Explore
Compare any ward characteristic with an election outcome. With only 14 wards, treat any pattern as a question to investigate, not a finding.
Start withIncome and turnoutTransit commuters and the 2021 mayoral winnerSeniors and turnoutEducation and support for party candidates
Councillor votes for party candidates (%, 2025) vs adults with post-secondary education
506070255075100
Adults with post-secondary education (%)
Councillor votes for party candidates (%, 2025)
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | Adults with post-secondary education (%) | Councillor votes for party candidates (%, 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| W01 | 68 | 68.7 |
| W02 | 67 | 48.6 |
| W03 | 59 | 24.2 |
| W04 | 61 | 85.6 |
| W05 | 51 | 7.7 |
| W06 | 69 | 20.3 |
| W07 | 72 | 48.4 |
| W08 | 73 | 28.7 |
| W09 | 46 | 36.5 |
| W10 | 43 | 73.7 |
| W11 | 62 | 75.2 |
| W12 | 64 | 83.3 |
| W13 | 63 | 100 |
| W14 | 61 | 26.2 |
Correlation r = 0.02 (weak, positive); R² = 0.00; n = 14 wards. Correlation across wards says nothing about how individual residents voted.
Values
| W01 | 68.0 | 68.7 |
| W02 | 67.0 | 48.6 |
| W03 | 59.0 | 24.2 |
| W04 | 61.0 | 85.6 |
| W05 | 51.0 | 7.7 |
| W06 | 69.0 | 20.3 |
| W07 | 72.0 | 48.4 |
| W08 | 73.0 | 28.7 |
| W09 | 46.0 | 36.5 |
| W10 | 43.0 | 73.7 |
| W11 | 62.0 | 75.2 |
| W12 | 64.0 | 83.3 |
| W13 | 63.0 | 100.0 |
| W14 | 61.0 | 26.2 |
Adults with post-secondary education: Adults with post-secondary education (%). Councillor votes for party candidates: Councillor votes for party candidates (%, 2025).