6% | 14 of 14 |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Equalization payments Province of Alberta | Yes 218,856 | No 157,244 | 58.2% | 12 of 14 |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Year-round daylight saving time Province of Alberta | Yes 187,286 | No 198,957 | 48.5% | 2 of 14 |
View chart data
Map values
160 rows| Area | For % | Record |
|---|---|---|
| 0101 | 46.5 | Journey Church (0101); For: 46.5% of 2,038 |
| 0102 | 50.8 | Royal Oak Victory (0102); For: 50.8% of 1,129 |
| 0103 | 55.7 | Eric Harvie School (0103); For: 55.7% of 2,429 |
| 0104 | 56.3 | Tuscany School (0104); For: 56.3% of 2,494 |
| 0105 | 52.7 | Valley Ridge Golf (0105); For: 52.7% of 2,067 |
| 0106 | 43.3 | Bowness Community (0106); For: 43.3% of 1,513 |
| 0107 | 47.9 | Varsity Acres ES (0107); For: 47.9% of 1,308 |
| 0108 | 45.2 | F E Osborne JHS (0108); For: 45.2% of 2,262 |
| 0109 | 48.2 | Scenic Acres Community (0109); For: 48.2% of 2,899 |
| 0110 | 45.8 | W.O. Mitchell School (0110); For: 45.8% of 1,302 |
| 0111 | 44.6 | Bowcroft ES (0111); For: 44.6% of 1,020 |
| 0112 | 51.6 | Royal Oak School (0112); For: 51.6% of 1,379 |
| 0113 | 44 | Silver Springs School (0113); For: 44.0% of 1,743 |
| 0201 | 50.4 | Our Lady of Grace (0201); For: 50.4% of 1,238 |
| 0202 | 49.2 | Kenneth D. Taylor (0202); For: 49.2% of 978 |
| 0203 | 49.6 | Symons Valley United (0203); For: 49.6% of 1,850 |
| 0204 | 54.2 | Blessed Marie Rose (0204); For: 54.2% of 1,602 |
| 0205 | 47.4 | Citadel Park School (0205); For: 47.4% of 2,350 |
| 0206 | 42.4 | The Hamptons School (0206); For: 42.4% of 1,858 |
| 0207 | 42.9 | Arbour Lake School (0207); For: 42.9% of 1,664 |
| 0208 | 47.3 | St. Rita School (0208); For: 47.3% of 1,858 |
| 0209 | 40.9 | Hawkwood School (0209); For: 40.9% of 2,126 |
| 0210 | 42.4 | Robert Thirsk School (0210); For: 42.4% of 1,879 |
| 0301 | 42.6 | Valley Creek School (0301); For: 42.6% of 2,084 |
| 0302 | 48.4 | Holy Trinity Anglican (0302); For: 48.4% of 1,188 |
| 0303 | 53 | Captain Nichola Goddard (0303); For: 53.0% of 1,567 |
| 0304 | 46.2 | Harvest Hills Alliance (0304); For: 46.2% of 1,840 |
| 0305 | 41.5 | Ascension of our Lord ES (0305); For: 41.5% of 1,551 |
| 0306 | 42.2 | Coventry Hills School (0306); For: 42.2% of 1,577 |
| 0307 | 47 | Nose Creek School (0307); For: 47.0% of 1,430 |
| 0401 | 31.3 | St. Helena JHS (0401); For: 31.3% of 1,188 |
| 0402 | 36.8 | Beddington Heights ES (0402); For: 36.8% of 1,666 |
| 0404 | 38.6 | Salvation Army Berkshire (0404); For: 38.6% of 1,617 |
| 0405 | 42.3 | Simons Valley ES (0405); For: 42.3% of 1,561 |
| 0406 | 42.6 | Foothills Alliance Church (0406); For: 42.6% of 2,155 |
| 0407 | 42.6 | Mother Mary Greene (0407); For: 42.6% of 2,007 |
