Jeff Davison
Former councillor. Ran for mayor in 2021 and 2025; councillor in 2017.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
4 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 6 councillor | Councillor, Ward 6, 2017–2021 |
| Ward 6 councillor | 2017 Ward 6 councillor: 44.7%, won |
| Mayor | 2021 Mayor: 13.0%, placed 3 of 27 |
| Mayor | 2025 Mayor: 13.6%, placed 4 of 9 |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Affiliation | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mayor | 47,376 | 13.6% | Independent | 4 of 9 |
| 2021 | Mayor | 50,654 | 13.0% | – | 3 of 27 |
| 2017 | Ward 6 councillor | 13,735 | 44.7% | – | Elected |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | DAVISON, Jeff |
| Ballot | JEFF DAVISON |
| Vote record | Jeff Davison |
| Disclosure | DAVISON, Jeff |
| Disclosure | Jeff Davison |
Issue positions
Explore the issues and policy measures or compare this person.
Advancing the Green Line rail program
Explicit approvals to advance the Green Line program. Choices between two rail alignments and a wind-down after another government's funding withdrawal are explained separately and do not automatically count as opposition to rail.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Broader residential permissions
Reviewed land-use decisions where the direction of residential building permissions is explicit. Broader permission does not establish that a home was built. Contextual amendments do not each become another independent score.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Capital borrowing authorizations
Final readings of specified capital borrowing bylaws. This is a record of support for these particular debt-financed projects, not a general tax, spending or fiscal-conservatism score; utility-supported and tax-supported debt may differ.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Climate and Environment operating allocations
Explicit amendments to Climate and Environment operating allocations. This is separate from formal targets and declarations; multiple amendments within one annual budget share one scoring weight.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Community-based safety responses
Explicit funding or plan approvals for community-based prevention and wellbeing responses. This measure makes no claim about a member's position on every police budget or the effectiveness of an adopted plan.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Formal municipal climate commitments
Reviewed decisions establishing or rescinding municipal climate targets, strategies and declarations. A declaration vote is not evidence of a particular dollar amount or emissions outcome.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Public funding for the Event Centre
Specific public financial commitments to the Event Centre project, including the original project and the replacement agreement. These are different proposals across time; a vote is not a generic position on all major projects.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Jul 26, 2021 | Jul 26, 2021 |
Public support for non-market housing
Reviewed decisions that provide a specific financial or tax benefit for non-market housing. A vote records a choice on that proposal, not an estimate of affordability outcomes or an overall housing ideology.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Policy choices over time
| Date / precision | Person | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2021 | Jeff Davison | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Statements and reasons for votes
No sourced statements collected
This is a gap in the collected evidence; it does not establish a person’s views.
Promises and actions
No sourced commitments collected
A missing commitment is not a finding that someone made no promises.
Policy leadership
No documented leadership entries collected
Sponsorship and committee appointments require an explicit source; a Yes vote alone does not establish either.
