Peter Demong
Former councillor. Ran for councillor in 2010, 2013, 2017 and 2021.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
8 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 14 councillor | Councillor, Ward 14, 2010–2013 |
| Ward 14 councillor | Councillor, Ward 14, 2013–2017 |
| Ward 14 councillor | Councillor, Ward 14, 2017–2021 |
| Ward 14 councillor | Councillor, Ward 14, 2021–2025 |
| Ward 14 councillor | 2010 Ward 14 councillor: 28.9%, won |
| Ward 14 councillor | 2013 Ward 14 councillor: 67.1%, won |
| Ward 14 councillor | 2017 Ward 14 councillor: 90.3%, won |
| Ward 14 councillor | 2021 Ward 14 councillor: 65.6%, won |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 14 councillor | 20,412 | 65.6% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2017 | Ward 14 councillor | 28,430 | 90.3% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2013 | Ward 14 councillor | 13,974 | 67.1% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2010 | Ward 14 councillor | 8,334 | 28.9% | Elected |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | Demong, Peter |
| Ballot | DEMONG, Peter |
| Ballot | PETER DEMONG |
| Vote record | Peter Demong |
| Disclosure | DEMONG, Peter |
| Disclosure | Peter Demong |
Issue positions
Explore the issues and policy measures or compare this person.
Advancing the Green Line rail program
Explicit approvals to advance the Green Line program. Choices between two rail alignments and a wind-down after another government's funding withdrawal are explained separately and do not automatically count as opposition to rail.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Jul 30, 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 |
Broader residential permissions
Reviewed land-use decisions where the direction of residential building permissions is explicit. Broader permission does not establish that a home was built. Contextual amendments do not each become another independent score.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Capital borrowing authorizations
Final readings of specified capital borrowing bylaws. This is a record of support for these particular debt-financed projects, not a general tax, spending or fiscal-conservatism score; utility-supported and tax-supported debt may differ.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Climate and Environment operating allocations
Explicit amendments to Climate and Environment operating allocations. This is separate from formal targets and declarations; multiple amendments within one annual budget share one scoring weight.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Community-based safety responses
Explicit funding or plan approvals for community-based prevention and wellbeing responses. This measure makes no claim about a member's position on every police budget or the effectiveness of an adopted plan.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Nov 21, 2024 | Nov 21, 2024 |
Formal municipal climate commitments
Reviewed decisions establishing or rescinding municipal climate targets, strategies and declarations. A declaration vote is not evidence of a particular dollar amount or emissions outcome.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Dec 20, 2021 | Sep 16, 2025 |
Public funding for the Event Centre
Specific public financial commitments to the Event Centre project, including the original project and the replacement agreement. These are different proposals across time; a vote is not a generic position on all major projects.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Jul 26, 2021 | Apr 25, 2023 |
Public support for non-market housing
Reviewed decisions that provide a specific financial or tax benefit for non-market housing. A vote records a choice on that proposal, not an estimate of affordability outcomes or an overall housing ideology.