| 0408 | 43.1 | Saint Dominic ES (0408); For: 43.1% of 2,299 |
| 0409 | 41.4 | Brentwood ES (0409); For: 41.4% of 1,873 |
| 0410 | 46.8 | Cambrian Heights School (0410); For: 46.8% of 1,773 |
| 0411 | 44.1 | Colonel Irvine JHS (0411); For: 44.1% of 2,059 |
| 0412 | 42.5 | Buchanan ES (0412); For: 42.5% of 883 |
| 0413 | 34.5 | Thorncliffe Greenview (0413); For: 34.5% of 1,399 |
| 0414 | 36.3 | Alex Munro ES (0414); For: 36.3% of 1,493 |
| 0415 | 48.5 | Banff Trail School (0415); For: 48.5% of 1,090 |
| 0501 | 50.4 | Apostles of Jesus School (0501); For: 50.4% of 1,325 |
| 0502 | 43.2 | Light of Christ ES JHS (0502); For: 43.2% of 827 |
| 0503 | 41.8 | Our Lady Fatima School (0503); For: 41.8% of 521 |
| 0504 | 46.8 | Crossing Park School (0504); For: 46.8% of 686 |
| 0505 | 44 | O S Geiger ES (0505); For: 44.0% of 711 |
| 0506 | 34.5 | Falconridge /Castleridge (0506); For: 34.5% of 797 |
| 0507 | 49.4 | Ted Harrison MS (0507); For: 49.4% of 670 |
| 0601 | 59.6 | Webber Academy (0601); For: 59.6% of 1,645 |
| 0602 | 51.7 | Alberta Badminton CTR (0602); For: 51.7% of 1,743 |
| 0603 | 53.9 | St. Joan of Arc School (0603); For: 53.9% of 2,380 |
| 0604 | 59.8 | First Lutheran Church (0604); For: 59.8% of 1,544 |
| 0605 | 50.2 | Strathcona Community CTR (0605); For: 50.2% of 2,037 |
| 0606 | 55.2 | Ernest Manning HS (0606); For: 55.2% of 1,654 |
| 0607 | 44.7 | Richmond Hill Baptist (0607); For: 44.7% of 2,769 |
| 0608 | 49.7 | Battalion Park School (0608); For: 49.7% of 2,097 |
| 0609 | 45.5 | Glenbrook School (0609); For: 45.5% of 1,500 |
| 0610 | 41.3 | Glamorgan Church of God (0610); For: 41.3% of 1,594 |
| 0611 | 61.3 | West Springs School (0611); For: 61.3% of 1,645 |
| 0612 | 48.2 | Glendale Community Hall (0612); For: 48.2% of 1,431 |
| 0701 | 49.7 | University ES (0701); For: 49.7% of 1,370 |
| 0702 | 50.2 | Seventh Day Adventists (0702); For: 50.2% of 1,453 |
| 0703 | 52.8 | Parkdale United Church (0703); For: 52.9% of 2,000 |
| 0704 | 50.6 | St. Pius X School (0704); For: 50.6% of 1,043 |
| 0705 | 52 | Sunnyside CS (0705); For: 52.0% of 1,863 |
| 0706 | 57.4 | Central Library (0706); For: 57.4% of 1,066 |
| 0707 | 55.9 | Mount Plesant CC (0707); For: 55.9% of 1,899 |
| 0708 | 51.4 | Saint Vladimir's (0708); For: 51.4% of 1,250 |
| 0709 | 47.5 | Mount View ES (0709); For: 47.5% of 1,697 |
| 0710 | 59 | Queen Elizabeth ES (0710); For: 59.0% of 2,210 |
| 0801 | 52.3 | Spruce Cliff CC (0801); For: 52.3% of 1,795 |
| 0802 | 55.2 | Rosscarrock CH (0802); For: 55.2% of 1,167 |
| 0803 | 54.3 | Killarney School (0803); For: 54.3% of 1,982 |
| 0804 | 56 | Rutland Park CC (0804); For: 56.0% of 1,599 |
| 0805 | 61.7 | Altadore School (0805); For: 61.7% of 2,604 |
| 0806 | 59 | Richmond ES (0806); For: 59.0% of 1,594 |
