Skip to content
PolitiWardCalgary

Elections

Results for every race in Calgary's general elections since 2010: mayor, the 14 ward councillors and school board trustees, down to the voting station from 2013. By-elections follow below.

Election
Election day
Oct 18, 2021
Turnout
46.4%
393,090 of 847,556 electors
Races
29
3 acclaimed
Candidates
179
Councillors re-elected
3 of 5
incumbents who ran again

Mayor

390,383 valid votes

Jyoti Gondek won by 59,646 votes (15.3 points) over Jeromy Farkas.

Jyoti Gondek45.2%
Jeromy Farkas29.9%
Jeff Davison13.0%
Brad Field5.0%
Jan Damery2.3%
Grace Yan0.7%
Zane Novak0.5%
Dean Hopkins0.5%
Kevin J. Johnston0.4%
Zaheed Ali Khan0.3%
Virginia Stone0.3%
Shaoli Wang0.3%
View chart data

Chart values

12 rows
CandidateVotesVote share (%)
Jyoti Gondek17634445.17
Jeromy Farkas11669829.89
Jeff Davison5065412.98
Brad Field193294.95
Jan Damery89352.29
Grace Yan27460.7
Zane Novak19910.51
Dean Hopkins18320.47
Kevin J. Johnston15650.4
Zaheed Ali Khan12470.32
Virginia Stone11720.3
Shaoli Wang10610.27
Showing the top 12 of 27 candidates in the chart; all are in the table.
#CandidateVotesShareDetailsSpentDetails
1Jyoti Gondek176,34445.2%
$633,343Elected
2Jeromy Farkas116,69829.9%
$821,241
3Jeff Davison50,65413.0%
$359,546
4Brad Field19,3295.0%
–
5Jan Damery8,9352.3%
$447,583
6Grace Yan2,7460.7%
$20,956
7Zane Novak1,9910.5%
$44,350
8Dean Hopkins1,8320.5%
$3,620
9Kevin J. Johnston1,5650.4%
$0
10Zaheed Ali Khan1,2470.3%
$0
11Virginia Stone1,1720.3%
$3,618
12Shaoli Wang1,0610.3%
$7,590
13Ian Chiang9730.2%
$8,920
14Teddy Ogbonna8620.2%
$700
15Emile Gabriel6820.2%
–
16Zac Hartley5820.1%
$4,080
17Sunny Singh5720.1%
$0
18James Desautels5310.1%
$52
19Mizanur Rahman4500.1%
$949
20Larry R Heather4290.1%
$2,262
21Stan the Man Waciak4230.1%
$0
22Paul Michael Hallelujah3760.1%
$5,000
23Adam Roberts3080.1%
$500
24Will Vizor2040.1%
–
25Geoff Rainey1620.0%
$0
26Randall Earl Kaiser1370.0%
$0
27Cory Lanterman1180.0%
$980
Spent: campaign spending from disclosure statements; * = OCR total not fully checked.

Vote by ward

Jyoti Gondek's share, 2021 boundaries
View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaGondek %Record
Ward 147.5%Ward 1; Jyoti Gondek: 47.5%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 245.8%Ward 2; Jyoti Gondek: 45.8%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 348.2%Ward 3; Jyoti Gondek: 48.2%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 447.1%Ward 4; Jyoti Gondek: 47.1%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 552.1%Ward 5; Jyoti Gondek: 52.1%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 638.7%Ward 6; Jyoti Gondek: 38.7%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 757.8%Ward 7; Jyoti Gondek: 57.8%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 852.5%Ward 8; Jyoti Gondek: 52.5%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 945.2%Ward 9; Jyoti Gondek: 45.2%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 1040.6%Ward 10; Jyoti Gondek: 40.6%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 1141.8%Ward 11; Jyoti Gondek: 41.8%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 1239.6%Ward 12; Jyoti Gondek: 39.6%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 1339.2%Ward 13; Jyoti Gondek: 39.2%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
Ward 1439.3%Ward 14; Jyoti Gondek: 39.3%; Led by Jyoti Gondek
WardLeading candidateLeader's shareJyoti Gondek
W01Jyoti Gondek47.5%47.5%
W02Jyoti Gondek45.8%45.8%
W03Jyoti Gondek48.2%48.2%
W04Jyoti Gondek47.1%47.1%
W05Jyoti Gondek52.1%52.1%
W06Jyoti Gondek38.7%38.7%
W07Jyoti Gondek57.8%57.8%
W08Jyoti Gondek52.5%52.5%
W09Jyoti Gondek45.2%45.2%
W10Jyoti Gondek40.6%40.6%
W11Jyoti Gondek41.8%41.8%
W12Jyoti Gondek39.6%39.6%
W13Jyoti Gondek39.2%39.2%
W14Jyoti Gondek39.3%39.3%
148,720 votes were cast at city-wide stations (advance, hospital, mail-in) and are not assigned to a ward.