View chart data
Policy positions
1 row| Person | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Demong | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Jan 28, 2025 | Jan 28, 2025 |
Policy choices over time
| Date / precision | Person | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Consider rescinding the climate emergency declaration · No A Yes removes a formal declaration; a No retains it. Audit proposals do not become extra climate-position votes. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Tax exemptions for non-profit non-market housing · Yes This package explicitly grants a financial benefit to eligible non-profit non-market housing. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The package expressly advances construction and planning for an LRT program, with specified conditions. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The downtown functional-planning direction is another part of the same program package. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · No This initial carried occurrence preceded reconsideration and is not the final outcome or an independent scored decision. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · No The final substantive vote after reconsideration rejected the explicit transfer; a Yes would have directed funding toward community-based safety. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes The procedural decision to reconsider reopened the question and does not itself establish support for the transfer. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · Yes The proposal responds to another government's withdrawal and cannot reliably distinguish support for rail from opposition to the funding circumstances. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · Yes An amendment sought transparency, cost recovery and criteria for future LRT participation. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Instructions to secure funding-agreement amendments and procurement waivers. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Related contracting authority is context, not another independent rail score. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes This vote explicitly advances rail construction and its financial framework. Related approvals and amendments are counted within the same program decision. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 16, 2023 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Approve the Home is Here housing strategy · No This strategy package combines non-market financial support with market-housing, zoning, tenant and reporting policies. A Yes supports the package; a No cannot identify opposition to its non-market component. Retain explanatory evidence without a narrow financial-support score. | Confirmed 2023 Council minutes, September 16, pages 431–434 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Apr 25, 2023 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Approve the replacement Event Centre financial framework · Yes Although the automated motion classifier calls this procedural because it includes confidentiality directions, the released report shows adoption of substantive financial commitments. The reviewed interpretation uses the public report, not the keyword label. | Released City report C2023-0482, April 25 Event Centre financial framework · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes The primary vote adopts the updated climate strategy; its amendments and related recommendations are not separate scores. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes Related clean-electricity recommendations explain part of the same strategy debate. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Dec 20, 2021 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Set net-zero targets and climate expenditure reporting · Yes The vote explicitly strengthens formal municipal climate commitments through a net-zero target and implementation-reporting requirements. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Jul 26, 2021 | Peter Demong | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Statements and reasons for votes
No sourced statements collected
This is a gap in the collected evidence; it does not establish a person’s views.
Promises and actions
No sourced commitments collected
A missing commitment is not a finding that someone made no promises.
Policy leadership
No documented leadership entries collected
Sponsorship and committee appointments require an explicit source; a Yes vote alone does not establish either.
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–2025 council | 1,270 | 632 | 90.8% | 16.3% | 87.3% |
| 2017–2021 council | 1,439 | 1,108 | 93.4% | 38.3% | 64.5% |
| 2013–2017 council (roll calls) | 1,336 | 1,327 | 88.8% | 31.0% | 41.5% |
| 2010–2013 council (roll calls) | 778 | 775 | 98.5% | 39.7% | 49.9% |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Evan Spencer | 90% |
| Richard Pootmans | 90% |
| Jasmine Mian | 88% |
| Kourtney Penner | 88% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 87% |
| Courtney Walcott | 87% |
| Raj Dhaliwal | 87% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 85% |
| Jennifer Wyness | 85% |
| Terry Wong | 84% |
| Sonya Sharp | 84% |
| Andre Chabot | 78% |
| Dan McLean | 77% |
| Sean Chu | 72% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 741 | 1562 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 258 | 568 |
| Transit & transportation | 184 | 306 |
| Governance & council | 94 | 263 |
| Other | 96 | 211 |
| Social & community services | 39 | 89 |
| Economy & business | 28 | 97 |
| Housing & affordability | 36 | 78 |
| Public health | 9 | 61 |
| Environment, water & climate | 18 | 36 |
| Public safety & policing | 6 | 40 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 13 | 32 |
| Intergovernmental | 4 | 10 |
Vote record
Campaign funding
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mattamy Homes | Organization | 2017 | $11,500.00 |