| 0807 | 58.7 | 18th Scout Group Hall (0807); For: 58.7% of 1,321 |
| 0808 | 61.7 | Earl Grey School (0808); For: 61.7% of 1,743 |
| 0809 | 55.8 | Sacred Heart ES (0809); For: 55.8% of 903 |
| 0810 | 50.9 | Connaught CS (0810); For: 50.9% of 1,410 |
| 0811 | 61.9 | Danish Canadian Club (0811); For: 61.9% of 1,474 |
| 0812 | 53.4 | U Calgary Downtown (0812); For: 53.4% of 935 |
| 0901 | 52.1 | Renfrew Community (0901); For: 52.1% of 1,766 |
| 0902 | 51.7 | Rehab Society Calgary (0902); For: 51.7% of 1,298 |
| 0903 | 51.9 | Colonel Walker CS (0903); For: 51.9% of 1,730 |
| 0904 | 38.5 | LeRoi Daniels School (0904); For: 38.5% of 1,027 |
| 0905 | 35.5 | Southview Community (0905); For: 35.5% of 1,108 |
| 0906 | 27.5 | Ernest Morrow JHS (0906); For: 27.5% of 954 |
| 0907 | 31.6 | Penbrooke Meadows CC (0907); For: 31.6% of 950 |
| 0908 | 34.2 | Cobblestone Garden (0908); For: 34.2% of 739 |
| 0909 | 30.9 | Dover Community (0909); For: 30.9% of 1,312 |
| 0910 | 25.7 | Ian Bazalgette JHS (0910); For: 25.7% of 988 |
| 0911 | 30.6 | Erin Woods ES (0911); For: 30.6% of 891 |
| 0912 | 35.1 | Millican Ogden CH (0912); For: 35.1% of 1,588 |
| 1001 | 41.4 | Vista Heights School (1001); For: 41.4% of 1,565 |
| 1002 | 36 | Whitehorn CC (1002); For: 36.0% of 1,212 |
| 1003 | 35 | Guy Weadick School (1003); For: 35.0% of 706 |
| 1004 | 49.8 | Mon. A.J. Hetherington (1004); For: 49.8% of 691 |
| 1006 | 31.7 | Douglas Harkness (1006); For: 31.7% of 1,235 |
| 1007 | 31.2 | St. Rose of Lima (1007); For: 31.2% of 685 |
| 1008 | 37.3 | Monterey Park (1008); For: 37.3% of 821 |
| 1009 | 31.2 | Eastside City Church (1009); For: 31.2% of 906 |
| 1010 | 29.7 | Malborough Park (1010); For: 29.7% of 1,333 |
| 1011 | 34.3 | Calgary Marlborough (1011); For: 34.3% of 1,166 |
| 1012 | 38.4 | Temple CC (1012); For: 38.4% of 1,010 |
| 1013 | 35.5 | Rundle School (1013); For: 35.5% of 594 |
| 1101 | 62.8 | Memorial Park Library 3 (1101); For: 62.8% of 1,470 |
| 1102 | 58.5 | St. Mary's Cathedral (1102); For: 58.5% of 1,084 |
| 1103 | 61.5 | Elboya ES JHS (1103); For: 61.5% of 1,904 |
| 1104 | 67.7 | William Reid ES (1104); For: 67.7% of 1,011 |
| 1105 | 46.9 | North Glenmore Park CH (1105); For: 46.9% of 2,736 |
| 1106 | 51.1 | Windsor Park CC (1106); For: 51.1% of 1,387 |
| 1107 | 42.6 | Louis Riel ES JHS (1107); For: 42.6% of 2,054 |
| 1108 | 40.9 | John Ware JHS (1108); For: 40.9% of 1,489 |
| 1109 | 36.7 | Cedarbrae ES (1109); For: 36.7% of 1,618 |
| 1110 | 36.2 | Braeside ES (1110); For: 36.2% of 1,681 |
| 1111 | 46 | Henry Wise Wood HS (1111); For: 46.0% of 1,777 |
| 1112 | 39.5 | Eugene Coste ES (1112); For: 39.5% of 1,780 |
| 1113 | 35.4 | St.Stephen School (1113); For: 35.4% of 1,269 |
| 1114 | 35.6 | Ecole de la Source (1114); For: 35.6% of 1,444 |