By neighbourhood

Election-day votes by voting subdivision
View chart data

Map values

186 rows
AreaGondek %Record
010146.4William D. Pratt School (0101); Jyoti Gondek: 46.4% of 1,296; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010245.5Journey Church (0102); Jyoti Gondek: 45.5% of 1,519; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010345.2Royal Oak School (0103); Jyoti Gondek: 45.2% of 1,011; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010451.3Eric Harvie School (0104); Jyoti Gondek: 51.3% of 1,746; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010548.6Tuscany School (0105); Jyoti Gondek: 48.6% of 1,730; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010646.2Monsignor E. L. Doyle Elementary School (0106); Jyoti Gondek: 46.2% of 1,140; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010747.1Crowchild Twin Arena Association (0107); Jyoti Gondek: 47.1% of 1,623; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010850Silver Springs School (0108); Jyoti Gondek: 50.0% of 1,987; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
010950.9F.E. Osborne School (0109); Jyoti Gondek: 50.9% of 1,655; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011054.6Varsity Acres Elementary School (0110); Jyoti Gondek: 54.6% of 1,064; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011148.3Thomas B Riley School (0111); Jyoti Gondek: 48.3% of 1,071; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011243.1Bowness Community Association (0112); Jyoti Gondek: 43.1% of 1,380; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011343.5Crestmont Residents Hall (0113); Jyoti Gondek: 43.5% of 646; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011447.1Twelve Mile Coulee School (0114); Jyoti Gondek: 47.1% of 1,192; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
011541.3Valley Ridge Golf Course (0115); Jyoti Gondek: 41.3% of 1,472; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020147.3Bearspaw Christian School (0201); Jyoti Gondek: 47.3% of 1,474; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020247.9Symons Valley United Church (0202); Jyoti Gondek: 47.9% of 1,513; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020347.3Our Lady of Grace School (0203); Jyoti Gondek: 47.3% of 1,386; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020443.6Kenneth D. Taylor School (0204); Jyoti Gondek: 43.6% of 1,125; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020553.1Blessed Marie Rose School (0205); Jyoti Gondek: 53.1% of 900; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020644.8Hamptons Golf Course (0206); Jyoti Gondek: 44.8% of 1,560; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020744.2Citadel Park School (0207); Jyoti Gondek: 44.2% of 1,710; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020846.5St. Maria Goretti School (0208); Jyoti Gondek: 46.5% of 946; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
020945.1Hawkwood School (0209); Jyoti Gondek: 45.1% of 1,397; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
021046.9Ranchlands School (0210); Jyoti Gondek: 46.9% of 1,577; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
021142.9Arbour Lake Middle School (0211); Jyoti Gondek: 42.9% of 1,497; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
021243.3Robert Thirsk High School (0212); Jyoti Gondek: 43.3% of 1,463; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030145.1Simons Valley Elementary School (0301); Jyoti Gondek: 45.1% of 1,134; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030245Monsignor Neville Anderson Elementary School (0302); Jyoti Gondek: 45.0% of 1,361; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030346Valley Creek School (0303); Jyoti Gondek: 46.0% of 1,887; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030449.8Captain Nichola Goddard School (0304); Jyoti Gondek: 49.8% of 1,242; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030548.9Panorama Hills School (0305); Jyoti Gondek: 48.9% of 1,456; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030652.5Buffalo Rubbing Stone School (0306); Jyoti Gondek: 52.5% of 1,331; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030744.7Harvest Hills Alliance Church (0307); Jyoti Gondek: 44.7% of 781; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030844.2Ascension of Our Lord Elementary/JR High School (0308); Jyoti Gondek: 44.2% of 1,297; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
030956.8Livingston Home Owners Association (0309); Jyoti Gondek: 56.8% of 914; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
031048.1Northern Lights School (0310); Jyoti Gondek: 48.1% of 1,247; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
031150.3Nose Creek School (0311); Jyoti Gondek: 50.3% of 1,427; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040150.1H D Cartwright Jr High School (0401); Jyoti Gondek: 50.1% of 1,949; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040247.7Mother Mary Greene Elementary School (0402); Jyoti Gondek: 47.7% of 1,734; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040343.9Edgemont Elementary School (0403); Jyoti Gondek: 43.9% of 1,728; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040447.9St Bede Elementary School (0404); Jyoti Gondek: 47.9% of 1,144; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040540.8Beddington Heights Elementary School (0405); Jyoti Gondek: 40.8% of 951; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040642.5Dr. J. K. Mulloy Elementary School (0406); Jyoti Gondek: 42.5% of 1,078; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040740.3Alex Munro Elementary School (0407); Jyoti Gondek: 40.3% of 1,376; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040844.1Thorncliffe School (0408); Jyoti Gondek: 44.1% of 1,004; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
040946.1North Haven Elementary School (0409); Jyoti Gondek: 46.1% of 1,494; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
041051Cambrian Heights Elementary School (0410); Jyoti Gondek: 51.0% of 1,762; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
041148.9Winston Heights/Mountview Community Hall (0411); Jyoti Gondek: 48.9% of 1,216; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
041250.6St. Francis High School (0412); Jyoti Gondek: 50.6% of 1,415; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
041352.1Simon Fraser School (0413); Jyoti Gondek: 52.1% of 1,533; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050155RCCG House of Praise (0501); Jyoti Gondek: 55.0% of 618; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050253.1Apostles Of Jesus School (0502); Jyoti Gondek: 53.1% of 1,570; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050357.4Peter Lougheed School (0503); Jyoti Gondek: 57.4% of 992; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050457.9Saddle Ridge School (0504); Jyoti Gondek: 57.9% of 839; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050557.3Hugh A. Bennett School (0505); Jyoti Gondek: 57.3% of 730; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050651.7Ted Harrison School (0506); Jyoti Gondek: 51.7% of 993; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050752.5Taradale School (0507); Jyoti Gondek: 52.5% of 752; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050854.1Crossing Park Elementary School (0508); Jyoti Gondek: 54.1% of 1,243; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
050945.6OS Geiger Elementary School (0509); Jyoti Gondek: 45.6% of 897; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
