Diane Colley-Urquhart
Former councillor. Ran for councillor in 2010, 2013, 2017 and 2021.
Elections contested
4
Won
3
Votes received
37,822
all races combined
Council terms
3
2010–2013, 2013–2017, 2017–2021
Council votes recorded
4,081
since 2010 (roll calls before 2021)
Raised for 2021
$67,291
spent $68,091
Record
View chart data
Chart values
7 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 13 councillor | Councillor, Ward 13, 2010–2013 |
| Ward 13 councillor | Councillor, Ward 13, 2013–2017 |
| Ward 13 councillor | Councillor, Ward 13, 2017–2021 |
| Ward 13 councillor | 2010 Ward 13 councillor: 52.6%, won |
| Ward 13 councillor | 2013 Ward 13 councillor: 53.1%, won |
| Ward 13 councillor | 2017 Ward 13 councillor: 33.8%, won |
| Ward 13 councillor | 2021 Ward 13 councillor: 23.1%, placed 3 of 3 |
Bars are terms on council; diamonds are elections (filled = won). Records start with the 2010 election.
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 13 councillor | 6,371 | 23.1% | 3 of 3Incumbent |
| 2017 | Ward 13 councillor | 9,118 | 33.8% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2013 | Ward 13 councillor | 9,432 | 53.1% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2010 | Ward 13 councillor | 12,901 | 52.6% | ElectedIncumbent |
Official results, City of Calgary Open Data (sources). Share is of all votes cast in the race; affiliations appear from 2025, the first election with municipal parties.
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | Colley-Urquhart, Diane Marie |
| Ballot | COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie |
| Ballot | DIANE MARIE COLLEY-URQUHART |
| Vote record | Diane Colley-Urquhart |
| Disclosure | COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie |
| Disclosure | Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart |
Spellings matched to this person across sources. See About for how names are resolved.
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2021 council | 1,429 | 1,094 | 92.7% | 26.0% | 72.7% |
| 2013–2017 council (roll calls) | 1,274 | 1,265 | 84.7% | 19.5% | 62.4% |
| 2010–2013 council (roll calls) | 652 | 649 | 82.5% | 36.2% | 40.9% |
Vote counts and agreement here use Council meetings, with procedural motions excluded. A missing vote counts as not participating because absences are rarely recorded. *On split (non-unanimous) motions. Rows marked roll calls (and 2017–21 votes before 2021): Before 2021 a member's vote is on record only when Council took a roll call, which the minutes print; those are the votes a member asked to record, mostly contested ones. Committee votes before October 2020 are not included.
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Jyoti Gondek | 75% |
| Evan Woolley | 75% |
| Shane Keating | 74% |
| George Chahal | 74% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 73% |
| Naheed Nenshi | 73% |
| Jeff Davison | 71% |
| Ward Sutherland | 71% |
| Druh Farrell | 70% |
| Peter Demong | 66% |
| Ray Jones | 61% |
| Joe Magliocca | 59% |
| Sean Chu | 58% |
| Jeromy Farkas | 57% |
Share of Council-meeting motions both members voted on where they cast the same vote (procedural motions excluded).
Votes by topic
NoYes
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 419 | 1492 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 150 | 338 |
| Transit & transportation | 105 | 150 |
| Governance & council | 75 | 135 |
| Other | 59 | 121 |
| Social & community services | 32 | 48 |
| Economy & business | 36 | 38 |
| Housing & affordability | 31 | 33 |
| Public health | 9 | 38 |
| Environment, water & climate | 12 | 16 |
| Public safety & policing | 7 | 16 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 6 | 14 |
| Intergovernmental | 5 | 3 |
Council and committee votes; procedural motions excluded. Topics come from keyword rules applied to the motion text.
Issue positions
Fewer than two reviewed decisions: Advancing the Green Line rail program (0), Broader residential permissions (0), Capital borrowing authorizations (0), Climate and Environment operating allocations (0), Community-based safety responses (0), Formal municipal climate commitments (0), Public funding for the Event Centre (1), Public support for non-market housing (0)
View chart data
Policy positions
8 rows| Measure | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advancing the Green Line rail program | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Broader residential permissions | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Capital borrowing authorizations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Climate and Environment operating allocations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Community-based safety responses | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Formal municipal climate commitments | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Public funding for the Event Centre | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Public support for non-market housing | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Not yet collected for this person: statements, campaign commitments and policy leadership. A gap in the collected evidence is not evidence that none exist.
Only reviewed policy choices are scored. Each independent decision family counts once per measure; choices within one budget or policy package share that family’s weight. statements, promises, absences and contextual amendments do not contribute. Two decisions are the minimum for a position. The sensitivity range shows the score after removing one decision at a time; it is not a statistical confidence interval or a prediction.
