Skip to content
PolitiWardCalgary

Elections

Results for every race in Calgary's general elections since 2010: mayor, the 14 ward councillors and school board trustees, down to the voting station from 2013. By-elections follow below.

Election
Election day
Oct 20, 2025
Turnout
39.0%
349,815 of 896,042 electors
Races
29
3 acclaimed
Candidates
126
Councillors re-elected
4 of 6
incumbents who ran again

Ward 5 councillor

15,794 valid votes

Raj Dhaliwal won by 2,523 votes (16.0 points) over Aryan Sadat.

Raj Dhaliwal39.5%
Aryan Sadat23.6%
Harneet (Reet) Mushiana18.2%
Tariq Khan8.3%
Gurpreet Dhillon7.7%
Jigar Patel1.4%
Harry Singh Purba1.3%
View chart data

Chart values

7 rows
CandidateVotesVote share (%)
Raj Dhaliwal624239.52
Aryan Sadat371923.55
Harneet (Reet) Mushiana287218.18
Tariq Khan13078.28
Gurpreet Dhillon12187.71
Jigar Patel2251.42
Harry Singh Purba2111.34
#CandidateAffiliationVotesShareDetailsSpentDetails
1Raj DhaliwalIndependent6,24239.5%
$88,360ElectedIncumbent
2Aryan SadatIndependent3,71923.6%
$32,857
3Harneet (Reet) MushianaIndependent2,87218.2%
$44,746
4Tariq KhanIndependent1,3078.3%
$25,329
5Gurpreet DhillonThe Calgary Party1,2187.7%
$34,600
6Jigar PatelIndependent2251.4%
$535
7Harry Singh PurbaIndependent2111.3%
$7,027
2025 station results exclude special (mail-in) ballots. Spent: campaign spending from disclosure statements; * = OCR total not fully checked.

Ward 5

Ward profile
View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaRecord
Ward 1Ward 1
Ward 2Ward 2
Ward 3Ward 3
Ward 4Ward 4
Ward 5Ward 5
Ward 6Ward 6
Ward 7Ward 7
Ward 8Ward 8
Ward 9Ward 9
Ward 10Ward 10
Ward 11Ward 11
Ward 12Ward 12
Ward 13Ward 13
Ward 14Ward 14
Votes by voting method
Station typeVotesRaj Dhaliwal share
Election Day9,23640.9%
Advance6,55837.6%
Busiest stations
CodeStationVotes
1710Genesis Centre4,593
1709Holiday Inn & Suites Calgary Airport North1,324
503Apostles Of Jesus School1,023
511Ted Harrison School893
501RCCG House of Praise766
505Peter Lougheed School757
502Prairie Sky School742
506Saddle Ridge School729
Boundaries in force for the 2025 election.

By neighbourhood

Election-day votes by voting subdivision
View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaDhaliwal %Record
050147.8RCCG House of Praise (0501); Raj Dhaliwal: 47.8% of 766; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050242.6Prairie Sky School (0502); Raj Dhaliwal: 42.6% of 742; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050348.9Apostles Of Jesus School (0503); Raj Dhaliwal: 48.9% of 1,023; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050442.5Green Dome Islamic School (0504); Raj Dhaliwal: 42.5% of 358; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050537.5Peter Lougheed School (0505); Raj Dhaliwal: 37.5% of 757; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050643.9Saddle Ridge School (0506); Raj Dhaliwal: 43.9% of 729; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050735.6Hugh A. Bennett School (0507); Raj Dhaliwal: 35.6% of 677; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050845.1Manmeet Singh Bhullar School (0508); Raj Dhaliwal: 45.1% of 463; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
050941.3Crossing Park School (0509); Raj Dhaliwal: 41.3% of 700; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
051034.4Taradale School (0510); Raj Dhaliwal: 34.4% of 601; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
051137.1Ted Harrison School (0511); Raj Dhaliwal: 37.1% of 893; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
051239.5O.S. Geiger School (0512); Raj Dhaliwal: 39.5% of 665; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
051332.4Bishop McNally High School (0513); Raj Dhaliwal: 32.4% of 284; Most votes: Aryan Sadat
051435.5Terry Fox School (0514); Raj Dhaliwal: 35.5% of 578; Most votes: Raj Dhaliwal
Areas won
13 of 14
Election-day share
40.9%
Strongest
Station areaShare
Apostles Of Jesus School48.9%
RCCG House of Praise47.8%
Manmeet Singh Bhullar School45.1%
Saddle Ridge School43.9%
Prairie Sky School42.6%
Weakest
Station areaShare
Bishop McNally High School32.4%
Taradale School34.4%
Terry Fox School35.5%
Hugh A. Bennett School35.6%
Ted Harrison School37.1%