051038.5Terry Fox School (0510); Jyoti Gondek: 38.5% of 1,047; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060140New Apostolic Church (0601); Jyoti Gondek: 40.0% of 1,174; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060231St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School (0602); Jyoti Gondek: 31.0% of 1,490; Most votes: Jeff Davison
060341.7St. Martins Anglican Church (0603); Jyoti Gondek: 41.7% of 1,438; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060447Wildwood School (0604); Jyoti Gondek: 47.0% of 1,325; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060534.7West Ridge School (0605); Jyoti Gondek: 34.7% of 1,023; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060636.7Guardian Angel School (0606); Jyoti Gondek: 36.7% of 1,304; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060733.8Dr. Roberta Bondar School (0607); Jyoti Gondek: 33.8% of 1,472; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060838.2SCA Comm Assoc (0608); Jyoti Gondek: 38.2% of 1,587; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
060936.6Griffith Woods School (0609); Jyoti Gondek: 36.6% of 1,350; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
061039Battalion Park School (0610); Jyoti Gondek: 39.0% of 1,688; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
061135.7Westside King's Church (0611); Jyoti Gondek: 35.7% of 1,701; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
061237.7Richmond Hill Baptist Church (0612); Jyoti Gondek: 37.7% of 913; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
061442St. Andrew School (0614); Jyoti Gondek: 42.0% of 1,337; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
061539.1Westgate School (0615); Jyoti Gondek: 39.1% of 736; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070155.1Terrace Road School (0701); Jyoti Gondek: 55.1% of 1,053; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070257.7University Elementary School (0702); Jyoti Gondek: 57.7% of 1,059; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070355.6Parkdale Nifty Fifties (0703); Jyoti Gondek: 55.6% of 1,611; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070454.9Capitol Hill School (0704); Jyoti Gondek: 54.9% of 1,569; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070553Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill Community Centre (0705); Jyoti Gondek: 53.0% of 1,260; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070661.6Queen Elizabeth School (0706); Jyoti Gondek: 61.6% of 1,906; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070767.5Sunnyside Community School (0707); Jyoti Gondek: 67.5% of 2,024; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070859.1King George Elementary School (0708); Jyoti Gondek: 59.1% of 1,555; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
070958.1Balmoral School (0709); Jyoti Gondek: 58.1% of 1,441; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
071060.3Crescent Heights High School (0710); Jyoti Gondek: 60.3% of 1,442; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
071153Kerby Centre (0711); Jyoti Gondek: 53.0% of 589; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
071246.8Calgary Chinese Cultural Centre (0712); Jyoti Gondek: 46.8% of 946; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
071354.5Central Library (0713); Jyoti Gondek: 54.5% of 583; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080143.5Rosscarrock Community Hall (0801); Jyoti Gondek: 43.5% of 600; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080251Alex Ferguson School (0802); Jyoti Gondek: 51.0% of 1,301; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080359.3Sunalta School (0803); Jyoti Gondek: 59.3% of 951; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080462.1Connaught School (0804); Jyoti Gondek: 62.1% of 1,441; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080557.8Danish Canadian Club (0805); Jyoti Gondek: 57.8% of 997; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080658.9St. Mary's High School (0806); Jyoti Gondek: 58.9% of 1,758; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080747.8Killarney School (0807); Jyoti Gondek: 47.8% of 1,434; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080848.7Bishop Carroll High School (0808); Jyoti Gondek: 48.7% of 950; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
080957.318th Scout Group Hall (0809); Jyoti Gondek: 57.3% of 1,500; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081054.5Richmond School (0810); Jyoti Gondek: 54.5% of 1,486; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081151River Park Church (0811); Jyoti Gondek: 51.0% of 1,743; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081251.3Alternative High School (0812); Jyoti Gondek: 51.3% of 1,234; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081344.2Earl Grey School (0813); Jyoti Gondek: 44.2% of 1,126; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081436William Reid School (0814); Jyoti Gondek: 36.0% of 934; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
081559.9Western Canada High School (0815); Jyoti Gondek: 59.9% of 1,278; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081645.2Park Hill / Stanley Park CA (0816); Jyoti Gondek: 45.2% of 1,670; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
081757.7Freemason Hall (0817); Jyoti Gondek: 57.7% of 527; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090160.7Stanley Jones School (0901); Jyoti Gondek: 60.7% of 1,647; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090263.5Riverside School (0902); Jyoti Gondek: 63.5% of 1,392; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090365.4Colonel Walker School (0903); Jyoti Gondek: 65.4% of 1,684; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090438Banting and Best School (0904); Jyoti Gondek: 38.0% of 1,455; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090532.1St. Damien School (0905); Jyoti Gondek: 32.1% of 760; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
090641.8Sir Wilfrid Laurier School (0906); Jyoti Gondek: 41.8% of 727; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090729.9Forest Lawn High School (0907); Jyoti Gondek: 29.9% of 946; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
090836.2James Short Memorial School (0908); Jyoti Gondek: 36.2% of 1,038; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
090931.6Erin Woods School (0909); Jyoti Gondek: 31.6% of 912; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
091038.4West Dover School (0910); Jyoti Gondek: 38.4% of 737; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
091133.1Penbrooke Meadows School (0911); Jyoti Gondek: 33.1% of 822; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
091230Valley View School (0912); Jyoti Gondek: 30.0% of 757; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
100137.7Sir John Franklin School (1001); Jyoti Gondek: 37.7% of 1,720; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100246.9St. Wilfrid Elementary School (1002); Jyoti Gondek: 46.9% of 833; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100339.4Annie Foote Elementry School (1003); Jyoti Gondek: 39.4% of 1,052; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100440.5Father Scollen School (1004); Jyoti Gondek: 40.5% of 873; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100539Chief Justice Milvain School (1005); Jyoti Gondek: 39.0% of 649; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100639.5Rundle School (1006); Jyoti Gondek: 39.5% of 961; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100746.7Monterey Park School (1007); Jyoti Gondek: 46.7% of 1,314; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100840.1Clarence Sansom School (1008); Jyoti Gondek: 40.1% of 745; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
100931.6St. Kateri Tekakwitha Elementary School (1009); Jyoti Gondek: 31.6% of 899; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