Campaign funding
Largest contributors (from itemized listings)
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Trutina | Individual | 2021 | $4,000.00 |
| Sel Davalopmenis Lid | Organization | 2017 | $2,500.00 |
| Riaz Mamdani | Individual | 2021 | $2,500.00 |
| Mark Zivot | Individual | 2021 | $2,500.00 |
| David Duffin | Individual | 2021 | $2,500.00 |
| Asseta Mamt Corp | Organization | 2017 | $2,500.00 |
| McCreath Comm | Individual | 2017 | $2,000.00 |
| Shane Wenzel | Individual | 2021 | $1,000.00 |
| 1itun-21 | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Alvin Libin | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Borger Construction Lid | Organization | 2017 | $500.00 |
| Gary Newell | Individual | 2017 | $500.00 |
| Gregory Shumlich | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Marquis Communities Development Inc | Organization | 2017 | $500.00 |
| Moez Moledina | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Robert Lehodey | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Craig Dickie | Individual | 2021 | $250.00 |
| Marc Staniloff | Individual | 2021 | $250.00 |
| Harvard Developments Limited | Organization | 2017 | $200.00 |
| Ronmor Holdings Inc | Organization | 2017 | unreadable |
From the candidate's disclosure statements (scanned; read by OCR or transcribed). Checked = the totals satisfy the form's own arithmetic. Contributor names and amounts are read by OCR from the attached listings and may contain errors.
Funding context
Itemized gifts read
$24,200.00
All recorded candidate elections
Largest five donors
57.9%
Share of readable itemized gifts
Verified organization coverage
–
Share of readable itemized gifts
Unreadable gift amounts
1
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ronmor Holdings Inc | Real estate development | – | Ronmor — About us Ronmor describes developing, owning and managing commercial property and land. This business-activity source supports the industry classification; it does not verify a legal corporate-family relationship with any other donor. |
Candidate filings only; party and third-party advertiser gifts are excluded. Concentration uses readable itemized amounts, not all fundraising. Incomplete listings can change the result. Business sources verify the named organization’s activities; donation identities retain the name-matching limits of the listings. Shared funding and similar votes do not establish influence.
Recorded votes
Sep 13, 2021
C2021-1117
That Council give second and third readings to Bylaws 24P2021 and 80D201.
Voted YesCarried13–1
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1183
Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 58P2021 for the amendment to the Richmond Area Redevelopment Plan (Attachment 2); and Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 158D2021 for the redesignation of 0.12 hectares ± (0.29 acres ±) located at 2137 31 Avenue SW (Plan 4479P, Block 52, Lots 21 to 24) from Residential Grade-Oriented Infill (R-CG) District to Direct Control District to accommodate a courtyard-style semi-detached development, with guidelines (Attachment 3). ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried10–4
That Bylaw 58P2021 be introduced and read a first time. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried10–4
Sep 13, 2021
C2021-1185
Disband the Calgary Parking Committee and thank its members for their service, Adopt amendments to Calgary Parking Policies CP2021-04 (Formerly TP017) as described in Attachment 1 and reflected in Attachment 2; Direct Administration to make minor revisions to other Council Policies in accordance with the Council Policy Program (changes identified in Attachment 1); Give three readings to Proposed Bylaw 60M2021 (Attachment 3) to amend Calgary Parking Authority Bylaw 28M2002, Calgary Traffic Bylaw 26M96, Business License Bylaw 32M98, Councillors Budgets and Expenses Bylaw 36M2021 and the City Manager Bylaw 8M2001; and Direct that the governance and operational structure of the Calgary Parking Authority report directly to the City Manager, or delegate, upon third reading of Proposed Bylaw 60M2021.
Voted YesCarried11–1
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-0165
Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 52P2021 for the amendment to the Bowness Area Redevelopment Plan (Attachment 2); and Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 153D2021 for the redesignation of 0.90 hectares ± (2.20 acres ±) located at 6105 32 Avenue NW (Plan 2110672, Block 1, Lot 24) from Multi-Residential Contextual Low Profile (M-C1) District to Mixed Use - General (MU-1f4.0h22) District. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted NoCarried10–4
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1024
Give three readings to Proposed Bylaw 47P2021 for the amendments to the Montgomery Area Redevelopment Plan (Attachment 2); and Give three readings to Proposed Bylaw 128D2021 for the redesignation of 0.06 hectares ± (0.15 acres ±) located at 3019 46 Street NW (Plan 485GR, Block 5, Lot 38) from Residential Contextual One Dwelling (R-C1) District to Residential Contextual One / Two Dwelling (R-C2) District.
