Skip to content
PolitiWardCalgary

Elections

Results for every race in Calgary's general elections since 2010: mayor, the 14 ward councillors and school board trustees, down to the voting station from 2013. By-elections follow below.

Election
Election day
Oct 18, 2010
Turnout (estimated)
53.3%
354,090 mayoral votes of 664,579 electors (2010 civic census)
Races
29
3 acclaimed
Candidates
138
Councillors re-elected
9 of 10
incumbents who ran again

Ward 4 councillor

28,687 valid votes

Gael MacLeod won by 1,288 votes (4.5 points) over Sean Chu.

Gael MacLeod25.4%
Sean Chu20.9%
Jane Morgan13.1%
Jon Wong9.3%
Brad Northcott8.7%
Tommy Low5.8%
Leslie Bedard5.5%
Dwight Boehm3.6%
Carol Poon3.0%
Jeff Haussecker2.6%
Curtis Kruschel2.1%
View chart data

Chart values

11 rows
CandidateVotesVote share (%)
Gael MacLeod728825.41
Sean Chu600020.92
Jane Morgan374813.07
Jon Wong26639.28
Brad Northcott25008.71
Tommy Low16685.81
Leslie Bedard15895.54
Dwight Boehm10203.56
Carol Poon8603
Jeff Haussecker7582.64
Curtis Kruschel5932.07
#CandidateVotesShareDetailsDetails
1Gael MacLeod7,28825.4%
Elected
2Sean Chu6,00020.9%
3Jane Morgan3,74813.1%
4Jon Wong2,6639.3%
5Brad Northcott2,5008.7%
6Tommy Low1,6685.8%
7Leslie Bedard1,5895.5%
8Dwight Boehm1,0203.6%
9Carol Poon8603.0%
10Jeff Haussecker7582.6%
11Curtis Kruschel5932.1%
2010: official totals by ward; no voting-station results were published. Ward boundaries are those of the City's April 2010 civic census. Council members were titled aldermen until 2013.

Ward 4

Ward profile
View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaRecord
Ward 1Ward 1
Ward 2Ward 2
Ward 3Ward 3
Ward 4Ward 4
Ward 5Ward 5
Ward 6Ward 6
Ward 7Ward 7
Ward 8Ward 8
Ward 9Ward 9
Ward 10Ward 10
Ward 11Ward 11
Ward 12Ward 12
Ward 13Ward 13
Ward 14Ward 14
Boundaries in force for the 2010 election.

Mayor and council, 2010

Sort any column. Margins under 5 points are bold.
MayorNaheed Nenshi39.67.927,877Ric McIver
Ward 1Dale Hodges41.416.95,022Chris HarperYes
Ward 2Gord Lowe42.74.71,022Joe MaglioccaYes
Ward 3Jim Stevenson61.539.57,008Helene LarocqueYes
Ward 4Gael MacLeod25.44.51,288Sean Chu
Ward 5Ray Jones62.146.98,824Jay BalYes
Ward 6Richard Pootmans30.615.84,176John Yannitsos
Ward 7Druh Farrell42.94.51,252Kevin TaylorYes
Ward 8John Mar52.711.62,551Zakary PashakYes
Ward 9Gian-Carlo Carra31.02.0495Mike Pal
Ward 10Andre Chabot77.867.611,344Robert KennishYes
Ward 11Brian Pincott36.44.91,449James MaximYes
Ward 12Shane Keating42.510.92,384Al Browne
Ward 13Diane Colley-Urquhart52.623.65,782Sandy JenkinsYes
Ward 14Peter Demong28.94.21,198Richard Dur
School trustee races are in the Race selector above.