| 1115 | 38 | McDougall United (1115); For: 38.0% of 1,718 |
| 1116 | 39.3 | Willow Park ES (1116); For: 39.3% of 1,643 |
| 1201 | 36.8 | Riverbend CC (1201); For: 36.8% of 1,810 |
| 1202 | 46.2 | Remington YMCA (1202); For: 46.2% of 2,017 |
| 1203 | 46.6 | McKenzie Towne (1203); For: 46.6% of 1,816 |
| 1204 | 44.7 | St. Albert the Great (1204); For: 44.7% of 1,397 |
| 1205 | 47.3 | New Brighton Res. (1205); For: 47.3% of 1,563 |
| 1206 | 43.8 | St. Isabella ES JHS (1206); For: 43.8% of 1,811 |
| 1207 | 48.6 | Century Hall (1207); For: 48.6% of 1,721 |
| 1208 | 41.1 | Cranston School (1208); For: 41.1% of 2,154 |
| 1209 | 55 | Auburn Bay School (1209); For: 55.0% of 1,588 |
| 1210 | 53.8 | Prince of Peace (1210); For: 53.8% of 1,166 |
| 1211 | 54.5 | Mahogany Homeowner (1211); For: 54.5% of 1,792 |
| 1301 | 42.3 | Canyon Meadows CC (1301); For: 42.3% of 2,213 |
| 1302 | 37.5 | Woodlands School (1302); For: 37.5% of 1,777 |
| 1303 | 38.8 | St. Jude ES (1303); For: 38.8% of 2,623 |
| 1305 | 38.7 | Our Lady of Peace (1305); For: 38.7% of 1,400 |
| 1306 | 43.2 | Southgate Alliance (1306); For: 43.2% of 1,490 |
| 1307 | 42.6 | Our Lady of Evergreens (1307); For: 42.6% of 1,685 |
| 1308 | 43.2 | Evergreen School (1308); For: 43.2% of 1,181 |
| 1309 | 38.3 | Janet Johnstone (1309); For: 38.3% of 1,764 |
| 1310 | 41.5 | Somerset School (1310); For: 41.5% of 1,214 |
| 1311 | 44.4 | South Fish Creek 1 (1311); For: 44.4% of 1,311 |
| 1312 | 41.5 | Monsignor J J Obrien (1312); For: 41.5% of 1,702 |
| 1401 | 45.7 | Nickle Junior HS (1401); For: 45.7% of 2,348 |
| 1402 | 44.7 | St. Bonaventure JHS (1402); For: 44.7% of 1,813 |
| 1403 | 33.2 | Wilma Hansen School (1403); For: 33.2% of 1,452 |
| 1404 | 40 | Prince of Wales School (1404); For: 40.0% of 2,239 |
| 1405 | 42.1 | Don Bosco JHS (1405); For: 42.1% of 1,745 |
| 1406 | 40 | St. Teresa of Calcutta (1406); For: 40.0% of 1,755 |
| 1407 | 43.8 | Centennial HS (1407); For: 43.8% of 1,404 |
| 1408 | 43.3 | Midsun School (1408); For: 43.3% of 1,490 |
| 1409 | 48.4 | Chaparral Residents (1409); For: 48.4% of 2,327 |
| 1411 | 47.6 | Southview Alliance Church (1411); For: 47.6% of 2,277 |
| 1413 | 44.9 | Monsignor JS Smith (1413); For: 44.9% of 2,131 |
| 1414 | 46.6 | Mountain Park School (1414); For: 46.6% of 1,773 |
| 1415 | 46.8 | McKenzie Lake ES (1415); For: 46.8% of 1,721 |
| Station area | For |
|---|---|
| William Reid ES | 67.7% |
| Memorial Park Library 3 | 62.8% |
| Danish Canadian Club | 61.9% |
| Earl Grey School | 61.7% |
| Altadore School | 61.7% |
| Station area | For |
|---|---|
| Ian Bazalgette JHS | 25.7% |
| Ernest Morrow JHS | 27.5% |
| Malborough Park | 29.7% |
| Erin Woods ES | 30.6% |
| Dover Community | 30.9% |