The map covers 9,236 of the race's 15,794 votes (58%), the election-day ballots.

Each area is the voting subdivision served by one election-day station. Advance and mail-in ballots are counted city-wide and cannot be placed on the map.

Mayor and council, 2025

Sort any column. Margins under 5 points are bold.
MayorJeromy FarkasIndependent26.10.2616Sonya Sharp
Ward 1Kim TyersCommunities First27.41.7474Joey Nowak
Ward 2Jennifer WynessIndependent39.212.22,766John GardenYes
Ward 3Andrew YuleIndependent48.829.25,893Christy Edwards
Ward 4DJ KellyThe Calgary Party45.65.51,438Jeremy Wong
Ward 5Raj DhaliwalIndependent39.516.02,523Aryan SadatYes
Ward 6John PantazopoulosIndependent43.121.06,283Joanne Birce
Ward 7Myke AtkinsonIndependent37.25.61,282Terry Wong
Ward 8Nathaniel SchmidtIndependent32.63.91,052Cornelia Wiebe
Ward 9Harrison ClarkIndependent27.21.5267Gar Gar
Ward 10Andre ChabotCommunities First54.835.85,767Nickie BrockhoffYes
Ward 11Rob WardCommunities First62.037.312,630Kourtney Penner
Ward 12Mike JamiesonA Better Calgary Party30.10.359Sarah Ferguson
Ward 13Dan McLeanCommunities First64.929.97,515Elliot WeinsteinYes
Ward 14Landon JohnstonIndependent31.612.93,737Devin Elkin
School trustee races are in the Race selector above.

Turnout by ward, 2025

View chart data

Map values

14 rows
AreaTurnout %Record
Ward 146.5%Ward 1; 46.5% turnout; 28,434 councillor ballots; 61,199 electors
Ward 235.4%Ward 2; 35.4% turnout; 22,604 councillor ballots; 63,905 electors
Ward 334.5%Ward 3; 34.5% turnout; 20,176 councillor ballots; 58,515 electors
Ward 441.3%Ward 4; 41.3% turnout; 26,067 councillor ballots; 63,125 electors
Ward 522.9%Ward 5; 22.9% turnout; 15,794 councillor ballots; 68,809 electors
Ward 644.4%Ward 6; 44.4% turnout; 29,890 councillor ballots; 67,375 electors
Ward 740.1%Ward 7; 40.1% turnout; 22,895 councillor ballots; 57,102 electors
Ward 837.7%Ward 8; 37.7% turnout; 27,028 councillor ballots; 71,701 electors
Ward 929.2%Ward 9; 29.2% turnout; 17,789 councillor ballots; 60,949 electors
Ward 1026.1%Ward 10; 26.1% turnout; 16,093 councillor ballots; 61,755 electors
Ward 1145.9%Ward 11; 45.9% turnout; 33,903 councillor ballots; 73,898 electors
Ward 1235.3%Ward 12; 35.3% turnout; 22,811 councillor ballots; 64,550 electors
Ward 1339.7%Ward 13; 39.7% turnout; 25,163 councillor ballots; 63,371 electors
Ward 1448.5%Ward 14; 48.5% turnout; 29,006 councillor ballots; 59,787 electors
Councillor-race ballots ÷ electors. Estimated: city electors apportioned by 2021 census population aged 15+.