Turnout by ward, 2010

View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaTurnout %Record
Ward 156.0%Ward 1; 56.0% turnout; 29,759 councillor ballots; 53,153 electors
Ward 250.2%Ward 2; 50.2% turnout; 21,640 councillor ballots; 43,074 electors
Ward 340.6%Ward 3; 40.6% turnout; 17,730 councillor ballots; 43,654 electors
Ward 451.4%Ward 4; 51.4% turnout; 28,687 councillor ballots; 55,794 electors
Ward 543.3%Ward 5; 43.3% turnout; 18,818 councillor ballots; 43,494 electors
Ward 655.4%Ward 6; 55.4% turnout; 26,461 councillor ballots; 47,776 electors
Ward 756.8%Ward 7; 56.8% turnout; 27,760 councillor ballots; 48,862 electors
Ward 849.0%Ward 8; 49.0% turnout; 22,085 councillor ballots; 45,086 electors
Ward 952.5%Ward 9; 52.5% turnout; 25,350 councillor ballots; 48,266 electors
Ward 1038.5%Ward 10; 38.5% turnout; 16,774 councillor ballots; 43,595 electors
Ward 1156.5%Ward 11; 56.5% turnout; 29,730 councillor ballots; 52,623 electors
Ward 1251.6%Ward 12; 51.6% turnout; 21,840 councillor ballots; 42,353 electors
Ward 1349.2%Ward 13; 49.2% turnout; 24,520 councillor ballots; 49,854 electors
Ward 1461.4%Ward 14; 61.4% turnout; 28,869 councillor ballots; 46,995 electors
Councillor-race ballots ÷ electors. Eligible electors in the City's April 2010 civic census.

Turnout by ward, every election

Ward20102013201720212025
W0156.0%42.5%61.1%54.2%46.5%
W0250.2%36.7%43.0%43.4%35.4%
W0340.6%27.0%57.1%42.1%34.5%
W0451.4%39.3%64.2%49.6%41.3%
W0543.3%27.7%46.7%25.5%22.9%
W0655.4%43.7%50.0%54.0%44.4%
W0756.8%52.3%64.6%45.9%40.1%
W0849.0%42.2%62.3%44.8%37.7%
W0952.5%42.8%48.6%34.4%29.2%
W1038.5%27.8%50.8%33.6%26.1%
W1156.5%45.5%58.6%54.9%45.9%
W1251.6%32.2%46.3%41.4%35.3%
W1349.2%35.4%53.4%46.0%39.7%
W1461.4%42.1%61.8%55.0%48.5%
Ward boundaries changed in 2013, 2017 and 2021, so a ward number does not cover the same neighbourhoods in every year.

Every general election since 2010

ElectionMayor electedShareRunner-upMarginMayoral candidatesTurnoutVotersCouncil candidatesCouncillors re-elected
2010Naheed Nenshi39.6%Ric McIver27,8771553.3%354,090809 of 10
2013Naheed Nenshi73.7%Jon Lord137,167939.4%263,3364910 of 12
2017Naheed Nenshi51.4%Bill Smith29,5441058.1%387,583769 of 9
2021Jyoti Gondek45.2%Jeromy Farkas59,6462746.4%393,0901003 of 5
2025Jeromy Farkas26.1%Sonya Sharp616939.0%349,815734 of 6
Councillors re-elected: incumbents who won, out of incumbents who ran for council. 2010 turnout is estimated: valid mayoral votes against the eligible electors counted in the City's April 2010 civic census (the official results give no turnout).

By-elections

3 races

January 31, 2025

Calgary Catholic School District by-election for two separate school trustees: Wards 4 & 7, vacant since Pamela Rath resigned in December 2022, and Wards 11 & 12, vacant after trustee Cathie Williams died in July 2024. Station results cover election day; advance and care-facility ballots are city-wide totals. Official results. Source

CCSD trustee, Wards 11 & 12
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Chantelle Dur Elected33831.1%$8,540$8,421Campaign
2Kimberly Cichon 30628.1%$125$4,154Campaign
3Laura Dennison 27625.4%$3,300$10,617Campaign
4Steve Chapman 16715.4%–$935Campaign
CCSD trustee, Wards 4 & 7
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Maria-Teresa (MT) Vecchio-Romano Elected24463.9%$0$5,632Campaign
2Dan Penna 8823.0%$0$1,126Campaign
3Joe DeGagne 5013.1%$0$263Campaign

April 13, 2015

Calgary Board of Education by-election for the Wards 11 & 13 public school trustee, vacant since Sheila Taylor resigned in October 2014. Turnout was about five per cent (City of Calgary newsroom). Results are published as totals only. Official results. Source

CBE trustee, Wards 11 & 13
#CandidateVotesShare
1Julie Hrdlicka Elected1,15736.8%
2Karen Lloyd 98231.2%
3Victoria Morgan 59719.0%
4Sean McAsey 2317.3%
5Wilf Phillips 1805.7%
Elections Calgary's results archive lists no council by-election since 2010. When Ward 6 Councillor Richard Pootmans resigned on Nov. 26, 2024, less than a year before the next general election, Council left the seat vacant and Councillors Courtney Walcott and Sonya Sharp shared the ward's duties (CTV News Source).

