Naheed Nenshi
Former mayor. Ran for mayor in 2010, 2013 and 2017.
Record
View chart data
Chart values
6 rows| Office | Record |
|---|---|
| Mayor | Mayor, 2010–2013 |
| Mayor | Mayor, 2013–2017 |
| Mayor | Mayor, 2017–2021 |
| Mayor | 2010 Mayor: 39.6%, won |
| Mayor | 2013 Mayor: 73.7%, won |
| Mayor | 2017 Mayor: 51.4%, won |
Elections
Name as recorded
| Source | Spelling |
|---|---|
| Ballot | Nenshi, Naheed K. |
| Ballot | NENSHI, Naheed Kurban |
| Vote record | Mayor N. Nenshi |
| Disclosure | NENSHI, Naheed Kurban |
Voting record
| Council | Votes cast | On split votes | Participation | Against the result* | Same vote as mayor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2021 council | 1,483 | 1,140 | 96.2% | 23.5% | – |
| 2013–2017 council (roll calls) | 1,476 | 1,468 | 98.1% | 33.9% | – |
| 2010–2013 council (roll calls) | 783 | 779 | 99.1% | 41.7% | – |
Votes the same way as…
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Druh Farrell | 88% |
| Gian-Carlo Carra | 86% |
| George Chahal | 82% |
| Evan Woolley | 80% |
| Jyoti Gondek | 76% |
| Diane Colley-Urquhart | 73% |
| Jeff Davison | 72% |
| Shane Keating | 71% |
| Ward Sutherland | 67% |
| Peter Demong | 65% |
| Ray Jones | 59% |
| Joe Magliocca | 51% |
| Jeromy Farkas | 51% |
| Sean Chu | 45% |
Votes by topic
View chart data
Chart values
13 rows| Topic | No | Yes |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & land use | 604 | 1583 |
| Budget, taxes & finance | 197 | 351 |
| Transit & transportation | 70 | 213 |
| Governance & council | 68 | 166 |
| Other | 56 | 134 |
| Social & community services | 25 | 66 |
| Economy & business | 25 | 55 |
| Housing & affordability | 17 | 51 |
| Public health | 9 | 46 |
| Environment, water & climate | 11 | 19 |
| Arts, culture, sport & events | 9 | 18 |
| Public safety & policing | 6 | 18 |
| Intergovernmental | 4 | 5 |
Issue positions
Fewer than two reviewed decisions: Advancing the Green Line rail program (0), Broader residential permissions (0), Capital borrowing authorizations (0), Climate and Environment operating allocations (0), Community-based safety responses (0), Formal municipal climate commitments (0), Public funding for the Event Centre (1), Public support for non-market housing (0)
View chart data
Policy positions
8 rows| Measure | Score (0–100) | Independent decisions | Remove-one low | Remove-one high | Evidence status | First vote | Last vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advancing the Green Line rail program | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Broader residential permissions | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Capital borrowing authorizations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Climate and Environment operating allocations | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Community-based safety responses | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Formal municipal climate commitments | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Public funding for the Event Centre | Not available | 1 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
| Public support for non-market housing | Not available | 0 | Not available | Not available | Insufficient voting evidence | Not available | Not available |
Not yet collected for this person: statements, campaign commitments and policy leadership. A gap in the collected evidence is not evidence that none exist.
Conduct and accountability
- Jul 25, 2016Code of conduct findingM2016-0625
Integrity Commissioner report to Council concerning the Mayor's public remarks about the ride-hailing company Uber. The City publishes only investigations that found a breach of the code of conduct.