Turnout by ward, every election

Ward20102013201720212025
W0156.0%42.5%61.1%54.2%46.5%
W0250.2%36.7%43.0%43.4%35.4%
W0340.6%27.0%57.1%42.1%34.5%
W0451.4%39.3%64.2%49.6%41.3%
W0543.3%27.7%46.7%25.5%22.9%
W0655.4%43.7%50.0%54.0%44.4%
W0756.8%52.3%64.6%45.9%40.1%
W0849.0%42.2%62.3%44.8%37.7%
W0952.5%42.8%48.6%34.4%29.2%
W1038.5%27.8%50.8%33.6%26.1%
W1156.5%45.5%58.6%54.9%45.9%
W1251.6%32.2%46.3%41.4%35.3%
W1349.2%35.4%53.4%46.0%39.7%
W1461.4%42.1%61.8%55.0%48.5%
Ward boundaries changed in 2013, 2017 and 2021, so a ward number does not cover the same neighbourhoods in every year.

Every general election since 2010

ElectionMayor electedShareRunner-upMarginMayoral candidatesTurnoutVotersCouncil candidatesCouncillors re-elected
2010Naheed Nenshi39.6%Ric McIver27,8771553.3%354,090809 of 10
2013Naheed Nenshi73.7%Jon Lord137,167939.4%263,3364910 of 12
2017Naheed Nenshi51.4%Bill Smith29,5441058.1%387,583769 of 9
2021Jyoti Gondek45.2%Jeromy Farkas59,6462746.4%393,0901003 of 5
2025Jeromy Farkas26.1%Sonya Sharp616939.0%349,815734 of 6
Councillors re-elected: incumbents who won, out of incumbents who ran for council. 2010 turnout is estimated: valid mayoral votes against the eligible electors counted in the City's April 2010 civic census (the official results give no turnout).

By-elections

3 races

January 31, 2025

Calgary Catholic School District by-election for two separate school trustees: Wards 4 & 7, vacant since Pamela Rath resigned in December 2022, and Wards 11 & 12, vacant after trustee Cathie Williams died in July 2024. Station results cover election day; advance and care-facility ballots are city-wide totals. Official results. Source

CCSD trustee, Wards 11 & 12
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Chantelle Dur Elected33831.1%$8,540$8,421Campaign
2Kimberly Cichon 30628.1%$125$4,154Campaign
3Laura Dennison 27625.4%$3,300$10,617Campaign
4Steve Chapman 16715.4%–$935Campaign
CCSD trustee, Wards 4 & 7
#CandidateVotesShareContributionsSpendingStatement (PDF)
1Maria-Teresa (MT) Vecchio-Romano Elected24463.9%$0$5,632Campaign
2Dan Penna 8823.0%$0$1,126Campaign
3Joe DeGagne 5013.1%$0$263Campaign

April 13, 2015

Calgary Board of Education by-election for the Wards 11 & 13 public school trustee, vacant since Sheila Taylor resigned in October 2014. Turnout was about five per cent (City of Calgary newsroom). Results are published as totals only. Official results. Source

CBE trustee, Wards 11 & 13
#CandidateVotesShare
1Julie Hrdlicka Elected1,15736.8%
2Karen Lloyd 98231.2%
3Victoria Morgan 59719.0%
4Sean McAsey 2317.3%
5Wilf Phillips 1805.7%
Elections Calgary's results archive lists no council by-election since 2010. When Ward 6 Councillor Richard Pootmans resigned on Nov. 26, 2024, less than a year before the next general election, Council left the seat vacant and Councillors Courtney Walcott and Sonya Sharp shared the ward's duties (CTV News Source).