101030.4Roland Michener Elementary School (1010); Jyoti Gondek: 30.4% of 1,004; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
101162.2Don Hartman N.E. Sportsplex (1011); Jyoti Gondek: 62.2% of 997; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
101233.6Bob Edwards JR High School (1012); Jyoti Gondek: 33.6% of 1,154; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110142.2Jennie Elliott School (1101); Jyoti Gondek: 42.2% of 2,014; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110242.2Central Memorial High School (1102); Jyoti Gondek: 42.2% of 934; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110346.2Windsor Park Community Hall (1103); Jyoti Gondek: 46.2% of 792; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110442.3Henry Wise Wood High School (1104); Jyoti Gondek: 42.3% of 1,705; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110541.6Le Roi Daniels School (1105); Jyoti Gondek: 41.6% of 910; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110642.3Louis Riel School (1106); Jyoti Gondek: 42.3% of 1,635; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110742.9John Ware School (1107); Jyoti Gondek: 42.9% of 1,250; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110845.7Haysboro Catholic High School (1108); Jyoti Gondek: 45.7% of 1,681; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
110940Lord Beaverbrook High School (1109); Jyoti Gondek: 40.0% of 876; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111041.7Riverbend School (1110); Jyoti Gondek: 41.7% of 1,719; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111143.6Remington YMCA at Quarry Park (1111); Jyoti Gondek: 43.6% of 1,427; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111239Cedarbrae School (1112); Jyoti Gondek: 39.0% of 1,407; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
111343.2Braeside School (1113); Jyoti Gondek: 43.2% of 1,434; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111443.5Harold Panabaker School (1114); Jyoti Gondek: 43.5% of 1,093; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111538.6Willow Park School (1115); Jyoti Gondek: 38.6% of 1,865; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
111639.3Monsignor J. S. Smith School (1116); Jyoti Gondek: 39.3% of 1,337; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111737.8Douglasdale School (1117); Jyoti Gondek: 37.8% of 946; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
111840.9Acadia School (1118); Jyoti Gondek: 40.9% of 1,276; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120135.6Cranston School (1201); Jyoti Gondek: 35.6% of 1,538; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
120234.2Dr. George Stanley School (1202); Jyoti Gondek: 34.2% of 1,254; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
120337Sibylla Kiddle School (1203); Jyoti Gondek: 37.0% of 1,201; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120438.2Auburn Bay School (1204); Jyoti Gondek: 38.2% of 1,457; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120540.1Joane Cardinal-Schubert School (1205); Jyoti Gondek: 40.1% of 1,343; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120646.1Mahogany Homeowners Association (1206); Jyoti Gondek: 46.1% of 1,096; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120743.3McKenzie Highlands School (1207); Jyoti Gondek: 43.3% of 1,692; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120839.7McKenzie Towne School (1208); Jyoti Gondek: 39.7% of 1,461; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
120940.8New Brighton School (1209); Jyoti Gondek: 40.8% of 1,037; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
121043.5St. Marguerite School (1210); Jyoti Gondek: 43.5% of 1,388; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
121137.9Copperfield School (1211); Jyoti Gondek: 37.9% of 1,548; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
121240.1Divine Mercy Elementary School (1212); Jyoti Gondek: 40.1% of 1,360; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130142Woodbine School (1301); Jyoti Gondek: 42.0% of 1,597; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130242.2Woodcreek Community Assoc. (1302); Jyoti Gondek: 42.2% of 1,337; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130341.9Woodlands School (1303); Jyoti Gondek: 41.9% of 609; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130443.9Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School (1304); Jyoti Gondek: 43.9% of 2,037; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130537.4Our Lady of Evergreens School (1305); Jyoti Gondek: 37.4% of 1,510; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130637.1Marshall Springs School (1306); Jyoti Gondek: 37.1% of 1,617; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130736.7South Gate Alliance Church (1307); Jyoti Gondek: 36.7% of 1,622; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130838.7Peace Lutheran Church (1308); Jyoti Gondek: 38.7% of 768; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
130938.7Samuel W. Shaw School (1309); Jyoti Gondek: 38.7% of 1,531; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
131037.5Bridlewood School (1310); Jyoti Gondek: 37.5% of 893; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
131135.7Monsignor JJ O'Brien School (1311); Jyoti Gondek: 35.7% of 1,110; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
131239.2Somerset School (1312); Jyoti Gondek: 39.2% of 1,470; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
131337.2Ron Southern School (1313); Jyoti Gondek: 37.2% of 1,469; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
140140.7Nickle Junior High School (1401); Jyoti Gondek: 40.7% of 1,516; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140243.1St. Boniface Elementary School (1402); Jyoti Gondek: 43.1% of 1,780; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140337.9Wilma Hansen School (1403); Jyoti Gondek: 37.9% of 1,843; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140443.4Deer Run School (1404); Jyoti Gondek: 43.4% of 1,539; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140539Prince of Wales Elementary School (1405); Jyoti Gondek: 39.0% of 1,222; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140639.3Mountain Park School (1406); Jyoti Gondek: 39.3% of 1,432; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140736.1McKenzie Lake School (1407); Jyoti Gondek: 36.1% of 1,904; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140838.3Midnapore Elementary School (1408); Jyoti Gondek: 38.3% of 1,551; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
140940.1Sundance School (1409); Jyoti Gondek: 40.1% of 1,117; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
141037.7Chaparral Elementary School (1410); Jyoti Gondek: 37.7% of 1,421; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
141135.2St. Sebastian Elementary School (1411); Jyoti Gondek: 35.2% of 1,459; Most votes: Jeromy Farkas
141241.6Southview Alliance Church (1412); Jyoti Gondek: 41.6% of 1,331; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
141338.8All Saints School (1413); Jyoti Gondek: 38.8% of 1,224; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
141440Fish Creek Elementary School (1414); Jyoti Gondek: 40.0% of 1,410; Most votes: Jyoti Gondek
Areas won
170 of 186
Election-day share
45.1%
Strongest
Station areaShare
Sunnyside Community School67.5%
Colonel Walker School65.4%
Riverside School63.5%
Don Hartman N.E. Sportsplex62.2%
Connaught School62.1%
Weakest
Station areaShare
Forest Lawn High School29.9%
Valley View School30.0%
Roland Michener Elementary School30.4%
St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School31.0%
Erin Woods School31.6%