Every ballot question since 2013

Calgary's votes
VoteQuestionIn favourAgainstShare in favourWards in favour
Nov 13, 2018
Hosting the 2026 Winter Olympics
Municipal
For 132,832Against 171,750
43.6%
1 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Fluoride in drinking water
Municipal
Yes 206,320No 128,568
61.6%
14 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Equalization payments
Province of Alberta
Yes 218,856No 157,244
58.2%
12 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Year-round daylight saving time
Province of Alberta
Yes 187,286No 198,957
48.5%
2 of 14
View chart data

Map values

160 rows
AreaFor %Record
010146.5Journey Church (0101); For: 46.5% of 2,038
010250.8Royal Oak Victory (0102); For: 50.8% of 1,129
010355.7Eric Harvie School (0103); For: 55.7% of 2,429
010456.3Tuscany School (0104); For: 56.3% of 2,494
010552.7Valley Ridge Golf (0105); For: 52.7% of 2,067
010643.3Bowness Community (0106); For: 43.3% of 1,513
010747.9Varsity Acres ES (0107); For: 47.9% of 1,308
010845.2F E Osborne JHS (0108); For: 45.2% of 2,262
010948.2Scenic Acres Community (0109); For: 48.2% of 2,899
011045.8W.O. Mitchell School (0110); For: 45.8% of 1,302
011144.6Bowcroft ES (0111); For: 44.6% of 1,020
011251.6Royal Oak School (0112); For: 51.6% of 1,379
011344Silver Springs School (0113); For: 44.0% of 1,743
020150.4Our Lady of Grace (0201); For: 50.4% of 1,238
020249.2Kenneth D. Taylor (0202); For: 49.2% of 978
020349.6Symons Valley United (0203); For: 49.6% of 1,850
020454.2Blessed Marie Rose (0204); For: 54.2% of 1,602
020547.4Citadel Park School (0205); For: 47.4% of 2,350
020642.4The Hamptons School (0206); For: 42.4% of 1,858
020742.9Arbour Lake School (0207); For: 42.9% of 1,664
020847.3St. Rita School (0208); For: 47.3% of 1,858
020940.9Hawkwood School (0209); For: 40.9% of 2,126
021042.4Robert Thirsk School (0210); For: 42.4% of 1,879
030142.6Valley Creek School (0301); For: 42.6% of 2,084
030248.4Holy Trinity Anglican (0302); For: 48.4% of 1,188
030353Captain Nichola Goddard (0303); For: 53.0% of 1,567
030446.2Harvest Hills Alliance (0304); For: 46.2% of 1,840
030541.5Ascension of our Lord ES (0305); For: 41.5% of 1,551
030642.2Coventry Hills School (0306); For: 42.2% of 1,577
030747Nose Creek School (0307); For: 47.0% of 1,430
040131.3St. Helena JHS (0401); For: 31.3% of 1,188
040236.8Beddington Heights ES (0402); For: 36.8% of 1,666
040438.6Salvation Army Berkshire (0404); For: 38.6% of 1,617
040542.3Simons Valley ES (0405); For: 42.3% of 1,561
040642.6Foothills Alliance Church (0406); For: 42.6% of 2,155
040742.6Mother Mary Greene (0407); For: 42.6% of 2,007
040843.1Saint Dominic ES (0408); For: 43.1% of 2,299
040941.4Brentwood ES (0409); For: 41.4% of 1,873
041046.8Cambrian Heights School (0410); For: 46.8% of 1,773
041144.1Colonel Irvine JHS (0411); For: 44.1% of 2,059
041242.5Buchanan ES (0412); For: 42.5% of 883
041334.5Thorncliffe Greenview (0413); For: 34.5% of 1,399
041436.3Alex Munro ES (0414); For: 36.3% of 1,493
041548.5Banff Trail School (0415); For: 48.5% of 1,090
050150.4Apostles of Jesus School (0501); For: 50.4% of 1,325
050243.2Light of Christ ES JHS (0502); For: 43.2% of 827
050341.8Our Lady Fatima School (0503); For: 41.8% of 521
050446.8Crossing Park School (0504); For: 46.8% of 686