Every ballot question since 2013

Calgary's votes
VoteQuestionIn favourAgainstShare in favourWards in favour
Nov 13, 2018
Hosting the 2026 Winter Olympics
Municipal
For 132,832Against 171,750
43.6%
1 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Fluoride in drinking water
Municipal
Yes 206,320No 128,568
61.6%
14 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Equalization payments
Province of Alberta
Yes 218,856No 157,244
58.2%
12 of 14
Oct 18, 2021
Year-round daylight saving time
Province of Alberta
Yes 187,286No 198,957
48.5%
2 of 14
View chart data

Map values

160 rows
AreaFor %Record
010146.5Journey Church (0101); For: 46.5% of 2,038
010250.8Royal Oak Victory (0102); For: 50.8% of 1,129
010355.7Eric Harvie School (0103); For: 55.7% of 2,429
010456.3Tuscany School (0104); For: 56.3% of 2,494
010552.7Valley Ridge Golf (0105); For: 52.7% of 2,067
010643.3Bowness Community (0106); For: 43.3% of 1,513
010747.9Varsity Acres ES (0107); For: 47.9% of 1,308
010845.2F E Osborne JHS (0108); For: 45.2% of 2,262
010948.2Scenic Acres Community (0109); For: 48.2% of 2,899
011045.8W.O. Mitchell School (0110); For: 45.8% of 1,302
011144.6Bowcroft ES (0111); For: 44.6% of 1,020
011251.6Royal Oak School (0112); For: 51.6% of 1,379
011344Silver Springs School (0113); For: 44.0% of 1,743
020150.4Our Lady of Grace (0201); For: 50.4% of 1,238
020249.2Kenneth D. Taylor (0202); For: 49.2% of 978
020349.6Symons Valley United (0203); For: 49.6% of 1,850
020454.2Blessed Marie Rose (0204); For: 54.2% of 1,602
020547.4Citadel Park School (0205); For: 47.4% of 2,350
020642.4The Hamptons School (0206); For: 42.4% of 1,858
020742.9Arbour Lake School (0207); For: 42.9% of 1,664
020847.3St. Rita School (0208); For: 47.3% of 1,858
020940.9Hawkwood School (0209); For: 40.9% of 2,126
021042.4Robert Thirsk School (0210); For: 42.4% of 1,879
030142.6Valley Creek School (0301); For: 42.6% of 2,084
030248.4Holy Trinity Anglican (0302); For: 48.4% of 1,188
030353Captain Nichola Goddard (0303); For: 53.0% of 1,567
030446.2Harvest Hills Alliance (0304); For: 46.2% of 1,840
030541.5Ascension of our Lord ES (0305); For: 41.5% of 1,551
030642.2Coventry Hills School (0306); For: 42.2% of 1,577
030747Nose Creek School (0307); For: 47.0% of 1,430
040131.3St. Helena JHS (0401); For: 31.3% of 1,188
040236.8Beddington Heights ES (0402); For: 36.8% of 1,666
040438.6Salvation Army Berkshire (0404); For: 38.6% of 1,617
040542.3Simons Valley ES (0405); For: 42.3% of 1,561
040642.6Foothills Alliance Church (0406); For: 42.6% of 2,155
040742.6Mother Mary Greene (0407); For: 42.6% of 2,007
040843.1Saint Dominic ES (0408); For: 43.1% of 2,299
040941.4Brentwood ES (0409); For: 41.4% of 1,873
041046.8Cambrian Heights School (0410); For: 46.8% of 1,773
041144.1Colonel Irvine JHS (0411); For: 44.1% of 2,059
041242.5Buchanan ES (0412); For: 42.5% of 883
041334.5Thorncliffe Greenview (0413); For: 34.5% of 1,399
041436.3Alex Munro ES (0414); For: 36.3% of 1,493
041548.5Banff Trail School (0415); For: 48.5% of 1,090
050150.4Apostles of Jesus School (0501); For: 50.4% of 1,325
050243.2Light of Christ ES JHS (0502); For: 43.2% of 827
050341.8Our Lady Fatima School (0503); For: 41.8% of 521
050446.8Crossing Park School (0504); For: 46.8% of 686
