Explore
Compare any ward characteristic with an election outcome. With only 14 wards, treat any pattern as a question to investigate, not a finding.
Start withIncome and turnoutTransit commuters and the 2021 mayoral winnerSeniors and turnoutEducation and support for party candidates
Jyoti Gondek's share of the mayoral vote (%) vs commute by public transit
57.51012.51540455055
Commute by public transit (%)
Jyoti Gondek's share of the mayoral vote (%)
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | Commute by public transit (%) | Jyoti Gondek's share of the mayoral vote (%) |
|---|---|---|
| W01 | 7 | 47.5 |
| W02 | 6 | 45.8 |
| W03 | 6 | 48.2 |
| W04 | 11 | 47.1 |
| W05 | 11 | 52.1 |
| W06 | 8 | 38.7 |
| W07 | 15 | 57.8 |
| W08 | 11 | 52.5 |
| W09 | 11 | 45.2 |
| W10 | 10 | 40.6 |
| W11 | 8 | 41.8 |
| W12 | 4 | 39.6 |
| W13 | 10 | 39.2 |
| W14 | 5 | 39.3 |
Correlation r = 0.62 (moderate, positive); R² = 0.38; n = 14 wards. Correlation across wards says nothing about how individual residents voted.
Values
| W01 | 7.0 | 47.5 |
| W02 | 6.0 | 45.8 |
| W03 | 6.0 | 48.2 |
| W04 | 11.0 | 47.1 |
| W05 | 11.0 | 52.1 |
| W06 | 8.0 | 38.7 |
| W07 | 15.0 | 57.8 |
| W08 | 11.0 | 52.5 |
| W09 | 11.0 | 45.2 |
| W10 | 10.0 | 40.6 |
| W11 | 8.0 | 41.8 |
| W12 | 4.0 | 39.6 |
| W13 | 10.0 | 39.2 |
| W14 | 5.0 | 39.3 |
Commute by public transit: Commute by public transit (%). Jyoti Gondek's share of the mayoral vote: Jyoti Gondek's share of the mayoral vote (%).