050544O S Geiger ES (0505); For: 44.0% of 711
050634.5Falconridge /Castleridge (0506); For: 34.5% of 797
050749.4Ted Harrison MS (0507); For: 49.4% of 670
060159.6Webber Academy (0601); For: 59.6% of 1,645
060251.7Alberta Badminton CTR (0602); For: 51.7% of 1,743
060353.9St. Joan of Arc School (0603); For: 53.9% of 2,380
060459.8First Lutheran Church (0604); For: 59.8% of 1,544
060550.2Strathcona Community CTR (0605); For: 50.2% of 2,037
060655.2Ernest Manning HS (0606); For: 55.2% of 1,654
060744.7Richmond Hill Baptist (0607); For: 44.7% of 2,769
060849.7Battalion Park School (0608); For: 49.7% of 2,097
060945.5Glenbrook School (0609); For: 45.5% of 1,500
061041.3Glamorgan Church of God (0610); For: 41.3% of 1,594
061161.3West Springs School (0611); For: 61.3% of 1,645
061248.2Glendale Community Hall (0612); For: 48.2% of 1,431
070149.7University ES (0701); For: 49.7% of 1,370
070250.2Seventh Day Adventists (0702); For: 50.2% of 1,453
070352.8Parkdale United Church (0703); For: 52.9% of 2,000
070450.6St. Pius X School (0704); For: 50.6% of 1,043
070552Sunnyside CS (0705); For: 52.0% of 1,863
070657.4Central Library (0706); For: 57.4% of 1,066
070755.9Mount Plesant CC (0707); For: 55.9% of 1,899
070851.4Saint Vladimir's (0708); For: 51.4% of 1,250
070947.5Mount View ES (0709); For: 47.5% of 1,697
071059Queen Elizabeth ES (0710); For: 59.0% of 2,210
080152.3Spruce Cliff CC (0801); For: 52.3% of 1,795
080255.2Rosscarrock CH (0802); For: 55.2% of 1,167
080354.3Killarney School (0803); For: 54.3% of 1,982
080456Rutland Park CC (0804); For: 56.0% of 1,599
080561.7Altadore School (0805); For: 61.7% of 2,604
080659Richmond ES (0806); For: 59.0% of 1,594
080758.718th Scout Group Hall (0807); For: 58.7% of 1,321
080861.7Earl Grey School (0808); For: 61.7% of 1,743
080955.8Sacred Heart ES (0809); For: 55.8% of 903
081050.9Connaught CS (0810); For: 50.9% of 1,410
081161.9Danish Canadian Club (0811); For: 61.9% of 1,474
081253.4U Calgary Downtown (0812); For: 53.4% of 935
090152.1Renfrew Community (0901); For: 52.1% of 1,766
090251.7Rehab Society Calgary (0902); For: 51.7% of 1,298
090351.9Colonel Walker CS (0903); For: 51.9% of 1,730
090438.5LeRoi Daniels School (0904); For: 38.5% of 1,027
090535.5Southview Community (0905); For: 35.5% of 1,108
090627.5Ernest Morrow JHS (0906); For: 27.5% of 954
090731.6Penbrooke Meadows CC (0907); For: 31.6% of 950
090834.2Cobblestone Garden (0908); For: 34.2% of 739
090930.9Dover Community (0909); For: 30.9% of 1,312
091025.7Ian Bazalgette JHS (0910); For: 25.7% of 988
091130.6Erin Woods ES (0911); For: 30.6% of 891
091235.1Millican Ogden CH (0912); For: 35.1% of 1,588
100141.4Vista Heights School (1001); For: 41.4% of 1,565
100236Whitehorn CC (1002); For: 36.0% of 1,212
100335Guy Weadick School (1003); For: 35.0% of 706
100449.8Mon. A.J. Hetherington (1004); For: 49.8% of 691
100631.7Douglas Harkness (1006); For: 31.7% of 1,235
100731.2St. Rose of Lima (1007); For: 31.2% of 685
100837.3Monterey Park (1008); For: 37.3% of 821
100931.2Eastside City Church (1009); For: 31.2% of 906
101029.7Malborough Park (1010); For: 29.7% of 1,333
101134.3Calgary Marlborough (1011); For: 34.3% of 1,166
101238.4Temple CC (1012); For: 38.4% of 1,010
101335.5Rundle School (1013); For: 35.5% of 594