Voted YesCarried12–2
That Bylaw 158D2021 be introduced and read a first time. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried9–5
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1150
Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 149D2021 for the redesignation of 0.17 hectares ± (0.42 acres ±) located at 206, 210 and 214 19 Street NW (Plan 8942GB, Block 19, Lots 5 to 7) from Residential Contextual One / Two Dwelling (R-C2) District to Mixed Use - General (MU-1f3.3h19) District; and Direct Administration to refer the initial Development Permit for this site to Calgary Planning Commission for decision. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted NoCarried8–6
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1014
That Council adopt, by resolution, the proposed street names: Canopy, Laurentide, Midway, Storm and Snowline.
Voted YesCarried13–1
Sep 13, 2021
C2021-1372
That Council approve the Capital budget appropriation of $3.4 Million for Arts Commons Transformation Project (Capital Program 639-010) funded by the projected investment income from the Major Capital Projects Reserve.
Voted YesCarried13–1
That Bylaw 149D2021 be introduced and read a first time. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted NoCarried8–6
Sep 13, 2021
PFC2021-1278
Approve the Barron Building Residential Conversion Grant Program Terms of Reference in Attachment 2; Approve a contribution of $7.5 million of the projected 2021 Corporate Programs operating favourable variance to the Fiscal Stability Reserve and commit these funds to support the Barron Buildings conversion to a residential building; Direct Administration to return to Council with a one-time budget request for the committed funds in 2022 as part of the 2023-2026 service plans and budgets, and release any funds not required to the Fiscal Stability Reserve; and Direct Administration to report back to Council, in conjunction with Phase 2 of the Downtown Calgary Development Incentive Program (PFC2021-0779), with analysis and conclusions regarding a potential downtown heritage incentive program proposal.
Voted YesCarried12–1
That Bylaw 51P2021 be introduced and read a first time. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried11–3
That Bylaw 152D2021 be introduced and read a first time. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried11–3
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1093
Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 51P2021 for the amendment to the Richmond Area Redevelopment Plan (Attachment 2); and Give three readings to the Proposed Bylaw 152D2021 for the redesignation of 0.19 hectares ± (0.48 acres) located at 2003, 2009 and 2015 22 Street SW (Plan 7197FT, Block 3, Lots 5 to 8) from Residential Contextual One Dwelling (R-C1) District to Direct Control District to accommodate a low density development, with guidelines (Attachment 5). ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried11–3
Sep 13, 2021
CPC2021-1011
That Council give three readings to Proposed Bylaw 140D2021 for the redesignation of 0.06 hectares ± (0.14 acres ±) located at 1229 20 Avenue NW (Plan 3150P, Block 18, Lots 25 and 26) from Residential Grade-Oriented Infill (R-CG) District to Direct Control District to accommodate two main residential buildings on a parcel, with guidelines (Attachment 2).
Voted YesCarried11–1
Sep 1, 2021
TT2021-1242
The Standing Policy Committee on Transit and Transportation refers the Country Hills Boulevard Widening Functional Planning Study back to Administration and its successor committee to more strongly consider alternate modes of transportation, goods movement business support, and overall environmental and emissions impacts within the broader context of the impacted communities and strengthening the 5A network, to return no later than Q2 2022. ROLL CALL VOTE:
Voted YesCarried5–4
Showing 30 of 3,019, newest first.
Policy choices over time
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2021 | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Votes, statements, promises and action milestones retain distinct labels. Dates preserve source precision; undated records appear last. Different proposals can explain different choices; a changed vote is not automatically a changed belief.
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 13 | $278,400 | $234,792 | 84% | $32,758 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Dan McLean |
Largest itemized lines
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4,421 | CBN Commercial Solutions | Printing - Ward 13 2021 Year in Review Report | |
| 2021 | $3,451 | Canada Post | Mailing - Ward 13 Newsletter 2021 | |
| 2021 | $3,058 | Sign Guru South | Sign Rental - "Cllr McLean Meet and Greet" and "Wishing you a Merry Christmas" | |
| 2021 | $2,381 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) - Ward 13 Contribution | |
| 2021 | $2,002 | Telus Mobility | 2 iPhones - P Poilievre and D Lowe | |
| 2021 | $2,000 | New Wave Media Inc. | Ward 13 Media Services | |
| 2021 | $2,000 | New Wave Media Inc. | Ward 13 Media Services | |
| 2021 | $1,500 | Cuong Huynh | Annual Web Maintenance Services |
From the City Clerk's quarterly reports. Spent includes staff salaries, which are not itemized. In a year the seat changed hands the report covers both members.