Shane Keating
Former councillor. Ran for councillor in 2010, 2013 and 2017.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
6 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 12 councillor | Councillor, Ward 12, 2010–2013 |
| Ward 12 councillor | Councillor, Ward 12, 2013–2017 |
| Ward 12 councillor | Councillor, Ward 12, 2017–2021 |
| Ward 12 councillor | 2010 Ward 12 councillor: 42.5%, won |
| Ward 12 councillor | 2013 Ward 12 councillor: 71.5%, won |
| Ward 12 councillor | 2017 Ward 12 councillor: 72.8%, won |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Ward 12 councillor | 17,923 | 72.8% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2013 | Ward 12 councillor | 11,942 | 71.5% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2010 | Ward 12 councillor | 9,270 | 42.5% | Elected |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | Keating, Shane A. |
| Ballot | KEATING, Shane A |
| Vote record | Shane Keating |
| Disclosure | KEATING, Shane A |
Issue positions
Explore the issues and policy measures or compare this person.
Advancing the Green Line rail program
Explicit approvals to advance the Green Line program. Choices between two rail alignments and a wind-down after another government's funding withdrawal are explained separately and do not automatically count as opposition to rail.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Broader residential permissions
Reviewed land-use decisions where the direction of residential building permissions is explicit. Broader permission does not establish that a home was built. Contextual amendments do not each become another independent score.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Capital borrowing authorizations
Final readings of specified capital borrowing bylaws. This is a record of support for these particular debt-financed projects, not a general tax, spending or fiscal-conservatism score; utility-supported and tax-supported debt may differ.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Climate and Environment operating allocations
Explicit amendments to Climate and Environment operating allocations. This is separate from formal targets and declarations; multiple amendments within one annual budget share one scoring weight.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Community-based safety responses
Explicit funding or plan approvals for community-based prevention and wellbeing responses. This measure makes no claim about a member's position on every police budget or the effectiveness of an adopted plan.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Formal municipal climate commitments
Reviewed decisions establishing or rescinding municipal climate targets, strategies and declarations. A declaration vote is not evidence of a particular dollar amount or emissions outcome.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Public funding for the Event Centre
Specific public financial commitments to the Event Centre project, including the original project and the replacement agreement. These are different proposals across time; a vote is not a generic position on all major projects.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Jul 26, 2021 | Jul 26, 2021 |
Public support for non-market housing
Reviewed decisions that provide a specific financial or tax benefit for non-market housing. A vote records a choice on that proposal, not an estimate of affordability outcomes or an overall housing ideology.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Keating | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Policy choices over time
| Date / precision | Person | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2021 | Shane Keating | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Statements and reasons for votes
No sourced statements collected
This is a gap in the collected evidence; it does not establish a person’s views.
Promises and actions
No sourced commitments collected
A missing commitment is not a finding that someone made no promises.
Policy leadership
No documented leadership entries collected
Sponsorship and committee appointments require an explicit source; a Yes vote alone does not establish either.
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2021 council | 1,448 | 1,107 | 94.0% | 21.3% | 71.5% |
| 2013–2017 council (roll calls) | 1,353 | 1,344 | 90.0% | 16.0% | 56.3% |
| 2010–2013 council (roll calls) | 752 | 748 | 95.2% | 27.9% | 55.7% |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Jeff Davison | 80% |
| Ward Sutherland | 77% |
| Evan Woolley | 77% |
| George Chahal | 77% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 75% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 74% |
| Diane Colley-Urquhart | 74% |
| Peter Demong | 74% |
| Naheed Nenshi | 71% |
| Druh Farrell | 69% |
| Ray Jones | 65% |
| Joe Magliocca | 65% |
| Sean Chu | 60% |
| Jeromy Farkas | 52% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 422 | 1588 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 150 | 376 |
| Transit & transportation | 95 | 193 |
| Governance & council | 72 | 160 |
| Other | 61 | 133 |
| Social & community services | 36 | 56 |
| Economy & business | 21 | 54 |
| Housing & affordability | 21 | 40 |
| Public health | 6 | 49 |
| Environment, water & climate | 13 | 15 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 9 | 16 |
| Public safety & policing | 4 | 21 |
| Intergovernmental | 3 | 5 |
Vote record
Campaign funding
| Election | Contributions | Own money | Fundraising | Spending | Totals | Statements (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | – | $0 | $113,609 | $138,993 | Checked | 2017 |
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truman | Individual | 2017 | $13,000.00 |
| Ronmor | Individual | 2017 | $10,500.00 |
| Genesis | Individual | 2017 | $9,500.00 |
| Jayman | Individual | 2017 | $9,500.00 |
| La Caille Group | Organization | 2017 | $8,100.00 |
| Ecco Waste | Individual | 2017 | $7,250.00 |
| Homes Avi | Organization | 2017 | $6,600.00 |
| Melcor | Individual | 2017 | $5,400.00 |
| Shane Homes Limited | Organization | 2017 | $4,500.00 |
| Brookfield | Individual | 2017 | $3,800.00 |
| United Communities | Individual | 2017 | $3,500.00 |
| Vesta Proprieties | Individual | 2017 | $3,300.00 |
| Mattamy Ltd | Organization | 2017 | $3,300.00 |
| Hopewell Residential | Individual | 2017 | $3,250.00 |
| Hopewell Dev LP | Organization | 2017 | $3,250.00 |
| Qualico Partnership | Organization | 2017 | $3,200.00 |
| McManes Auto | Individual | 2017 | $3,000.00 |
| Brad Remington Corp | Organization | 2017 | $3,000.00 |
| B & A Planning | Individual | 2017 | $3,000.00 |
| Urban Systems | Individual | 2017 | $2,900.00 |
Funding context
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Caille Group | Real estate development | $8,100.00 | La Caille Group — Applicant submission, CPC2023-1051 Attachment 2 The company's September 2023 applicant submission describes its Calgary real estate development work and proposed mixed-use buildings. Hosted by the City, this is the applicant's own account. Other La Caille-named companies remain separate. |
| Shane Homes Limited | Homebuilding | $4,500.00 | Shane Homes — Official website The company describes constructing and selling new homes. The disclosure name matches this business name; no personal donations or other similarly named companies are added to this donor. |
| Qualico Partnership | Real estate development | $3,200.00 | Qualico — Our company Qualico describes homebuilding, community and commercial development, property management and building supply. This business-name match classifies the named partnership only; it does not combine Qualico Developments West LTD or other affiliates. |
| Morrison Homes | Homebuilding | $2,000.00 | Morrison Homes — About us Morrison describes the construction of new homes. This record applies to this resolved disclosure name only; the separate Morrison Homes (Calgary) Ltd donor remains separate. |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 12 | $278,400 | $170,246 | 61% | $10,923 | Phones, IT & equipment | Shared with Evan Spencer |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2,381 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) Ward 12 Contribution | |
| 2021 | $1,463 | Martel S | Chinook Learning Services - Records Management 1 - S Martel | |
| 2021 | $1,371 | IT | iPad - Cllr Keating | |
| 2021 | $1,001 | Telus Mobility | iPhone - S Ferguson | |
| 2021 | $926 | Westjet 883821603050555 | To Perform Urgent Councillor's Duties - Cllr Keating | |
| 2021 | $680 | Keating S | Design - "10 Year Anniversary" Brochure (2020 Instalment) | |
| 2021 | $395 | Keating S | Membership Fee - The Institute of Corporate Directors - Cllr Keating | |
| 2021 | $259 | Keating S | Printer Cartridge and Paper for Home Office - Cllr Keating |