Sean Yost
Candidate. Ran for councillor in 2017.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
1 row| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 6 councillor | 2017 Ward 6 councillor: 8.2%, placed 3 of 8 |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Ward 6 councillor | 2,507 | 8.2% | 3 of 8 |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | YOST, Sean |
| Disclosure | YOST, Sean |
Issue positions
Explore the issues and policy measures or compare this person.
Advancing the Green Line rail program
Explicit approvals to advance the Green Line program. Choices between two rail alignments and a wind-down after another government's funding withdrawal are explained separately and do not automatically count as opposition to rail.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Broader residential permissions
Reviewed land-use decisions where the direction of residential building permissions is explicit. Broader permission does not establish that a home was built. Contextual amendments do not each become another independent score.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Capital borrowing authorizations
Final readings of specified capital borrowing bylaws. This is a record of support for these particular debt-financed projects, not a general tax, spending or fiscal-conservatism score; utility-supported and tax-supported debt may differ.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Climate and Environment operating allocations
Explicit amendments to Climate and Environment operating allocations. This is separate from formal targets and declarations; multiple amendments within one annual budget share one scoring weight.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Community-based safety responses
Explicit funding or plan approvals for community-based prevention and wellbeing responses. This measure makes no claim about a member's position on every police budget or the effectiveness of an adopted plan.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Formal municipal climate commitments
Reviewed decisions establishing or rescinding municipal climate targets, strategies and declarations. A declaration vote is not evidence of a particular dollar amount or emissions outcome.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Public funding for the Event Centre
Specific public financial commitments to the Event Centre project, including the original project and the replacement agreement. These are different proposals across time; a vote is not a generic position on all major projects.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Public support for non-market housing
Reviewed decisions that provide a specific financial or tax benefit for non-market housing. A vote records a choice on that proposal, not an estimate of affordability outcomes or an overall housing ideology.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Yost | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Policy choices over time
No policy history collected for this selection
Missing votes and statements remain unknown.
Statements and reasons for votes
No sourced statements collected
This is a gap in the collected evidence; it does not establish a person’s views.
Promises and actions
No sourced commitments collected
A missing commitment is not a finding that someone made no promises.
Policy leadership
No documented leadership entries collected
Sponsorship and committee appointments require an explicit source; a Yes vote alone does not establish either.
Campaign funding
| Election | Contributions | Own money | Fundraising | Spending | Totals | Statements (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $37,800 | $64,252 | $3,842 | $118,830 | Checked | 2017 |
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truman Development Corporation | Organization | 2017 | $3,078.45 |
| La Caille Group | Organization | 2017 | $3,000.00 |
| Real Property Olympic LP and Montez Func | Organization | 2017 | $2,500.00 |
| Ronmor Holdings Inc | Organization | 2017 | $2,500.00 |
| Shane Homes Limited | Organization | 2017 | $2,500.00 |
| Morrison Homes | Organization | 2017 | $2,000.00 |
| Melcor Developments Ltd | Organization | 2017 | $1,500.00 |
| Hopewell Development Master LP | Organization | 2017 | $1,500.00 |
| Homes Avi | Organization | 2017 | $1,500.00 |
| Royop Development Corporation | Organization | 2017 | $1,311.70 |
| Genstar | Organization | 2017 | $1,000.00 |
| Randy Remington | Individual | 2017 | $1,000.00 |
| Rowanwood Properties Limited | Organization | 2017 | $1,000.00 |
| Doug Currie | Individual | 2017 | $1,000.00 |
| United Communities | Individual | 2017 | $750.00 |
| Nick Poulos | Individual | 2017 | $750.00 |
| West Creek Developments LTD | Organization | 2017 | $505.85 |
| Luxor Management Corp | Organization | 2017 | $500.00 |
| Frank Mafrica | Individual | 2017 | $500.00 |
| Excel Homes | Organization | 2017 | $500.00 |
Funding context
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truman Development Corporation | Real estate development | $3,078.45 | Truman — About us The company describes development of housing, commercial property and mixed-use communities. This record classifies this named donor only; Truman Homes and other Truman-named contributors remain separate unless the donor-resolution rules already link them. |
| La Caille Group | Real estate development | $3,000.00 | La Caille Group — Applicant submission, CPC2023-1051 Attachment 2 The company's September 2023 applicant submission describes its Calgary real estate development work and proposed mixed-use buildings. Hosted by the City, this is the applicant's own account. Other La Caille-named companies remain separate. |
| Ronmor Holdings Inc | Real estate development | $2,500.00 | Ronmor — About us Ronmor describes developing, owning and managing commercial property and land. This business-activity source supports the industry classification; it does not verify a legal corporate-family relationship with any other donor. |
| Shane Homes Limited | Homebuilding | $2,500.00 | Shane Homes — Official website The company describes constructing and selling new homes. The disclosure name matches this business name; no personal donations or other similarly named companies are added to this donor. |
| Morrison Homes | Homebuilding | $2,000.00 | Morrison Homes — About us Morrison describes the construction of new homes. This record applies to this resolved disclosure name only; the separate Morrison Homes (Calgary) Ltd donor remains separate. |
| Melcor Developments Ltd | Real estate development | $1,500.00 | Melcor Developments — About us Melcor describes land development, residential and commercial property development, and asset management. This classification applies to the named corporation; ownership or control of any other contributor is not inferred. |
| West Creek Developments LTD | Real estate development | $505.85 | WestCreek Developments — About us WestCreek describes residential land and community development. The disclosure spelling is retained as the donor key. The business classification does not combine other WestCreek-named organizations. |
| Hopewell Residential Management LP | Homebuilding | $500.00 | Hopewell Residential — Multi-family construction Hopewell Residential describes homebuilding, community development and multi-family construction. The donor is matched by business name; the source does not independently establish this limited partnership's registration or combine other Hopewell entities. |