Gian-Carlo Carra
Former councillor. Ran for councillor in 2010, 2013, 2017 and 2021.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
8 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Ward 9 councillor | Councillor, Ward 9, 2010–2013 |
| Ward 9 councillor | Councillor, Ward 9, 2013–2017 |
| Ward 9 councillor | Councillor, Ward 9, 2017–2021 |
| Ward 9 councillor | Councillor, Ward 9, 2021–2025 |
| Ward 9 councillor | 2010 Ward 9 councillor: 31.0%, won |
| Ward 9 councillor | 2013 Ward 9 councillor: 48.2%, won |
| Ward 9 councillor | 2017 Ward 9 councillor: 45.4%, won |
| Ward 9 councillor | 2021 Ward 9 councillor: 35.6%, won |
Elections
| Year | Race | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ward 9 councillor | 7,056 | 35.6% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2017 | Ward 9 councillor | 9,760 | 45.4% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2013 | Ward 9 councillor | 9,220 | 48.2% | ElectedIncumbent |
| 2010 | Ward 9 councillor | 7,850 | 31.0% | Elected |
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | Carra, Gian-Carlo |
| Ballot | CARRA, Gian-Carlo |
| Ballot | GIAN-CARLO CARRA |
| Vote record | Gian-Carlo Carra |
| Disclosure | CARRA, Gian-Carlo |
| Disclosure | Gian-Carlo Carra |
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–2025 council | 1,317 | 661 | 94.2% | 16.2% | 93.6% |
| 2017–2021 council | 1,513 | 1,165 | 98.2% | 16.5% | 86.4% |
| 2013–2017 council (roll calls) | 1,414 | 1,406 | 94.0% | 25.7% | 81.5% |
| 2010–2013 council (roll calls) | 742 | 739 | 93.9% | 29.8% | 71.8% |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Courtney Walcott | 95% |
| Kourtney Penner | 94% |
| Jasmine Mian | 94% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 94% |
| Evan Spencer | 93% |
| Richard Pootmans | 91% |
| Raj Dhaliwal | 90% |
| Peter Demong | 85% |
| Terry Wong | 80% |
| Jennifer Wyness | 79% |
| Sonya Sharp | 78% |
| Dan McLean | 70% |
| Andre Chabot | 67% |
| Sean Chu | 63% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 539 | 2118 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 197 | 665 |
| Transit & transportation | 96 | 404 |
| Governance & council | 75 | 296 |
| Other | 54 | 248 |
| Social & community services | 28 | 108 |
| Housing & affordability | 25 | 95 |
| Economy & business | 25 | 91 |
| Public health | 11 | 62 |
| Environment, water & climate | 9 | 47 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 8 | 37 |
| Public safety & policing | 12 | 30 |
| Intergovernmental | 2 | 12 |
Issue positions
Fewer than two reviewed decisions: Broader residential permissions (0), Capital borrowing authorizations (0), Climate and Environment operating allocations (0), Community-based safety responses (1), Public support for non-market housing (1)
View chart data
Policy positions
8 rows| Measure | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advancing the Green Line rail program | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Jul 30, 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 |
| Broader residential permissions | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Capital borrowing authorizations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Climate and Environment operating allocations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Community-based safety responses | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Formal municipal climate commitments | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Dec 20, 2021 | Sep 16, 2025 |
| Public funding for the Event Centre | 100 | 2 | 100 | 100 | Reviewed position | Jul 26, 2021 | Apr 25, 2023 |
| Public support for non-market housing | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Not yet collected for this person: statements, campaign commitments and policy leadership. A gap in the collected evidence is not evidence that none exist.
Conduct and accountability
- Jul 5, 2022Code of conduct findingC2022-0851
Council released Investigation Report 3 as a reprimand, asked Councillor Carra to publish a letter of apology to the complainants, removed him from committee chair positions until Oct. 25, 2022, and required respectful workplace and social media training.
- Jul 5, 2022Code of conduct findingC2022-0843
Council released Investigation Report 2 as a reprimand, asked Councillor Carra to publish a letter of apology to Calgarians and required records management and ethics training. A later motion to refer the report to the Calgary Police Service and the Minister of Municipal Affairs was defeated 7–7.
Campaign funding
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Sipka | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Russ Butler | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Nick Polis | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Rick Skauge | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Irfhan Rawji | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Mike Bucci | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Mohamed Charanek | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Lauchlan Cure | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Demetra Mylonas | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Patricia Phillips | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Adam Wateraus | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Gareth Lukes | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Marco Simonelli | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Christine Armstrong | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Jobn Mylonas | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| George Mylonas | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Harsimer Rattan | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| George Tratina | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Bettina Polis | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
| Terrance Taylor | Individual | 2021 | $5,000.00 |
Funding context
No verified business mappings for this selection
Business activities are curated from primary sources; personal employers are not inferred.