110162.8Memorial Park Library 3 (1101); For: 62.8% of 1,470
110258.5St. Mary's Cathedral (1102); For: 58.5% of 1,084
110361.5Elboya ES JHS (1103); For: 61.5% of 1,904
110467.7William Reid ES (1104); For: 67.7% of 1,011
110546.9North Glenmore Park CH (1105); For: 46.9% of 2,736
110651.1Windsor Park CC (1106); For: 51.1% of 1,387
110742.6Louis Riel ES JHS (1107); For: 42.6% of 2,054
110840.9John Ware JHS (1108); For: 40.9% of 1,489
110936.7Cedarbrae ES (1109); For: 36.7% of 1,618
111036.2Braeside ES (1110); For: 36.2% of 1,681
111146Henry Wise Wood HS (1111); For: 46.0% of 1,777
111239.5Eugene Coste ES (1112); For: 39.5% of 1,780
111335.4St.Stephen School (1113); For: 35.4% of 1,269
111435.6Ecole de la Source (1114); For: 35.6% of 1,444
111538McDougall United (1115); For: 38.0% of 1,718
111639.3Willow Park ES (1116); For: 39.3% of 1,643
120136.8Riverbend CC (1201); For: 36.8% of 1,810
120246.2Remington YMCA (1202); For: 46.2% of 2,017
120346.6McKenzie Towne (1203); For: 46.6% of 1,816
120444.7St. Albert the Great (1204); For: 44.7% of 1,397
120547.3New Brighton Res. (1205); For: 47.3% of 1,563
120643.8St. Isabella ES JHS (1206); For: 43.8% of 1,811
120748.6Century Hall (1207); For: 48.6% of 1,721
120841.1Cranston School (1208); For: 41.1% of 2,154
120955Auburn Bay School (1209); For: 55.0% of 1,588
121053.8Prince of Peace (1210); For: 53.8% of 1,166
121154.5Mahogany Homeowner (1211); For: 54.5% of 1,792
130142.3Canyon Meadows CC (1301); For: 42.3% of 2,213
130237.5Woodlands School (1302); For: 37.5% of 1,777
130338.8St. Jude ES (1303); For: 38.8% of 2,623
130538.7Our Lady of Peace (1305); For: 38.7% of 1,400
130643.2Southgate Alliance (1306); For: 43.2% of 1,490
130742.6Our Lady of Evergreens (1307); For: 42.6% of 1,685
130843.2Evergreen School (1308); For: 43.2% of 1,181
130938.3Janet Johnstone (1309); For: 38.3% of 1,764
131041.5Somerset School (1310); For: 41.5% of 1,214
131144.4South Fish Creek 1 (1311); For: 44.4% of 1,311
131241.5Monsignor J J Obrien (1312); For: 41.5% of 1,702
140145.7Nickle Junior HS (1401); For: 45.7% of 2,348
140244.7St. Bonaventure JHS (1402); For: 44.7% of 1,813
140333.2Wilma Hansen School (1403); For: 33.2% of 1,452
140440Prince of Wales School (1404); For: 40.0% of 2,239
140542.1Don Bosco JHS (1405); For: 42.1% of 1,745
140640St. Teresa of Calcutta (1406); For: 40.0% of 1,755
140743.8Centennial HS (1407); For: 43.8% of 1,404
140843.3Midsun School (1408); For: 43.3% of 1,490
140948.4Chaparral Residents (1409); For: 48.4% of 2,327
141147.6Southview Alliance Church (1411); For: 47.6% of 2,277
141344.9Monsignor JS Smith (1413); For: 44.9% of 2,131
141446.6Mountain Park School (1414); For: 46.6% of 1,773
141546.8McKenzie Lake ES (1415); For: 46.8% of 1,721
Areas in favour
47 of 160
Most in favour
Station areaFor
William Reid ES67.7%
Memorial Park Library 362.8%
Danish Canadian Club61.9%
Earl Grey School61.7%
Altadore School61.7%
Least in favour
Station areaFor
Ian Bazalgette JHS25.7%
Ernest Morrow JHS27.5%
Malborough Park29.7%
Erin Woods ES30.6%
Dover Community30.9%
Provincial referendums were decided province-wide; these are Calgary's votes. The 2018 Olympic plebiscite was held on its own, not with a general election. The map places election-day ballots in the voting subdivision each station served.