| West Creek Developments LTD | Organization | 2017 | $10,500.00 |
| Citiland Group | Organization | 2017 | $9,515.00 |
| Progressive Waste Solutions | Organization | 2017 | $9,500.00 |
| Jayman | Individual | 2017, 2021 | $9,450.00 |
| Ronmar Holdings Inc | Organization | 2017, 2021 | $7,500.00 |
| Roy Op | Individual | 2017, 2021 | $7,350.00 |
| Qualico Partnership | Organization | 2017, 2021 | $6,500.00 |
| Brookfield Residential | Individual | 2017 | $6,330.42 |
| Genstar Development Partnership | Organization | 2017 | $6,245.63 |
| Shane Homes Limited | Organization | 2017 | $6,167.40 |
| Melcor Developments Ltd | Organization | 2017 | $6,000.00 |
| Cardel Homes | Organization | 2017 | $5,512.15 |
| Edna Rush | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Alan Hallman | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Waste Conx | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Truman Development Corporation | Organization | 2017 | $4,334.80 |
| Quarry Bay | Individual | 2017 | $4,183.92 |
| Kellam Berg Engineering & Surveys Ltd | Organization | 2017 | $4,012.15 |
| Checkers Transportation | Individual | 2017 | $4,000.00 |
Funding context
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mattamy Homes | Homebuilding | $11,500.00 | Mattamy Homes — About us Mattamy describes its homebuilding business. Only contributions already assigned to this resolved donor are classified here; this does not combine other Mattamy entities or donations made personally by staff or owners. |
| West Creek Developments LTD | Real estate development | $10,500.00 | WestCreek Developments — About us WestCreek describes residential land and community development. The disclosure spelling is retained as the donor key. The business classification does not combine other WestCreek-named organizations. |
| Qualico Partnership | Real estate development | $6,500.00 | Qualico — Our company Qualico describes homebuilding, community and commercial development, property management and building supply. This business-name match classifies the named partnership only; it does not combine Qualico Developments West LTD or other affiliates. |
| Genstar Development Partnership | Real estate development | $6,245.63 | Genstar — Where we build Genstar describes planning and developing residential communities. The published donor name is matched to that business name; the source does not independently establish the partnership's legal registration or ownership of other contributors. |
| Shane Homes Limited | Homebuilding | $6,167.40 | Shane Homes — Official website The company describes constructing and selling new homes. The disclosure name matches this business name; no personal donations or other similarly named companies are added to this donor. |
| Melcor Developments Ltd | Real estate development | $6,000.00 | Melcor Developments — About us Melcor describes land development, residential and commercial property development, and asset management. This classification applies to the named corporation; ownership or control of any other contributor is not inferred. |
| Cardel Homes | Homebuilding | $5,512.15 | Cardel Homes — Official website Cardel describes construction and sale of new homes. The business name is matched to the published donor name. Other Cardel-named companies and personal donations are not combined by this classification. |
| Truman Development Corporation | Real estate development | $4,334.80 | Truman — About us The company describes development of housing, commercial property and mixed-use communities. This record classifies this named donor only; Truman Homes and other Truman-named contributors remain separate unless the donor-resolution rules already link them. |
| La Caille Group | Real estate development | $3,500.00 | La Caille Group — Applicant submission, CPC2023-1051 Attachment 2 The company's September 2023 applicant submission describes its Calgary real estate development work and proposed mixed-use buildings. Hosted by the City, this is the applicant's own account. Other La Caille-named companies remain separate. |
| Trico Homes Inc | Homebuilding | $1,600.00 | Trico Homes — About us Trico describes construction of single-family and multi-family homes in the Calgary region. This classification applies to this named company and does not combine donations by its employees, owners or other Trico entities. |
| Opus Corporation | Real estate development | $966.96 | OPUS — About us OPUS describes commercial and multi-family development, construction, leasing and property management. This classification applies to the named contributor only and does not establish relationships with other businesses or personal donors. |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ward 14 | $368,706 | $339,571 | 92% | $11,854 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Landon Johnston | |
| 2024 | Ward 14 | $362,945 | $350,305 | 97% | $8,765 | Office & building | ||
| 2023 | Ward 14 | $282,576 | $280,434 | 99% | $4,733 | Phones, IT & equipment | ||
| 2022 | Ward 14 | $278,400 | $273,980 | 98% | $8,913 | Travel, parking & training | ||
| 2021 | Ward 14 | $278,400 | $260,398 | 94% | $12,556 | Phones, IT & equipment |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,500 | Housewives & Co | ||
| 2025 | $2,500 | Housewives & Co | ||
| 2021 | $2,381 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) - Ward 14 Contribution | |
| 2021 | $1,440 | Telus Account Payment | iPhone Pro - D Elkin | |
| 2024 | $1,397 | Internal | Guard Service, Ward 14 Rezoning for Housing Town Hall | |
| 2022 | $1,314 | In Recycling Council | 2 Registrations -Recycling Council of Alberta 2022 - Convention, Jasper (October 18 - 21, 2022) - Cllr Demong and B Cunningham | |
| 2021 | $1,160 | Telus Account Payment | iPhone - B Cunningham | |
| 2021 | $900 | Great News Publishing | Ward 14 Advertisement - Column Space in the Community Newsletter |