Mayoral vote by ward
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | 2021 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| W01 | 15.5 | 11.9 |
| W02 | 14.6 | 14.7 |
| W03 | 13.2 | 15.6 |
| W04 | 12.2 | 12.1 |
| W05 | 10.5 | 15.8 |
| W06 | 22.9 | 21.4 |
| W07 | 11.3 | 10.2 |
| W08 | 13.3 | 11.8 |
| W09 | 10 | 12.9 |
| W10 | 13.8 | 16 |
| W11 | 11.8 | 12.1 |
| W12 | 14.9 | 17.1 |
| W13 | 13.4 | 13.4 |
| W14 | 14.1 | 16.7 |
| Ward | 2021 | 2025 | Change 2021–2025 (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 15.5% | 11.9% | -3.6 |
| W02 | 14.6% | 14.7% | +0.1 |
| W03 | 13.2% | 15.6% | +2.4 |
| W04 | 12.2% | 12.1% | -0.1 |
| W05 | 10.5% | 15.8% | +5.3 |
| W06 | 22.9% | 21.4% | -1.4 |
| W07 | 11.3% | 10.2% | -1.1 |
| W08 | 13.3% | 11.8% | -1.5 |
| W09 | 10.0% | 12.9% | +2.9 |
| W10 | 13.8% | 16.0% | +2.2 |
| W11 | 11.8% | 12.1% | +0.3 |
| W12 | 14.9% | 17.1% | +2.3 |
| W13 | 13.4% | 13.4% | -0.0 |
| W14 | 14.1% | 16.7% | +2.5 |
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2021 council | 1,522 | 1,181 | 98.8% | 16.9% | 72.3% |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Ward Sutherland | 85% |
| Shane Keating | 80% |
| Evan Woolley | 80% |
| George Chahal | 78% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 78% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 77% |
| Ray Jones | 72% |
| Naheed Nenshi | 72% |
| Diane Colley-Urquhart | 71% |
| Joe Magliocca | 71% |
| Druh Farrell | 71% |
| Peter Demong | 69% |
| Sean Chu | 61% |
| Jeromy Farkas | 52% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 139 | 657 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 57 | 200 |
| Governance & council | 29 | 90 |
| Other | 29 | 76 |
| Transit & transportation | 22 | 80 |
| Public health | 3 | 49 |
| Economy & business | 11 | 39 |
| Social & community services | 8 | 26 |
| Housing & affordability | 10 | 19 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 5 | 15 |
| Public safety & policing | 3 | 16 |
| Environment, water & climate | 3 | 5 |
| Intergovernmental | 4 | 3 |
Vote record
Campaign funding
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Artindale | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $10,000.00 |
| Barry Ehlert | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $10,000.00 |
| Craig Bentham | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $10,000.00 |
| Rod Stagg | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $10,000.00 |
| Raymond Kan | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $6,000.00 |
| Sam Kolias | Individual | 2025 | $5,500.00 |
| Ernie Hagel | Individual | 2021, 2025 | $5,500.00 |
| Bruno Rizzuto | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Blue Sky | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| David Barlow | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| Adam Waterous | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Aleem Dhanani | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Craig Skauge | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| Anne Davidson | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| Daniel C O'Reilly | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| David Storoshenko | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
| Allan Carswell | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Bravin Goldade | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Allan Markin | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Alice Chan | Individual | 2025 | $5,000.00 |
Funding context
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RGO Products Ltd | Office furnishings and interiors | $2,500.00 | RGO Products — About us RGO describes supplying commercial furniture, flooring, window coverings, technology and interior solutions. The separately listed Ross Glen c/o RGO Products Ltd. donor is not treated as the same contributor by this classification. |
| Hopewell Residential Management LP | Homebuilding | $2,000.00 | Hopewell Residential — Multi-family construction Hopewell Residential describes homebuilding, community development and multi-family construction. The donor is matched by business name; the source does not independently establish this limited partnership's registration or combine other Hopewell entities. |
| Morrison Homes | Homebuilding | $2,000.00 | Morrison Homes — About us Morrison describes the construction of new homes. This record applies to this resolved disclosure name only; the separate Morrison Homes (Calgary) Ltd donor remains separate. |
| Shane Homes Limited | Homebuilding | $1,000.00 | Shane Homes — Official website The company describes constructing and selling new homes. The disclosure name matches this business name; no personal donations or other similarly named companies are added to this donor. |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 6 | $278,400 | $258,577 | 93% | $18,700 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Richard Pootmans |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4,504 | West Canadian Digital Imaging | Printing - Ward 6 Map | |
| 2021 | $3,808 | West Canadian Digital Imaging | Postage - Ward 6 Map | |
| 2021 | $2,903 | Morgan K | Ward 6 Special Project Contract - October 26 - November 5, 2021 | |
| 2021 | $2,071 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) - Ward 6 Contribution | |
| 2021 | $1,650 | 54 Blue Communications Inc | Design of Ward 6 Interactive Map - Payment 1 of 2 | |
| 2021 | $1,650 | 54 Blue Communications Inc | Design of Ward 6 Interactive Map - Payment 2 of 2 | |
| 2021 | $218 | Dunlop B | Donation - 2021 Remembrance Day Service at Battalion Park, Signal Hill | |
| 2021 | $90 | Facebk Z747v23j22 | Ward 6 Facebook Advertisement |