050544O S Geiger ES (0505); For: 44.0% of 711
050634.5Falconridge /Castleridge (0506); For: 34.5% of 797
050749.4Ted Harrison MS (0507); For: 49.4% of 670
060159.6Webber Academy (0601); For: 59.6% of 1,645
060251.7Alberta Badminton CTR (0602); For: 51.7% of 1,743
060353.9St. Joan of Arc School (0603); For: 53.9% of 2,380
060459.8First Lutheran Church (0604); For: 59.8% of 1,544
060550.2Strathcona Community CTR (0605); For: 50.2% of 2,037
060655.2Ernest Manning HS (0606); For: 55.2% of 1,654
060744.7Richmond Hill Baptist (0607); For: 44.7% of 2,769
060849.7Battalion Park School (0608); For: 49.7% of 2,097
060945.5Glenbrook School (0609); For: 45.5% of 1,500
061041.3Glamorgan Church of God (0610); For: 41.3% of 1,594
061161.3West Springs School (0611); For: 61.3% of 1,645
061248.2Glendale Community Hall (0612); For: 48.2% of 1,431
070149.7University ES (0701); For: 49.7% of 1,370
070250.2Seventh Day Adventists (0702); For: 50.2% of 1,453
070352.8Parkdale United Church (0703); For: 52.9% of 2,000
070450.6St. Pius X School (0704); For: 50.6% of 1,043
070552Sunnyside CS (0705); For: 52.0% of 1,863
070657.4Central Library (0706); For: 57.4% of 1,066
070755.9Mount Plesant CC (0707); For: 55.9% of 1,899
070851.4Saint Vladimir's (0708); For: 51.4% of 1,250
070947.5Mount View ES (0709); For: 47.5% of 1,697
071059Queen Elizabeth ES (0710); For: 59.0% of 2,210
080152.3Spruce Cliff CC (0801); For: 52.3% of 1,795
080255.2Rosscarrock CH (0802); For: 55.2% of 1,167
080354.3Killarney School (0803); For: 54.3% of 1,982
080456Rutland Park CC (0804); For: 56.0% of 1,599
080561.7Altadore School (0805); For: 61.7% of 2,604
080659Richmond ES (0806); For: 59.0% of 1,594
080758.718th Scout Group Hall (0807); For: 58.7% of 1,321
080861.7Earl Grey School (0808); For: 61.7% of 1,743
080955.8Sacred Heart ES (0809); For: 55.8% of 903
081050.9Connaught CS (0810); For: 50.9% of 1,410
081161.9Danish Canadian Club (0811); For: 61.9% of 1,474
081253.4U Calgary Downtown (0812); For: 53.4% of 935
090152.1Renfrew Community (0901); For: 52.1% of 1,766
090251.7Rehab Society Calgary (0902); For: 51.7% of 1,298
090351.9Colonel Walker CS (0903); For: 51.9% of 1,730
090438.5LeRoi Daniels School (0904); For: 38.5% of 1,027
090535.5Southview Community (0905); For: 35.5% of 1,108
090627.5Ernest Morrow JHS (0906); For: 27.5% of 954
090731.6Penbrooke Meadows CC (0907); For: 31.6% of 950
090834.2Cobblestone Garden (0908); For: 34.2% of 739
090930.9Dover Community (0909); For: 30.9% of 1,312
091025.7Ian Bazalgette JHS (0910); For: 25.7% of 988
091130.6Erin Woods ES (0911); For: 30.6% of 891
091235.1Millican Ogden CH (0912); For: 35.1% of 1,588
100141.4Vista Heights School (1001); For: 41.4% of 1,565
100236Whitehorn CC (1002); For: 36.0% of 1,212
100335Guy Weadick School (1003); For: 35.0% of 706
100449.8Mon. A.J. Hetherington (1004); For: 49.8% of 691
100631.7Douglas Harkness (1006); For: 31.7% of 1,235
100731.2St. Rose of Lima (1007); For: 31.2% of 685
100837.3Monterey Park (1008); For: 37.3% of 821
100931.2Eastside City Church (1009); For: 31.2% of 906
101029.7Malborough Park (1010); For: 29.7% of 1,333
101134.3Calgary Marlborough (1011); For: 34.3% of 1,166
101238.4Temple CC (1012); For: 38.4% of 1,010
101335.5Rundle School (1013); For: 35.5% of 594