The map covers 239,801 of the race's 390,383 votes (61%), the election-day ballots.

Each area is the voting subdivision served by one election-day station. Advance and mail-in ballots are counted city-wide and cannot be placed on the map.

Mayor and council, 2021

Sort any column. Margins under 5 points are bold.
MayorJyoti Gondek45.215.359,646Jeromy Farkas
Ward 1Sonya Sharp44.728.48,915Steve Webb
Ward 2Jennifer Wyness48.121.95,751Kim Tyers
Ward 3Jasmine Mian31.19.82,292Brent Trenholm
Ward 4Sean Chu42.70.3100DJ KellyYes
Ward 5Raj Dhaliwal28.02.3378Stan Sandhu
Ward 6Richard Pootmans47.719.96,830Lana Bentley
Ward 7Terry Wong25.42.6653Erin Waite
Ward 8Courtney Walcott31.58.72,645Gary Bobrovitz
Ward 9Gian-Carlo Carra35.60.8161Naomi WithersYes
Ward 10Andre Chabot32.74.4867Abed Harb
Ward 11Kourtney Penner28.42.3881Rob Ward
Ward 12Evan Spencer38.918.44,634Craig Chandler
Ward 13Dan McLean46.516.14,431Jay Unsworth
Ward 14Peter Demong65.648.415,070Andrea HintonYes
School trustee races are in the Race selector above.

Turnout by ward, 2021

View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaTurnout %Record
Ward 154.2%Ward 1; 54.2% turnout; 31,377 councillor ballots; 57,888 electors
Ward 243.4%Ward 2; 43.4% turnout; 26,233 councillor ballots; 60,447 electors
Ward 342.1%Ward 3; 42.1% turnout; 23,324 councillor ballots; 55,348 electors
Ward 449.6%Ward 4; 49.6% turnout; 29,623 councillor ballots; 59,709 electors
Ward 525.5%Ward 5; 25.5% turnout; 16,616 councillor ballots; 65,085 electors
Ward 654.0%Ward 6; 54.0% turnout; 34,380 councillor ballots; 63,729 electors
Ward 745.9%Ward 7; 45.9% turnout; 24,791 councillor ballots; 54,012 electors
Ward 844.8%Ward 8; 44.8% turnout; 30,386 councillor ballots; 67,821 electors
Ward 934.4%Ward 9; 34.4% turnout; 19,828 councillor ballots; 57,651 electors
Ward 1033.6%Ward 10; 33.6% turnout; 19,609 councillor ballots; 58,413 electors
Ward 1154.9%Ward 11; 54.9% turnout; 38,390 councillor ballots; 69,899 electors
Ward 1241.4%Ward 12; 41.4% turnout; 25,249 councillor ballots; 61,057 electors
Ward 1346.0%Ward 13; 46.0% turnout; 27,544 councillor ballots; 59,942 electors
Ward 1455.0%Ward 14; 55.0% turnout; 31,129 councillor ballots; 56,552 electors
Councillor-race ballots ÷ electors. Estimated: city electors apportioned by 2021 census population aged 15+.

Turnout by ward, every election

Ward20102013201720212025
W0156.0%42.5%61.1%54.2%46.5%
W0250.2%36.7%43.0%43.4%35.4%
W0340.6%27.0%57.1%42.1%34.5%
W0451.4%39.3%64.2%49.6%41.3%
W0543.3%27.7%46.7%25.5%22.9%
W0655.4%43.7%50.0%54.0%44.4%
W0756.8%52.3%64.6%45.9%40.1%
W0849.0%42.2%62.3%44.8%37.7%
W0952.5%42.8%48.6%34.4%29.2%
W1038.5%27.8%50.8%33.6%26.1%
W1156.5%45.5%58.6%54.9%45.9%
W1251.6%32.2%46.3%41.4%35.3%
W1349.2%35.4%53.4%46.0%39.7%
W1461.4%42.1%61.8%55.0%48.5%
Ward boundaries changed in 2013, 2017 and 2021, so a ward number does not cover the same neighbourhoods in every year.

