Evan Spencer
Former councillor. Ran for councillor in 2021.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
2 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 12 councillor | Councillor, Ward 12, 2021–2025 |
| Ward 12 councillor | 2021 Ward 12 councillor: 38.9%, won |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 12 councillor | 9,822 | 38.9% | Elected |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | EVAN SPENCER |
| Vote record | Evan Spencer |
| Disclosure | Evan Spencer |
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–2025 council | 1,376 | 686 | 98.4% | 9.3% | 94.1% |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Jasmine Mian | 95% |
| Kourtney Penner | 94% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 94% |
| Courtney Walcott | 94% |
| Richard Pootmans | 93% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 93% |
| Raj Dhaliwal | 92% |
| Peter Demong | 90% |
| Jennifer Wyness | 83% |
| Terry Wong | 82% |
| Sonya Sharp | 82% |
| Andre Chabot | 72% |
| Dan McLean | 72% |
| Sean Chu | 67% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 28 | 335 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 56 | 288 |
| Transit & transportation | 43 | 200 |
| Governance & council | 3 | 118 |
| Other | 8 | 109 |
| Housing & affordability | 8 | 47 |
| Economy & business | 1 | 48 |
| Social & community services | 1 | 36 |
| Environment, water & climate | 1 | 25 |
| Public safety & policing | 2 | 22 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 0 | 21 |
| Public health | 1 | 14 |
| Intergovernmental | 0 | 6 |
Issue positions
Fewer than two reviewed decisions: Broader residential permissions (0), Capital borrowing authorizations (0), Climate and Environment operating allocations (0), Community-based safety responses (1), Public funding for the Event Centre (1), Public support for non-market housing (1)
View chart data
Policy positions
8 rows| Measure | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advancing the Green Line rail program | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Jul 30, 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 |
| Broader residential permissions | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Capital borrowing authorizations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Climate and Environment operating allocations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Community-based safety responses | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Formal municipal climate commitments | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Dec 20, 2021 | Sep 16, 2025 |
| Public funding for the Event Centre | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Public support for non-market housing | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Not yet collected for this person: statements and campaign commitments. A gap in the collected evidence is not evidence that none exist.
Campaign funding
| Election | Contributions | Own money | Fundraising | Spending | Totals | Statements (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $40,397 | $5,240 | $0 | $44,660 | Checked | 2021 |
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Armstrong | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Irfhan Rawji | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Alec McDougall | Individual | 2021 | $4,000.00 |
| Janet Burton | Individual | 2021 | $3,500.00 |
| Steve To | Individual | 2021 | $2,000.00 |
| Joe Murphy | Individual | 2021 | $2,000.00 |
| Sanders Lee | Individual | 2021 | $1,500.00 |
| Wayne Chiu | Individual | 2021 | $1,000.00 |
| Christopher Plosz | Individual | 2021 | $1,000.00 |
| James Scott | Individual | 2021 | $1,000.00 |
| Graham Anderson | Individual | 2021 | $1,000.00 |
| Paul Taylor | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Reid Hendry | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| William Borger | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Jack Cohen | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Kelsey Plett | Individual | 2021 | $500.00 |
| Wendy Tegart | Individual | 2021 | $400.00 |
| Dan Findlay | Individual | 2021 | $400.00 |
| Timothy Lacroix | Individual | 2021 | $300.00 |
| Jordan Blasetti | Individual | 2021 | $250.00 |
Funding context
No verified business mappings for this selection
Business activities are curated from primary sources; personal employers are not inferred.
Recorded votes
Policy choices over time
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | Recorded vote | Consider rescinding the climate emergency declaration · No A Yes removes a formal declaration; a No retains it. Audit proposals do not become extra climate-position votes. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Tax exemptions for non-profit non-market housing · Yes This package explicitly grants a financial benefit to eligible non-profit non-market housing. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The package expressly advances construction and planning for an LRT program, with specified conditions. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The downtown functional-planning direction is another part of the same program package. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes This first vote carried before Council reconsidered it; it is not the final outcome or a separate scored decision. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes The final substantive vote after reconsideration rejected the explicit transfer; a Yes would have directed funding toward community-based safety. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes The procedural decision to reconsider reopened the question and does not itself establish support for the transfer. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · Yes The proposal responds to another government's withdrawal and cannot reliably distinguish support for rail from opposition to the funding circumstances. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · No An amendment sought transparency, cost recovery and criteria for future LRT participation. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Instructions to secure funding-agreement amendments and procurement waivers. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Show 8 earlier records
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Related contracting authority is context, not another independent rail score. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes This vote explicitly advances rail construction and its financial framework. Related approvals and amendments are counted within the same program decision. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Recorded vote | Prepare a townhouse development-permit exemption · Yes This vote is explained as a specific decision and is not included in an issue spectrum. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 16, 2023 | Recorded vote | Approve the Home is Here housing strategy · Yes This strategy package combines non-market financial support with market-housing, zoning, tenant and reporting policies. A Yes supports the package; a No cannot be read as opposition to its non-market component. It is shown for context and not scored as narrow financial support. | Confirmed 2023 Council minutes, September 16, pages 431–434 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Apr 25, 2023 | Recorded vote | Approve the replacement Event Centre financial framework · Yes PolitiWard's automatic topic rules label this vote procedural because it includes confidentiality directions, but the released report shows Council adopted substantive financial commitments. This interpretation follows the public report, not the automatic label. | Released City report C2023-0482, April 25 Event Centre financial framework · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes The primary vote adopts the updated climate strategy; its amendments and related recommendations are not separate scores. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes Related clean-electricity recommendations explain part of the same strategy debate. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Dec 20, 2021 | Recorded vote | Set net-zero targets and climate expenditure reporting · Yes The vote explicitly strengthens formal municipal climate commitments through a net-zero target and implementation-reporting requirements. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
Policy leadership
| Documented role | Body / proposal | Date | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mover | Renewable electricity tax incentives on brownfield sites | Jun 18, 2024 · appointment/action record | Moved adoption of the renewable-electricity tax incentive bylaw. Confirmed Council minutes, June 18, 2024, PDF page 473 · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ward 12 | $368,706 | $211,446 | 57% | $26,458 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Mike Jamieson | |
| 2024 | Ward 12 | $362,945 | $233,065 | 64% | $12,012 | Communications, printing & postage | ||
| 2023 | Ward 12 | $282,576 | $252,604 | 89% | $22,088 | Travel, parking & training | ||
| 2022 | Ward 12 | $278,400 | $226,711 | 81% | $18,485 | Communications, printing & postage | ||
| 2021 | Ward 12 | $278,400 | $170,246 | 61% | $10,923 | Phones, IT & equipment | Shared with Shane Keating |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,193 | Infiniti Printing and Copying | ||
| 2025 | $4,750 | Alberta Media Group | ||
| 2025 | $3,350 | Infiniti Printing and Copying | ||
| 2021 | $2,381 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) Ward 12 Contribution | |
| 2025 | $2,380 | Minuteman Press | ||
| 2023 | $2,000 | Kim Page Gluckie, Truth & Tonic | First Installment - Ward 12 Report to Community (Consult, Printing Estimates, Project Brief and Scope Outline) | |
| 2023 | $1,800 | Recess Creek Coaching | Ward 12 Team Coaching | |
| 2024 | $1,600 | Zero Degrees Design Ltd. | Ward 12 Branding and Template Creation |