Wards
Calgary's 14 wards side by side: who represents each, who lives there and how it voted. Select a ward on the map or in the table for its full profile.
Map
View chart data
Map values
14 rows| Area | Turnout | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 | 46.5% | Ward 1; Kim Tyers; Turnout, last election: 46.5% |
| Ward 2 | 35.4% | Ward 2; Jennifer Wyness; Turnout, last election: 35.4% |
| Ward 3 | 34.5% | Ward 3; Andrew Yule; Turnout, last election: 34.5% |
| Ward 4 | 41.3% | Ward 4; DJ Kelly; Turnout, last election: 41.3% |
| Ward 5 | 22.9% | Ward 5; Raj Dhaliwal; Turnout, last election: 22.9% |
| Ward 6 | 44.4% | Ward 6; John Pantazopoulos; Turnout, last election: 44.4% |
| Ward 7 | 40.1% | Ward 7; Myke Atkinson; Turnout, last election: 40.1% |
| Ward 8 | 37.7% | Ward 8; Nathaniel Schmidt; Turnout, last election: 37.7% |
| Ward 9 | 29.2% | Ward 9; Harrison Clark; Turnout, last election: 29.2% |
| Ward 10 | 26.1% | Ward 10; Andre Chabot; Turnout, last election: 26.1% |
| Ward 11 | 45.9% | Ward 11; Rob Ward; Turnout, last election: 45.9% |
| Ward 12 | 35.3% | Ward 12; Mike Jamieson; Turnout, last election: 35.3% |
| Ward 13 | 39.7% | Ward 13; Dan McLean; Turnout, last election: 39.7% |
| Ward 14 | 48.5% | Ward 14; Landon Johnston; Turnout, last election: 48.5% |
Ranking
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | Turnout, last election |
|---|---|
| W14 | 48.5% |
| W01 | 46.5% |
| W11 | 45.9% |
| W06 | 44.4% |
| W04 | 41.3% |
| W07 | 40.1% |
| W13 | 39.7% |
| W08 | 37.7% |
| W02 | 35.4% |
| W12 | 35.3% |
| W03 | 34.5% |
| W09 | 29.2% |
| W10 | 26.1% |
| W05 | 22.9% |
Sources and caveats are under the table of all wards.
All wards
| Ward 1 | Kim Tyers | Communities First | 2025 | 87,780 | 128,018 | 46.5 | Sonya Sharp | 34.1 | 88 |
| Ward 2 | Jennifer Wyness | Independent | 2021 | 94,935 | 130,267 | 35.4 | Sonya Sharp | 26.0 | 99 |
| Ward 3 | Andrew Yule | Independent | 2025 | 85,675 | 121,134 | 34.5 | Sonya Sharp | 24.6 | 72 |
| Ward 4 | DJ Kelly | The Calgary Party | 2025 | 88,825 | 105,141 | 41.3 | Jeromy Farkas | 24.6 | 93 |
| Ward 5 | Raj Dhaliwal | Independent | 2021 | 106,220 | 97,209 | 23.0 | Jyoti Gondek | 28.3 | 91 |
| Ward 6 | John Pantazopoulos | Independent | 2025 | 98,175 | 136,919 | 44.4 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.4 | 97 |
| Ward 7 | Myke Atkinson | Independent | 2025 | 77,660 | 103,382 | 40.1 | Jyoti Gondek | 29.6 | 100 |
| Ward 8 | Nathaniel Schmidt | Independent | 2025 | 95,800 | 108,111 | 37.7 | Jyoti Gondek | 25.5 | 96 |
| Ward 9 | Harrison Clark | Independent | 2025 | 85,410 | 84,624 | 29.2 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.7 | 99 |
| Ward 10 | Andre Chabot | Communities First | 2021 | 89,485 | 91,461 | 26.1 | Jeromy Farkas | 25.2 | 78 |
| Ward 11 | Rob Ward | Communities First | 2025 | 102,435 | 113,159 | 45.9 | Jeromy Farkas | 32.0 | 92 |
| Ward 12 | Mike Jamieson | A Better Calgary Party | 2025 | 101,455 | 129,540 | 35.3 | Sonya Sharp | 28.6 | 57 |
| Ward 13 | Dan McLean | Communities First | 2021 | 91,535 | 124,041 | 39.7 | Sonya Sharp | 30.9 | 96 |
| Ward 14 | Landon Johnston | Independent | 2025 | 86,450 | 133,305 | 48.5 | Sonya Sharp | 28.9 | 92 |
Turnout uses councillor-race ballots and estimated ward electors (see About). Population and income are census figures on today's boundaries; income is from the 2016 census. Mayoral leader = most votes at the ward's stations.