Recorded votes
Policy choices over time
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | Recorded vote | Consider rescinding the climate emergency declaration · No A Yes removes a formal declaration; a No retains it. Audit proposals do not become extra climate-position votes. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Tax exemptions for non-profit non-market housing · Yes This package explicitly grants a financial benefit to eligible non-profit non-market housing. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The package expressly advances construction and planning for an LRT program, with specified conditions. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Recorded vote | Advance the replacement south-to-north LRT program · Yes The downtown functional-planning direction is another part of the same program package. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes This first vote carried before Council reconsidered it; it is not the final outcome or a separate scored decision. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · Yes The final substantive vote after reconsideration rejected the explicit transfer; a Yes would have directed funding toward community-based safety. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Recorded vote | Consider moving $4 million into community-based safety funding · No The procedural decision to reconsider reopened the question and does not itself establish support for the transfer. | Confirmed 2024 Council minutes, PDF pages 798–799 and final budget at page 821 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · Yes The proposal responds to another government's withdrawal and cannot reliably distinguish support for rail from opposition to the funding circumstances. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Recorded vote | Authorize a Green Line wind-down after provincial withdrawal · Yes An amendment sought transparency, cost recovery and criteria for future LRT participation. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Instructions to secure funding-agreement amendments and procurement waivers. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Show 9 earlier records
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes Related contracting authority is context, not another independent rail score. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Recorded vote | Approve the rebased Green Line core and financial framework · Yes This vote explicitly advances rail construction and its financial framework. Related approvals and amendments are counted within the same program decision. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Recorded vote | Prepare a townhouse development-permit exemption · Yes This vote is explained as a specific decision and is not included in an issue spectrum. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Sep 16, 2023 | Recorded vote | Approve the Home is Here housing strategy · Yes This strategy package combines non-market financial support with market-housing, zoning, tenant and reporting policies. A Yes supports the package; a No cannot be read as opposition to its non-market component. It is shown for context and not scored as narrow financial support. | Confirmed 2023 Council minutes, September 16, pages 431–434 · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Apr 25, 2023 | Recorded vote | Approve the replacement Event Centre financial framework · Yes PolitiWard's automatic topic rules label this vote procedural because it includes confidentiality directions, but the released report shows Council adopted substantive financial commitments. This interpretation follows the public report, not the automatic label. | Released City report C2023-0482, April 25 Event Centre financial framework · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes The primary vote adopts the updated climate strategy; its amendments and related recommendations are not separate scores. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Recorded vote | Adopt Calgary Climate Strategy: Pathways to 2050 · Yes Related clean-electricity recommendations explain part of the same strategy debate. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Dec 20, 2021 | Recorded vote | Set net-zero targets and climate expenditure reporting · Yes The vote explicitly strengthens formal municipal climate commitments through a net-zero target and implementation-reporting requirements. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 30, 2026 |
| Jul 26, 2021 | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ward 9 | $368,706 | $365,074 | 99% | $65,489 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Harrison Clark | |
| 2024 | Ward 9 | $362,945 | $362,686 | 100% | $31,508 | Communications, printing & postage | ||
| 2023 | Ward 9 | $282,576 | $282,102 | 100% | $26,988 | Communications, printing & postage | ||
| 2022 | Ward 9 | $278,400 | $265,311 | 95% | $23,115 | Communications, printing & postage | ||
| 2021 | Ward 9 | $278,400 | $237,769 | 85% | $70,005 | Communications, printing & postage |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $45,012 | Community Safety Initiative | 1/4 Page Advertisement - Ward 9 Newsletter | |
| 2025 | $21,000 | Freshwater Creative | ||
| 2024 | $3,971 | CBN Commercial Solutions | Printing, Ward 9 Maps | |
| 2025 | $3,935 | Tool Shed Beer Bar | Donation, Food for the Fundraising Event for the Youth Centres Calgary | |
| 2025 | $3,000 | Jeff Tuner | ||
| 2023 | $2,646 | CBN Commercial Solutions | Map Printing "Event Guide to Ward 9" (1,500) | |
| 2025 | $2,500 | Brett Cassidy Music | ||
| 2021 | $2,381 | Can West Legacy | Recognition (Ribbons and Badges) - Ward 9 Contribution |