On the 2021 ballot

Calgary Open Data. Source
Yes share by ward
QuestionW01W02W03W04W05W06W07W08W09W10W11W12W13W14
Fluoride in drinking water60%59%59%58%61%62%67%70%56%53%59%59%57%58%
Equalization payments56%61%59%55%56%61%44%49%54%59%60%65%62%64%
Year-round daylight saving time43%49%49%45%57%45%42%41%47%51%43%48%48%44%
Alberta Senate nominee election — A province-wide election of Senate nominees, held on the municipal ballot; Calgary's votes only.
#Nominee candidateVotes in CalgaryShare
1Pam Davidson143,58019.2%
2Erika Barootes132,56417.7%
3Mykhailo Martyniouk83,08611.1%
4Karina Pillay59,0657.9%
5Doug A. Horner51,9827.0%
6Duncan Kinney48,3136.5%
7Jeff Nielsen35,7934.8%
8Sunil Sookram33,5624.5%
9Ann McCormack33,0534.4%
10Kelly Lorencz32,9904.4%
11Rick Bonnett32,4714.3%
12Nadine R. Wellwood31,2484.2%
13Chad Jett Thunders Saunders29,9094.0%
Votes cast in Calgary only. Provincial referendums and the Senate nominee election were decided province-wide. Totals and neighbourhood maps for every question are in “Every ballot question since 2013” below.

Every general election since 2010

ElectionMayor electedShareRunner-upMarginMayoral candidatesTurnoutVotersCouncil candidatesCouncillors re-elected
2010Naheed Nenshi39.6%Ric McIver27,8771553.3%354,090809 of 10
2013Naheed Nenshi73.7%Jon Lord137,167939.4%263,3364910 of 12
2017Naheed Nenshi51.4%Bill Smith29,5441058.1%387,583769 of 9
2021Jyoti Gondek45.2%Jeromy Farkas59,6462746.4%393,0901003 of 5
2025Jeromy Farkas26.1%Sonya Sharp616939.0%349,815734 of 6
Councillors re-elected: incumbents who won, out of incumbents who ran for council. 2010 turnout is estimated: valid mayoral votes against the eligible electors counted in the City's April 2010 civic census (the official results give no turnout).

By-elections

3 races

January 31, 2025

Calgary Catholic School District by-election for two separate school trustees: Wards 4 & 7, vacant since Pamela Rath resigned in December 2022, and Wards 11 & 12, vacant after trustee Cathie Williams died in July 2024. Station results cover election day; advance and care-facility ballots are city-wide totals. Official results. Source

CCSD trustee, Wards 11 & 12
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Chantelle Dur Elected33831.1%$8,540$8,421Campaign
2Kimberly Cichon 30628.1%$125$4,154Campaign
3Laura Dennison 27625.4%$3,300$10,617Campaign
4Steve Chapman 16715.4%–$935Campaign
CCSD trustee, Wards 4 & 7
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Maria-Teresa (MT) Vecchio-Romano Elected24463.9%$0$5,632Campaign
2Dan Penna 8823.0%$0$1,126Campaign
3Joe DeGagne 5013.1%$0$263Campaign

April 13, 2015

Calgary Board of Education by-election for the Wards 11 & 13 public school trustee, vacant since Sheila Taylor resigned in October 2014. Turnout was about five per cent (City of Calgary newsroom). Results are published as totals only. Official results. Source

CBE trustee, Wards 11 & 13
#CandidateVotesShare
1Julie Hrdlicka Elected1,15736.8%
2Karen Lloyd 98231.2%
3Victoria Morgan 59719.0%
4Sean McAsey 2317.3%
5Wilf Phillips 1805.7%
Elections Calgary's results archive lists no council by-election since 2010. When Ward 6 Councillor Richard Pootmans resigned on Nov. 26, 2024, less than a year before the next general election, Council left the seat vacant and Councillors Courtney Walcott and Sonya Sharp shared the ward's duties (CTV News Source).

Every ballot question since 2013

Calgary's votes
VoteQuestionIn favourAgainstShare in favourWards in favour
Nov 13, 2018
Hosting the 2026 Winter Olympics
Municipal
For 132,832Against 171,750
43.6%
1 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Fluoride in drinking water
Municipal
Yes 206,320No 128,568
61.6%
14 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Equalization payments
Province of Alberta
Yes 218,856No 157,244
58.2%
12 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Year-round daylight saving time
Province of Alberta
Yes 187,286No 198,957
48.5%
2 of 14
View chart data