Mayoral vote by ward
View chart data
Chart values
14 rows| Ward | 2010 | 2013 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 43.9 | 74.8 | 52.2 |
| W02 | 42.4 | 75.3 | 51.9 |
| W03 | 40.1 | 80.8 | 49.8 |
| W04 | 37.8 | 71.5 | 51.6 |
| W05 | 34.9 | 74.7 | 59.7 |
| W06 | 43.3 | 74.7 | 50.2 |
| W07 | 53.6 | 78.5 | 63.7 |
| W08 | 56.7 | 82.5 | 62.9 |
| W09 | 36.6 | 69.3 | 50.5 |
| W10 | 26.5 | 61.1 | 49.8 |
| W11 | 45 | 72.8 | 49.9 |
| W12 | 29.3 | 70.2 | 49.3 |
| W13 | 36.9 | 70.5 | 46.5 |
| W14 | 35.2 | 67.8 | 44.4 |
| Ward | 2010 | 2013 | 2017 | Change 2010–2017 (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 43.9% | 74.8% | 52.2% | +8.3 |
| W02 | 42.4% | 75.3% | 51.9% | +9.4 |
| W03 | 40.1% | 80.8% | 49.8% | +9.7 |
| W04 | 37.8% | 71.5% | 51.6% | +13.8 |
| W05 | 34.9% | 74.7% | 59.7% | +24.7 |
| W06 | 43.3% | 74.7% | 50.2% | +7.0 |
| W07 | 53.6% | 78.5% | 63.7% | +10.1 |
| W08 | 56.7% | 82.5% | 62.9% | +6.1 |
| W09 | 36.6% | 69.3% | 50.5% | +13.9 |
| W10 | 26.5% | 61.1% | 49.8% | +23.3 |
| W11 | 45.0% | 72.8% | 49.9% | +4.9 |
| W12 | 29.3% | 70.2% | 49.3% | +20.0 |
| W13 | 36.9% | 70.5% | 46.5% | +9.6 |
| W14 | 35.2% | 67.8% | 44.4% | +9.2 |
Campaign funding
| Election | Contributions | Own money | Fundraising | Spending | Totals | Statements (PDF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $529,315 | $0 | $0 | $688,705 | Checked | 2017 |
| Contributor | Type | Elections | Total read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Thrasher | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Rozsa De Coquet, Mary | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Riaz Mamdani | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Nooralli Jaffer | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Merrco Payments Inc | Organization | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Calgary & District Labour Council | Organization | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Kyle Sully | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Patrick Wade Chiu | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Ernest | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Colin Jackson | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| 897032 Alberta Inc. | Organization | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Greg Mills | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Brookfield Residential | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Borger Group of Companies | Organization | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| CUPE - Calgary District Council | Organization | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| James McRoberts | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Maureen Killoran | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Joan Cameron | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Alan Kane | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
| Salim Dhanji | Individual | 2017 | $5,000.00 |
Funding context
| Named contributor | Verified business / sector | Gifts read | Business-activity source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes by Avi (Canada) Inc | Homebuilding | $2,500.00 | Homes by Avi — Official website Homes by Avi describes homebuilding and residential community development. This record concerns the contributor named Homes by Avi (Canada) Inc only; it does not attribute personal gifts to the company or merge other donor records. |
Recorded votes
Policy choices over time
| Date | Record type | Choice or statement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2021 | Recorded vote | Add up to $10 million for Event Centre City costs · Yes The resolution explicitly adds public capital funding to the Event Centre project. | City Clerk's Council and Committee Votes · reviewed Oct 29, 2026 |
Office budget and spending
| Year | Office | Budget | Spent | Used | Itemized | Largest category | Details | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Mayor's office | $1,776,718 | $1,682,763 | 95% | $120,089 | Communications, printing & postage | Shared with Jyoti Gondek |
| Year | Amount | Vendor | Description / rationale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $20,000 | TIGLEY WILL | Professional Services | |
| 2021 | $15,000 | TIGLEY WILL | Consulting Services | |
| 2021 | $14,720 | IT | Remote Access and Standard IT Charges | |
| 2021 | $12,117 | Apple Store | Cellphones | |
| 2021 | $11,700 | BIRD CREATIVES LTD | Chinook Blast Planning | |
| 2021 | $4,722 | Bamboo Shoots | Mayor Nenshi's Innovation Challenge Photo Shoot | |
| 2021 | $3,558 | Insight Canada Inc | MHNK3VC/A Apple 12.9-inch iPads | |
| 2021 | $2,375 | Customer Service & Communications | Power Reception Hall Display |