110162.8Memorial Park Library 3 (1101); For: 62.8% of 1,470
110258.5St. Mary's Cathedral (1102); For: 58.5% of 1,084
110361.5Elboya ES JHS (1103); For: 61.5% of 1,904
110467.7William Reid ES (1104); For: 67.7% of 1,011
110546.9North Glenmore Park CH (1105); For: 46.9% of 2,736
110651.1Windsor Park CC (1106); For: 51.1% of 1,387
110742.6Louis Riel ES JHS (1107); For: 42.6% of 2,054
110840.9John Ware JHS (1108); For: 40.9% of 1,489
110936.7Cedarbrae ES (1109); For: 36.7% of 1,618
111036.2Braeside ES (1110); For: 36.2% of 1,681
111146Henry Wise Wood HS (1111); For: 46.0% of 1,777
111239.5Eugene Coste ES (1112); For: 39.5% of 1,780
111335.4St.Stephen School (1113); For: 35.4% of 1,269
111435.6Ecole de la Source (1114); For: 35.6% of 1,444
111538McDougall United (1115); For: 38.0% of 1,718
111639.3Willow Park ES (1116); For: 39.3% of 1,643
120136.8Riverbend CC (1201); For: 36.8% of 1,810
120246.2Remington YMCA (1202); For: 46.2% of 2,017
120346.6McKenzie Towne (1203); For: 46.6% of 1,816
120444.7St. Albert the Great (1204); For: 44.7% of 1,397
120547.3New Brighton Res. (1205); For: 47.3% of 1,563
120643.8St. Isabella ES JHS (1206); For: 43.8% of 1,811
120748.6Century Hall (1207); For: 48.6% of 1,721
120841.1Cranston School (1208); For: 41.1% of 2,154
120955Auburn Bay School (1209); For: 55.0% of 1,588
121053.8Prince of Peace (1210); For: 53.8% of 1,166
121154.5Mahogany Homeowner (1211); For: 54.5% of 1,792
130142.3Canyon Meadows CC (1301); For: 42.3% of 2,213
130237.5Woodlands School (1302); For: 37.5% of 1,777
130338.8St. Jude ES (1303); For: 38.8% of 2,623
130538.7Our Lady of Peace (1305); For: 38.7% of 1,400
130643.2Southgate Alliance (1306); For: 43.2% of 1,490
130742.6Our Lady of Evergreens (1307); For: 42.6% of 1,685
130843.2Evergreen School (1308); For: 43.2% of 1,181
130938.3Janet Johnstone (1309); For: 38.3% of 1,764
131041.5Somerset School (1310); For: 41.5% of 1,214
131144.4South Fish Creek 1 (1311); For: 44.4% of 1,311
131241.5Monsignor J J Obrien (1312); For: 41.5% of 1,702
140145.7Nickle Junior HS (1401); For: 45.7% of 2,348
140244.7St. Bonaventure JHS (1402); For: 44.7% of 1,813
140333.2Wilma Hansen School (1403); For: 33.2% of 1,452
140440Prince of Wales School (1404); For: 40.0% of 2,239
140542.1Don Bosco JHS (1405); For: 42.1% of 1,745
140640St. Teresa of Calcutta (1406); For: 40.0% of 1,755
140743.8Centennial HS (1407); For: 43.8% of 1,404
140843.3Midsun School (1408); For: 43.3% of 1,490
140948.4Chaparral Residents (1409); For: 48.4% of 2,327
141147.6Southview Alliance Church (1411); For: 47.6% of 2,277
141344.9Monsignor JS Smith (1413); For: 44.9% of 2,131
141446.6Mountain Park School (1414); For: 46.6% of 1,773
141546.8McKenzie Lake ES (1415); For: 46.8% of 1,721
Areas in favour
47 of 160
Most in favour
Station areaFor
William Reid ES67.7%
Memorial Park Library 362.8%
Danish Canadian Club61.9%
Earl Grey School61.7%
Altadore School61.7%
Least in favour
Station areaFor
Ian Bazalgette JHS25.7%
Ernest Morrow JHS27.5%
Malborough Park29.7%
Erin Woods ES30.6%
Dover Community30.9%
Provincial referendums were decided province-wide; these are Calgary's votes. The 2018 Olympic plebiscite was held on its own, not with a general election. The map places election-day ballots in the voting subdivision each station served.