Map values

160 rows
AreaFor %Record
010146.5Journey Church (0101); For: 46.5% of 2,038
010250.8Royal Oak Victory (0102); For: 50.8% of 1,129
010355.7Eric Harvie School (0103); For: 55.7% of 2,429
010456.3Tuscany School (0104); For: 56.3% of 2,494
010552.7Valley Ridge Golf (0105); For: 52.7% of 2,067
010643.3Bowness Community (0106); For: 43.3% of 1,513
010747.9Varsity Acres ES (0107); For: 47.9% of 1,308
010845.2F E Osborne JHS (0108); For: 45.2% of 2,262
010948.2Scenic Acres Community (0109); For: 48.2% of 2,899
011045.8W.O. Mitchell School (0110); For: 45.8% of 1,302
011144.6Bowcroft ES (0111); For: 44.6% of 1,020
011251.6Royal Oak School (0112); For: 51.6% of 1,379
011344Silver Springs School (0113); For: 44.0% of 1,743
020150.4Our Lady of Grace (0201); For: 50.4% of 1,238
020249.2Kenneth D. Taylor (0202); For: 49.2% of 978
020349.6Symons Valley United (0203); For: 49.6% of 1,850
020454.2Blessed Marie Rose (0204); For: 54.2% of 1,602
020547.4Citadel Park School (0205); For: 47.4% of 2,350
020642.4The Hamptons School (0206); For: 42.4% of 1,858
020742.9Arbour Lake School (0207); For: 42.9% of 1,664
020847.3St. Rita School (0208); For: 47.3% of 1,858
020940.9Hawkwood School (0209); For: 40.9% of 2,126
021042.4Robert Thirsk School (0210); For: 42.4% of 1,879
030142.6Valley Creek School (0301); For: 42.6% of 2,084
030248.4Holy Trinity Anglican (0302); For: 48.4% of 1,188
030353Captain Nichola Goddard (0303); For: 53.0% of 1,567
030446.2Harvest Hills Alliance (0304); For: 46.2% of 1,840
030541.5Ascension of our Lord ES (0305); For: 41.5% of 1,551
030642.2Coventry Hills School (0306); For: 42.2% of 1,577
030747Nose Creek School (0307); For: 47.0% of 1,430
040131.3St. Helena JHS (0401); For: 31.3% of 1,188
040236.8Beddington Heights ES (0402); For: 36.8% of 1,666
040438.6Salvation Army Berkshire (0404); For: 38.6% of 1,617
040542.3Simons Valley ES (0405); For: 42.3% of 1,561
040642.6Foothills Alliance Church (0406); For: 42.6% of 2,155
040742.6Mother Mary Greene (0407); For: 42.6% of 2,007
040843.1Saint Dominic ES (0408); For: 43.1% of 2,299
040941.4Brentwood ES (0409); For: 41.4% of 1,873
041046.8Cambrian Heights School (0410); For: 46.8% of 1,773
041144.1Colonel Irvine JHS (0411); For: 44.1% of 2,059
041242.5Buchanan ES (0412); For: 42.5% of 883
041334.5Thorncliffe Greenview (0413); For: 34.5% of 1,399
041436.3Alex Munro ES (0414); For: 36.3% of 1,493
041548.5Banff Trail School (0415); For: 48.5% of 1,090
050150.4Apostles of Jesus School (0501); For: 50.4% of 1,325
050243.2Light of Christ ES JHS (0502); For: 43.2% of 827
050341.8Our Lady Fatima School (0503); For: 41.8% of 521
050446.8Crossing Park School (0504); For: 46.8% of 686
050544O S Geiger ES (0505); For: 44.0% of 711
050634.5Falconridge /Castleridge (0506); For: 34.5% of 797
050749.4Ted Harrison MS (0507); For: 49.4% of 670
060159.6Webber Academy (0601); For: 59.6% of 1,645
060251.7Alberta Badminton CTR (0602); For: 51.7% of 1,743
060353.9St. Joan of Arc School (0603); For: 53.9% of 2,380
060459.8First Lutheran Church (0604); For: 59.8% of 1,544
060550.2Strathcona Community CTR (0605); For: 50.2% of 2,037
060655.2Ernest Manning HS (0606); For: 55.2% of 1,654
060744.7Richmond Hill Baptist (0607); For: 44.7% of 2,769
060849.7Battalion Park School (0608); For: 49.7% of 2,097
060945.5Glenbrook School (0609); For: 45.5% of 1,500
061041.3Glamorgan Church of God (0610); For: 41.3% of 1,594
061161.3West Springs School (0611); For: 61.3% of 1,645
061248.2Glendale Community Hall (0612); For: 48.2% of 1,431
070149.7University ES (0701); For: 49.7% of 1,370
070250.2Seventh Day Adventists (0702); For: 50.2% of 1,453
070352.8Parkdale United Church (0703); For: 52.9% of 2,000
070450.6St. Pius X School (0704); For: 50.6% of 1,043
070552Sunnyside CS (0705); For: 52.0% of 1,863
070657.4Central Library (0706); For: 57.4% of 1,066
070755.9Mount Plesant CC (0707); For: 55.9% of 1,899
070851.4Saint Vladimir's (0708); For: 51.4% of 1,250
070947.5Mount View ES (0709); For: 47.5% of 1,697
071059Queen Elizabeth ES (0710); For: 59.0% of 2,210
080152.3Spruce Cliff CC (0801); For: 52.3% of 1,795
080255.2Rosscarrock CH (0802); For: 55.2% of 1,167
080354.3Killarney School (0803); For: 54.3% of 1,982
080456Rutland Park CC (0804); For: 56.0% of 1,599
080561.7Altadore School (0805); For: 61.7% of 2,604
080659Richmond ES (0806); For: 59.0% of 1,594
080758.718th Scout Group Hall (0807); For: 58.7% of 1,321
080861.7Earl Grey School (0808); For: 61.7% of 1,743
080955.8Sacred Heart ES (0809); For: 55.8% of 903
081050.9Connaught CS (0810); For: 50.9% of 1,410
081161.9Danish Canadian Club (0811); For: 61.9% of 1,474
081253.4U Calgary Downtown (0812); For: 53.4% of 935
090152.1Renfrew Community (0901); For: 52.1% of 1,766
090251.7Rehab Society Calgary (0902); For: 51.7% of 1,298
090351.9Colonel Walker CS (0903); For: 51.9% of 1,730
090438.5LeRoi Daniels School (0904); For: 38.5% of 1,027
090535.5Southview Community (0905); For: 35.5% of 1,108
090627.5Ernest Morrow JHS (0906); For: 27.5% of 954
090731.6Penbrooke Meadows CC (0907); For: 31.6% of 950
090834.2Cobblestone Garden (0908); For: 34.2% of 739
090930.9Dover Community (0909); For: 30.9% of 1,312
091025.7Ian Bazalgette JHS (0910); For: 25.7% of 988
091130.6Erin Woods ES (0911); For: 30.6% of 891
091235.1Millican Ogden CH (0912); For: 35.1% of 1,588
100141.4Vista Heights School (1001); For: 41.4% of 1,565
100236Whitehorn CC (1002); For: 36.0% of 1,212
100335Guy Weadick School (1003); For: 35.0% of 706
100449.8Mon. A.J. Hetherington (1004); For: 49.8% of 691
100631.7Douglas Harkness (1006); For: 31.7% of 1,235
100731.2St. Rose of Lima (1007); For: 31.2% of 685
100837.3Monterey Park (1008); For: 37.3% of 821
100931.2Eastside City Church (1009); For: 31.2% of 906
101029.7Malborough Park (1010); For: 29.7% of 1,333
101134.3Calgary Marlborough (1011); For: 34.3% of 1,166
101238.4Temple CC (1012); For: 38.4% of 1,010
101335.5Rundle School (1013); For: 35.5% of 594
110162.8Memorial Park Library 3 (1101); For: 62.8% of 1,470
110258.5St. Mary's Cathedral (1102); For: 58.5% of 1,084
110361.5Elboya ES JHS (1103); For: 61.5% of 1,904
110467.7William Reid ES (1104); For: 67.7% of 1,011
110546.9North Glenmore Park CH (1105); For: 46.9% of 2,736
110651.1Windsor Park CC (1106); For: 51.1% of 1,387
110742.6Louis Riel ES JHS (1107); For: 42.6% of 2,054
110840.9John Ware JHS (1108); For: 40.9% of 1,489
110936.7Cedarbrae ES (1109); For: 36.7% of 1,618
111036.2Braeside ES (1110); For: 36.2% of 1,681
111146Henry Wise Wood HS (1111); For: 46.0% of 1,777
111239.5Eugene Coste ES (1112); For: 39.5% of 1,780
111335.4St.Stephen School (1113); For: 35.4% of 1,269
111435.6Ecole de la Source (1114); For: 35.6% of 1,444
111538McDougall United (1115); For: 38.0% of 1,718
111639.3Willow Park ES (1116); For: 39.3% of 1,643
120136.8Riverbend CC (1201); For: 36.8% of 1,810
120246.2Remington YMCA (1202); For: 46.2% of 2,017
120346.6McKenzie Towne (1203); For: 46.6% of 1,816
120444.7St. Albert the Great (1204); For: 44.7% of 1,397
120547.3New Brighton Res. (1205); For: 47.3% of 1,563
120643.8St. Isabella ES JHS (1206); For: 43.8% of 1,811
120748.6Century Hall (1207); For: 48.6% of 1,721
120841.1Cranston School (1208); For: 41.1% of 2,154
120955Auburn Bay School (1209); For: 55.0% of 1,588
121053.8Prince of Peace (1210); For: 53.8% of 1,166
121154.5Mahogany Homeowner (1211); For: 54.5% of 1,792
130142.3Canyon Meadows CC (1301); For: 42.3% of 2,213
130237.5Woodlands School (1302); For: 37.5% of 1,777
130338.8St. Jude ES (1303); For: 38.8% of 2,623
130538.7Our Lady of Peace (1305); For: 38.7% of 1,400
130643.2Southgate Alliance (1306); For: 43.2% of 1,490
130742.6Our Lady of Evergreens (1307); For: 42.6% of 1,685
130843.2Evergreen School (1308); For: 43.2% of 1,181
130938.3Janet Johnstone (1309); For: 38.3% of 1,764
131041.5Somerset School (1310); For: 41.5% of 1,214
131144.4South Fish Creek 1 (1311); For: 44.4% of 1,311
131241.5Monsignor J J Obrien (1312); For: 41.5% of 1,702
140145.7Nickle Junior HS (1401); For: 45.7% of 2,348
140244.7St. Bonaventure JHS (1402); For: 44.7% of 1,813
140333.2Wilma Hansen School (1403); For: 33.2% of 1,452
140440Prince of Wales School (1404); For: 40.0% of 2,239
140542.1Don Bosco JHS (1405); For: 42.1% of 1,745
140640St. Teresa of Calcutta (1406); For: 40.0% of 1,755
140743.8Centennial HS (1407); For: 43.8% of 1,404
140843.3Midsun School (1408); For: 43.3% of 1,490
140948.4Chaparral Residents (1409); For: 48.4% of 2,327
141147.6Southview Alliance Church (1411); For: 47.6% of 2,277
141344.9Monsignor JS Smith (1413); For: 44.9% of 2,131
141446.6Mountain Park School (1414); For: 46.6% of 1,773
141546.8McKenzie Lake ES (1415); For: 46.8% of 1,721
Areas in favour
47 of 160
Most in favour
Station areaFor
William Reid ES67.7%
Memorial Park Library 362.8%
Danish Canadian Club61.9%
Earl Grey School61.7%
Altadore School61.7%
Least in favour
Station areaFor
Ian Bazalgette JHS25.7%
Ernest Morrow JHS27.5%
Malborough Park29.7%
Erin Woods ES30.6%
Dover Community30.9%
Provincial referendums were decided province-wide; these are Calgary's votes. The 2018 Olympic plebiscite was held on its own, not with a general election. The map places election-day ballots in the voting subdivision each station served.